Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Origins of the Greek Nation: The Byzantine Period, 1204-1461
VACALOPOULOS, Apostolos E

New Brunswick:: Rutgers University Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 081350659X . First edition. From the library of the late Renaissance historian and scholar, Vincent Ilardi - bearing his name stamp on the half-title page. Very good in a very good (long closed edge tear on the rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Voici Henri!
VACHERON, Edith

NY:: Scribner's,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Text is in French. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age darkening) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Another Chance to Get it Right: A Children's Book for Adults
VACHSS, Andrew

Milwaukie: Dark Horse Publishing. Near Fine. 1993. Hardcover. 1878574353 . Illustrated. Second printing. Near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Strega
VACHSS, Andrew

NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0394559371 . The author's second book. First edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else about fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a bit of minor edge wear at the crown of the spine. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Flood
VACHSS, Andrew H

Rogue PI Burke is hired by a beautiful woman to find a child abuser so she can kill him with her own hands.

NY: Donald I. Fine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0917657438 . The author's first book. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Enjoyment of Chemistry
VACZEK, Louis

NY: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Foreword by Rene J. Dubos. Second printing. Fine in a near fine (light crease to rear flap) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Travellers in Ancient Lands: A portrait of the Middle East, 1839-1919
VACZEK, Louis and BUCKLAND, Gail

Boston: New York Graphic Society. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 265 black and white photographs. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
8) Wild Hamster
VAES, Alain

Boston:: Little, Brown,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0316895040 . Illustrated by the author. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Coinage and History of the Roman Empire: c. 82 B.C. - A.D. 480 (two volumes)
VAGI, David L

Sidney: CoinWorld (Amos Press). Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0944945325 . Complete in two volumes. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Both volumes are fine in fine dust jackets. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
10) Soul Unsold
VAHABZADEH, Mandy

Marina Del Rey: Graystone Books. Fine. 1992. Hardcover. 0963057030 . Prologue by Gordon Parks. Poems by Chitra Neogy-Tezak. First edition - limited to 5000 copies. Fine in a fine slipcase. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) San Francisco Victorians: An Account of Domestic Architecture in Victorian San Francisco, 1870-1890
VAIL, Wesley D

Sebastopol: Wabash Press. Near Fine. 1978. Paperback. Black and white illustrations throughout. Revised second edition (paperback). A bit curled along the bottom edge, else near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Seaman Schepps: A Century of New York Jewelry Design
VAILL, Amanda and ZAPATA, Janet

NY:: Vendome Press,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0865652392 . Color photographs by David Behl throughout. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Artist as Photographer
VAIZEY, Marina

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0030624274 . Illustrated. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) My Connecticut Garden: Personal Experiences of an Amateur Gardener
VALCHAR, George

My Connecticut Garden:  Personal Experiences of an Amateur Gardener
Stock photo.
Portland: Timber Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0881922277 . Color photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) My Connecticut Garden: Personal Experiences of an Amateur Gardener
VALCHAR, George

My Connecticut Garden:  Personal Experiences of an Amateur Gardener
Stock photo.
Portland: Timber Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0881922277 . Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Hermeneutics of Poetic Sense: Critical Studies of Literature, Cinema, and Cultural History
VALDES, Mario J

Toronto:: University of Toronto Press,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0802042430 . First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Yocandra in the Paradise of Nada: A Novel of Cuba
VALDES, Zoe

Yocandra in the Paradise of Nada:  A Novel of Cuba
Stock photo.
Yocandra is a young woman torn by her love for Cuba. She learns that for woman to survive in the world of Communist machismo,... read more

NY: Arcade Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1559703628 . Translated from the Spanish by Sabina Cienfuegos. First English-language printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Autonomous House: Design and Planning for Self-Sufficiency
VALE, Brenda and Robert

NY:: Universe Books,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0876632541 . First edition. Offsetting and previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) End of the World: An Introduction to Contemporary Drama
VALENCY, Maurice

NY: Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 019502639X . First edition. Fine in a very near fine (tiny closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Hustling and Other Hard Work: Life Styles in the Ghetto
VALENTINE, Bettylou

NY: Free Press (Macmillan). Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0029330602 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (366)
Fine or New (89)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (203)
$25-50 (87)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (326)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)
With dust jacket (300)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (374)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: