Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Roger Lucas Booksellers

Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) A Spy for Churchill
Vacha, Robert

A Spy for Churchill
London: Everest Books, 1974. 1st edition, 8vo, 191pp, fiction masquerading as fact disguised as fiction, VG Copy in sl rubbed and frayed DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
2) The Wheel Stood Still
Vachell, Horace Annesley

The Wheel Stood Still
London: Cassell, 1943. 1st edition, 12mo, 282pp, light edge & prelim spotting, previous owner's name ffep, few minor marks to boards, still VG Copy in worn, chipped and dusty DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
3) Memoirs of the Devil
Vadim, Roger

Memoirs of the Devil
London: Hutchinson, 1976. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 192pp, translated by Peter Beglan, photo illustrations, VG Copy in very slightly edge-worn DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.68)
4) Aztecs of Mexico: Origin, Rise, and Fall of the Aztec Nation
Vaillant, G C

Aztecs of Mexico: Origin, Rise, and Fall of the Aztec Nation
London: Book Club Associates, 1975. Revised edition, 8vo, 363pp, photo illustrations, revised by S B Vaillant, VG Copy in VG DJ. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
5) John Milnes-Smith: Paintings 1948 to 1989
Vaizey, Marina

John Milnes-Smith: Paintings 1948 to 1989
London: Austin Desmond Fine Art, 1989. Catalogue to accompany the exhibition at RAA in 1980, 2nd edition in soft cover format, square 8vo, 20pp, cold & b/w photo illustrations, introductory essay from Vaizey; card covers, VG Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
6) Speak Up with Confidence: How to Prepare, Learn, and Deliver Effective Speeches
Valenti, Jack

Speak Up with Confidence: How to Prepare, Learn, and Deliver Effective Speeches
Stock photo.
New York: Hyperion, 2002. 1st US paperback edition, 8vo, 194pp, card covers; VG+ Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
7) Reflections on the World Today
Valery, Paul

London: Thames & Hudson, 1951. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 200pp, translated Francis Scarfe, sl overall rubbing o/w VG Copy in sl rubbed and frayed/nicked DJ; not common. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)
8) The Pilgrim: The Journeys of Pietro Della Valle
Valle, Pietro Della; Bull, George

London: Folio Society, 1989. 1st edition thus this translation in the Folio Society edition, 8vo, 303pp, translated, abridged and introduced by George Bull, contemporary line illustrations; illustrated eps, green and burgundy boards lettered and decorated gilt, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine Slipcase. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.29)
9) Fantasy Art Techniques
Vallejo, Boris

Fantasy Art Techniques
Stock photo.
Limpsfield: Dragon's World, 1994. UK reprint in soft cover, 4to, 127pp, foreword Isaac Asimov; cold and b/w photo reproductions, techniques, card covers; VG Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
10) The Life of Pasteur
Vallery-Radot, Rene

The Life of Pasteur
London: Constable, 1906. Popular edition, 8vo, 484pp, brick-red cloth lettered and blocked gilt; photo illustrations, general moderate rubbing about spine area but essentially VG Copy, no DJ. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
11) The Trench; Experiencing Life on the Front Line 1916
Van Emden, Richard

London: Bantam Books, 2002. 1st edition, large 8vo, 302pp, photo illustrations, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.80)
12) The Glitter and the Gold
Vanderbilt Balsan, Consuelo

Maidstone: George Mann, 1973. Reprint in paperback format, 8vo, 270pp, photo illustrations, card covers, light edge wear, still VG Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
13) The Mist Procession
Vansittart, Lord

The Mist Procession
London: Hutchinson, 1958. 1st edition, 8vo, 568pp, VG Copy in DJ that is generally browned, substantially so at spine and which is chipped and worn about edges and extrems; not easy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($36.53)
14) Voices 1870-1914
Vansittart, Peter

London: Cape, 1984. 1st edition, 8vo, 322pp, VG Copy in VG DJ; fin de siecle contemporary memories. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($17.05)
15) The Notable Churches of Barton on Humber; Historical and Architectural Description
Varah, William Edward

The Notable Churches of Barton on Humber; Historical and Architectural Description
Barton on Humber: H W Ball & Son. Undated 1st edition (1929) in soft cover format, 12mo, 48pp, photo illustrations; card covers, previous owner's neat unobtrusive name/date upper corner front cover, minor rubbing o/w VG Copy of this fragile and fairly uncommon booklet written by the Vicar of Barton on Humber in the 1920s. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
16) The Unfortunate Husbandman: An Account of the Life and Travels of a Real Farmer in Ireland, Scotland, England and America; with a Preface of His Life and Times
Varley, Charles; Clarke, Desmond

The Unfortunate Husbandman: An Account of the Life and Travels of a Real Farmer in Ireland, Scotland, England and America; with a Preface of His Life and Times
London: Oldbourne, 1964. New edition and 1st edition thus, 8vo, 118pp; Varley's Life and Times by Desmond Clarke; photo illustrations; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
17) Winchester
Varley, Rev Telford

Winchester
London: A & C Black, 1910. 1st edition, large 8vo, 201pp, 24 colour illustrations from Wilfrid Ball, blue cloth lettered, blocked and decorated gilt and turquoise, top edge gilt; in A & C Black's impeccable colour series, decent example with some dulling to spine and a bit of uneven fading to lower board; essentially however VG Copy, no DJ. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ball, Wilfrid. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.70)
18) Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti
Vasari, Giorgio

Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti
London: Folio Society, 1971. Reprint, 8vo, 158pp + 31 plates with commentaries, translated with an introduction by George Bull, photo reproductions, brown cloth lettered and decorated gilt, VG+ Copy in VG Slipcase showing signs of light use. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.74)
19) The Kenning Collection
Vaughan, A (Comp)

The Kenning Collection
London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Reprint, landscape 8vo, 59pp, photo illustrations and captions W L Kenning; introduction A Vaughan; VG+ Copy, no DJ possibly as issued. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.44)
20) Chalky
Vaughan, Matthew

Chalky
London: Secker & Warburg, 1975. 1st edition, 8vo, 248pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.68)


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: