Authors starting with V from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
California Missions, Painted and Described by Jessie Van Brunt
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Wetzel Publishing Co., Inc., (1932). First edition. (1932). Quarto. Signed limited edition, one of 1000 copies signed by Jessie Van Brunt. Fifty-eight pages. Twenty-four mounted color illustrations. Original brown suede-cloth decoratively stamped in gilt. This copy also inscribed by Van Brunt on front free endpaper, also with full page handwritten letter from Jessie Van Brunt to the recipient of the book laid in loosely. With the rare publisher's prospectus for "California Mission... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dee Goong An; Three Murder Cases Solved by Judge Dee
|
|
|
Tokyo: Toppan Printing, 1949. First edition of the author's first book. One of 1200 numbered copies, signed by Van Gulik. Octavo. xiii, [1], 237, [1] pp. Illustrated. Publisher's colorful pictorial boards with red cover and spine lettering (the front cover has a depiction of a panel of Chinese judges officiating over a nude woman who appears to be in a torture device and rear cover bears Chinese kanji). In the original plain dust jacket. The previous owner has affixed his bookplate to the front fre... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,750.00
($2750.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Particolari di Architettura Classica
|
|
|
Torino: C. Crudo & C., 1905. First edition. Folio (18 x 13 inches; 457 x 330 mm). Contents include general title, section titles and all ninety-one full page architectural renderings (some in duotone lithography). The whole housed in the original portfolio with printed boards and cloth spine with ties. Lower tips of portfolio a bit bumped and some surface wear but overall a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 4) |
Verbeck's Book of Bears
|
|
|
Philiadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1906. First edition. Quarto with bears on every page printed in a variety of tints. Publisher's green cloth with large pictorial label on the front. pictorial endpapers. Front free endpaper lacking and front hinge cracked, some surface wear but a good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 5) |
From the Earth to the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Company, 1874. First American edition. Octavo. [i-iii] iv-vi [vii] viii [1] 2-323 [324: blank] [325-328: blank, this copy without ads]. Verso of title page with ad for single Verne title: "A Journey to the Centre of the Earth" priced at $2.00. With eighty black-and-white illustrations. Original bright blue moir cloth pictorially decorated in black and gilt, beveled. Some slight rubbing at extremities. Bookplate to front pastedown, also with ink stamp bene... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,000.00
($4000.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas; or, The Marvellous and Exciting Adventures of Pierre Aronnax É translated from the French. One Hunded and Ten Illustrations. (Edition of James R. Osgood & Co.) Sold Only by Subscription
|
|
|
Boston: Geo. M. Smith & Co., 1873. First American edition, second and usual issue. Thick octavo. With illustrations.Original green cloth decorated in gilt and black, all edges gilt. Slight soiling to bottom and top of the front cover. Overall a bright copy in near-fine condition.Considerable confusion surround the relationship of the two Boston 1873 title-pages that can appear in this title Ð the James R. Osgood & Company title page, and this usual Geo. M. Smith & Co. o... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 7) |
Campagnes des Franais sous le Consulat & L'Empire
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Rue Visconti, [ca. 1840]. Folio (18 3/4 x 12 1/4 in.; 480 x 310 mm). [4] pp., of printed matter including title-page printed in red and black and table of plates. With fifty-eight copper-engravings including portrait of Napoleon with facsimile signature, 100 medallion portraits on five plates, and fifty-two plates depicting the campaigns of Napolon.Late nineteenth century burgundy pebbled cloth. Upper cover ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, all ed... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,250.00
($2250.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Versailles, 1627-1769
|
|
|
Versailles: Veuve E. Aubert, 1894. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies. Small octavo (8 x 5 1/2 inches). [6], 264 pp. With six engravings (each plate in two states) and a large folding plan of the Versailles Garden at rear (with some printing in gold). Beautifully bound by Dupre (gilt-signed on front turn-in) in full crushed dark blue morocco, Jansenist with only a large armorial centerpiece on the front and rear covers, spine compartments with gilt spine lettering and a single fleur-de-lys... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 9) |
Histoire de l'empire de Constantinople sous les empereurs francois
|
|
|
1657. First collected edition. Folio (360 x 240 mm.). Two parts in one volume. [xxviii], 370, [8, index]; [xii], 332, 86 [Recueil] pp. Printer's device on title page. Contemporary mottled calf, expertly rebacked with original spine laid down (one panel missing and supplied), gilt board edges, newer endpapers. Small piece out of lower margin of title page replaced (not affecting text). A very good copy; clean, complete, well-margined and in a handsome contemporary binding.Geoffrey of Villehard... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Notes of a Tour in America. From August 7th to November 17th, 1877
|
|
|
London: Edward Stanford, 1878. First edition. Octavo. [6], iii, [1], [1, contents], [1], 269, [1] pp. with folding frontispiece map of America showing the author's route in red. Publisher's green cloth with picture of Yosemite Valley in gilt on cover, black stamped cover and spine decorations, gilt cover and spine lettering, pale yellow endpapers, Early owner's signature and typographic bookplate at front. Some edge wear but, overall, a very clean copy n a nice binding.Chapter Eleven ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 11) |
Oeuvres completes [Complete Works]
|
|
|
Paris: Chex Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1819-1825. Octavo. 8 1/2" x 5". Renouard edition. Sixty-six volumes containing the complete works of Voltaire. Illustrated with thirty-nine full page engraved portraits after Saint-Aubin and numerous intertextual engravings. Contemporary (and very likely publisher's) quarter brown calf over marbled boards, smooth spines with long decorative gilt motifs in the center and lettering above and beneath, marbled endpapers, Bookplate of Frederic Pichenot. Some ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,200.00
($2200.00)
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$100-250 (3)$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
