Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with V from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
THE OTHER SIDE. Being Certain Passages in the Life of a Genius
|
|
|
NY: Hodder & Stoughton / George H. Doran, (copyright 1910).. Octavo, hardcover, red decorated cloth stamped in blind and gilt. [8], 359 pp. Spine lightly sunned, with a small white spot to bottom edge; page edges yellowed, text paper lightly toned; small light spots to lower front cover; VG tight and unworn c opy, no owner names, cover gilt bright. An occult novel with supernatural elements. Bleiler (2nd ed.) p. 197. Reginald 14403.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $46.49
|
|
| 2) |
GOGGLES, HELMETS AND AIRMAIL STAMPS. Translated by Mary Downey
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, (1976).. 2nd printing (first was in 1974). Square 8vo, blue boards. [10], (150) pp. Photos in text. Fine copy. Jacket has a bit of rubbing, VG generally. A sketch history of early aviation in Canada, written by the widow of Canadian aviation pioneer Romeo Va chon (Canada's first airmail pilot).. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 3) |
THE AXE. Translated for the Czech by Marian Sling
|
|
|
London: Deutsch, (1973).. First UK edition. Red boards. Soiling to top page edges, faint tanning to inner margins of free endpapers, some quite faint damp stains to covers, else fine. Red jacket has light damp stain to top edge of rear panel, internal damp stains, else fine, unfaded, unclipped. His first book in the UK, a novel. Vaculik was one of the chief architects of the "2000 Words" manifesto which lead up to the Prague Spring of 1968.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 4) |
A HISTORY OF MILITARISM
|
|
|
(NY): Greenwich Editions / Meridian Books, (1959).. First of the revised and enlarged edition (first ed. was in 1937). Octavo, hardcover, dark gray cloth. 542 pp. VG clean & unworn copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has chips and tears; good. "A HISTORY OF MILITARISM still maintains its commanding pos ition as the only book in which armies are shown in their growth and development from the Middle Ages to our time." - jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 5) |
KNIFED AND THROWN AWAY LIKE A DEAD CAT
|
|
|
Montreal: self-published, 1938.. Red cloth, spine gilt lettered. [2], 18 pp + a pink card leaf front and rear. Reproduced from typescript, printed on rectos only. Inscribed by author to D.G. Munroe at front, and with Munroe's. bookplate on front pastedown. VG copy. Text of an address delivered at the seventeenth annual closing banquet of the Forty Club, Montreal (Bell Telephone Company of Canada), in the Prince of Wales Salon, Windsor Hotel, Montreal, April 11th, 1938 - "An essay by one of those dy... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 6) |
FRANÇOIS VALENTIJN'S DESCRIPTION OF CEYLON. Translated and Edited by Sinnappah Arasaratnam
|
|
|
London: Haklluyt Society, 1978. Sky blue cloth, bright gilt cover insignia and spine titles. Fine copy in very good dust jacket. xv, 395 pp. (includes 5-page bibliography and index), sidebar annotations and footnotes, 2 two-sided plates containing 4 maps + 1 large folding map at rear, and 4 two-sided plates containing 11 illustrations. Typed apology slip from the Society loosely inserted. Fine, clean copy. Very slightly soiled dust jacket has minor overall fading, tiny spider lines to spine ends, else very ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 7) |
REMBRANDT AND SPINOZA. A Study of the Spiritual Conflicts in Seventeenth-Century Holland
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1957.. First edition. 4to, natural linen cloth. (87), [1] pp. 14 black & white reproductions (mostly Rembrandt) on 8 plates included in the pagination. Fine copy. Grey price-clipped dust jacket has closed tears to head of bit tanned spine, nearly fine othe rwise.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.85
|
|
| 8) |
CLARA. Thirteen Short Stories and a Novel. Translated by Hortense Carpentier and J. Jorge Castello
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, (1976).. First edition in English. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Price clipped jacket has one inch creased tear to lower spine fold, smaller tears to spine tips, edges of panels; else VG, still attractive. First book in English of this noted Argentinian writer. Some of the stories have homoerotic content.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 9) |
WHAT CAN'T BE CHANGED SHOULDN'T BE MOURNED. Short Stories
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, (1990). Black boards. [10], 146, [4] pp. Fine in fine jacket.. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 10) |
DAY OF WRATH
|
|
|
NY: Congdon & Lattes, (1982).. First edition. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Jacket has vertical crease to front flap; light rubbed spots to lower inner corner of front panel; minute rubbed spot to foot of spine; else fine, flap price intact. The 4th Harry Stoner novel.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.85
|
|
| 11) |
COMMERCE. Cahiers trimestriels publiés par les soins de Paul Valéry, Léom-Paul Fargue, Valery Larbaud
|
|
|
Paris, (1930).. Octavo, softcover. Cahier XXII, Hiver 1929. Tan card covers, (247), [1] pp. Tears and tiny chip to spine; VG unopened copy otherwise. #519 / 2500 on Alfa. Contributions by Michel Yell, Henri Michaux, Valéry, and others.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 12) |
COMMERCE. Cahiers trimestriels publiés par les soins de Paul Valéry, Léom-Paul Fargue, Valery Larbaud
|
|
|
Paris, 1929.. Octavo, orange paper covers. Cahier XX, Été 1929. (215), [1] pp. Spine sunned; shallow chips and short tears to fore edge of front cover; VG unopened copy otherwise. Contributions by Hugo von Hofmannsthal, Valéry, and others. #493 / 2500 copies on A lfa.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 13) |
Poésie et Pensée abstraite. The Zaharoff Lecture for 1939
|
|
|
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1939.. First edition. Octavo, softcover, (28) pp, in grey paper covers. Light tanning to margins of covers, tiny nicks to spine tips, very nearly fine otherwise, no owner names. Text is in French.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $46.49
|
|
| 14) |
THE POOR WEDDING GUEST. The Passionate Life of Paul Verlaine. Translated from the Dutch by Elfriede Zaeyen
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, (1960).. First UK edition. Blue boards. (vi), (311), (3) pp. Fine copy. Jacket spine is tanned, else nearly fine. A biography of the French 19th century poet.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 15) |
MASTER OF VILLAINY. A Biography of Sax Rohmer. Edited, with Foreword, Notes, and Bibliography, [by] Robert E. Briney
|
|
|
(London): Tom Stacey, (1972).. First UK edition. Octavo, hardcover, orange boards. [8], 312 pp. Plates inserted. ISBN 0-85468-299-6. Fine copy, no owner names. The price-clipped dust jacket has short tears, slight rubbing to spine tips and outer corners, 1/4 inch tear to head of spine; bright and near fine otherwise. Includes a very useful checklist of Rohmer publications at rear, and an index.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $66.42
|
|
| 16) |
PLUNDER
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday, Doran and Company (Canada), (copyright 1933).. First Canadian edition, from plates of the 1933 US first edition. Blue cloth stamped in black. Endpapers tanned from binding, text paper lightly yellowed, blue topstain sunned, else fine. Jacket has chips to spine tips; short edge tears; spine very lightly tanned, small soil spots; tears to head of spine internally repaired; crease to upper inner corner of front panel; else VG, still quite respectable in appearance, complete but for a few le... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $59.77
|
|
| 17) |
THE MAINE MASSACRE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Black cloth. VG in VG price-clipped jacket, no owner names.. First printing.. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 18) |
JOURNEY INTO RUSSIA
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin / London: Hogarth, 1964. Blue cloth. xii, 307 pp + colour folding map at rear. Light tape stains to covers; small private owner's name on front free endpaper; else a VG tight copy. Dust jacket has mild wear at foot of lightly yellowed spine, very small chips to outer corners, VG otherwise. An unbiased travelogue about Russia by a great writer.. First Canadian edition. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.37
|
|
| 19) |
THE ATLANTIC CAMPAIGN. World War II's Great Struggle at Sea
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, (1988).. First US edition. 8vo, hardcover, dark blue cloth, pictorial endpapers. (xx), 424, [4] pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy. Price-clipped dust jacket has a 1/4 inch tear, else fine.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.58
|
|
| 20) |
THE 'CANARY' MURDER CASE
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, no date [1960].. Reprint (first was in 1927). Grey cloth. Bit of foxing to free endpapers, else fine. Yellow dust jacket has two short tears, light dust soiling, minor rubbing; VG otherwise. Includes a new publisher's note at front and Van Dine's "Twenty Rules for W riting Detective Stories" at rear. This was his 2nd crime novel.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.10
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (36)$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (12)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (127)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
