Authors starting with V from Steigerhouse
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Steigerhouse (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Steigerhouse x
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Now and Forever
|
|
|
Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Co.. 1945. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. Light fading to spine. Some foxing on endpapers.. 240 p. Green cloth covered boards, sewn binding, general audience. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.44
|
|
| 2) |
Sow the wild wind
|
|
|
Fawcett. 1954. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and fading to cover. Pages toned due to age.. 157 p. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.29
|
|
| 3) |
Clout: The Top Home Runs
|
|
|
Penguin Books. 1989. Illustrated. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. Price sticker on front cover.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Diabetes Type II and What to Do
|
|
|
Lowell House. 1993. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. VG + condition. Clean white pages, solid book, has a crease to front cover.. 172 p.; 0.72" x 8.79" x 5.79". . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
Obstetric nursing
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. 1966. 5th ed. [by] Erna Ziegel [and] Carolyn Conant Van Blarcom.. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. Owner inscription on FFEP.. x, 790 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. . First ed., 1922, by C. C. Van Blarcom, has title: Obstetrical nursing. Includes bibliographies. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.69
|
|
| 6) |
The science of everyday life
|
|
|
Boston: New York [etc. ]: Houghton Mifflin company. 1933. New edition.. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Solid tight book with slight wear to cover. Pages toned due to age. Writing inside both covers. Some underlining and marginalia.. xvii, [1], 620, xviii p. col. front., illus. (incl. maps) col. plates (1 double) diagrs. 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. 18 p. index. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.08
|
|
| 7) |
Ideal Marriage, It's Physiology and Technique
|
|
|
NY: Random House. 1957. 34 printing. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tape damage to cover edges. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. 323 p. Color plates. Adult audience. Main focus is the sexual aspect of marriage. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.82
|
|
| 8) |
The great rehearsal: the story of the making and ratifying of the Constitution of the United States
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. 1948. Book Club Edition. BOMC. Hard cover. Good in fair dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and soiling to cover. Lightly toned pages. DJ shows soiling, fading, small tears and chips.. 336 p. : ill., ports. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 9) |
The great rehearsal; the story of the making and ratifying of the constitution of the United States
|
|
|
New York: Time Incorporated. 1963. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages.. 401 p. 23 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 10) |
The Veil of a Thousand Tears
|
|
|
This sequel to THE RING OF FIVE DRAGONS returns to Kundala, where Riane the prophet must battle with demons unleashed from th... read more
Tor Books. 2002. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in VG DJ.. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 672 p. Pearl (Hardcover), 2. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.64
|
|
| 11) |
The Miko
|
|
|
Random House. 1984. First edition. 2nd printing. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in shelf worn DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.89
|
|
| 12) |
A really sincere guy
|
|
|
New York: D. McKay Co.. 1958. Thus first. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. Tape residue on front and rear end papers. No library markings or attachments.. 370 p. 21 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.84
|
|
| 13) |
Public Smiles, Private Tears
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers. 1982. Book Club Edition.. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages near white. Some shelf wear to DJ.. 282 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 14) |
No love lost
|
|
|
New York: Lippincott & Crowell. 1980. Book Club Edition.. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. D/J shows light edgewear and some staining.. 400 p.; 22 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.94
|
|
| 15) |
The Weapons Shops of Isher
|
|
|
Ace Books. 1973. 4th printing. Paperback. Science fiction. X-Lib with normal markings in Good+ condition. Pages toned due to age. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Crafts for fun and profit
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday. 1974. First edition.. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. Red stamp on FFEP. DJ shows shelf wear and soiling.. 144 p. : illus.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. . Bibliography: p. 143-144. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 17) |
Cordials from Your Kitchen: Easy, Elegant Liqueurs You Can Make & Give
|
|
|
Storey Publishing. 1997. 1st printing.. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.54
|
|
| 18) |
The Weekend Library Third Edition
|
|
|
NY, NY: Doubleday Doran and Co. Inc.. 1929. First edition. Stated. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Covers show light edgewear and one slightly bumped corner. Pages lightly toned. Paper titling insert on spine aged and small chip.. Compilation of short stories, fourteen in all. Blue cloth covers over boards with titling on paper insert. Decorated endpapers. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 19) |
Confidence in battle, inspiration in peace
|
|
|
Washington: Office of the Chief of Chaplains, Dept. of the Army. 1977. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Crease in front cover. Pages near white. Clean solid book.. viii, 211 p.; 26 cm. United States Army chaplaincy; v. 5. The United States Army chaplaincy; v. 5 (1945-1975).. . Includes index. Bibliography: p. 181-194. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 20) |
Madman's memory
|
|
|
New York: Random House. 1947. Hard cover. Very good in fair dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. D/J shows fading, edgewear and small chips missing.. 213 p. 21 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.44
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (13)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


