cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Trylinski Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Trylinski Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Trylinski Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Entertaining with Wines of the Cape: Choosing, Cellaring, Serving, Cooking, Recipes
Public Relations Department of K.W.V

Entertaining with Wines of the Cape:  Choosing, Cellaring, Serving, Cooking, Recipes
Suider Paarl, South Africa: Public Relations Department of K.W.V., 1962 Shelf wear and rubbing to boards. Illustrations. 56 pages. 7 by 9 1/2 inches in size.. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Face Of Clay, An Interpretation
Vachell, Horace Annesley

London: John Murray, 1906 Moderate edge wear to boards. Small closed tear at bottom of spine. Both hinges starting. Front free endpaper is missing. Foxing to front pastedown and rear endpaper. 363 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Flaxseed Health, Nutrition and Functionality
Vaisey-Genser, Marion

Flaxseed Health, Nutrition and Functionality
Winnipeg: The Flax Council of Canada, 1994 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. 48 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) God is Not a Fish Inspector
Valgardson, W. D

God is Not a Fish Inspector
Canada: Oberon Press, 1975 Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on first page. 133 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Ten short stories set in the Interlake triangle of Manitoba. Valgardson is a Canadian of Icelandic descent and his writing often deals with that Canadian ethnic group.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) In the Gutting Shed
Valgardson, W. D

In the Gutting Shed
Winnipeg: Turnstone Press, 1976 Signed by author. About a 1" by 2 1/2' piece neatly cut away near top edge of ffep. Illustrations. 71 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Valgardson is a well known Icelandic-Canadian writer of fiction and poetry.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Red Dust
Valgardson, W. D

Red Dust
Canada: Oberon Press, 1978 Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Spine lean. Small ink mark and previous owner's gift notation written in red pen, on first blank page. 126 pages. A collection of stories by the author: Beyond Normal Requirements, Skaid, December Bargaining, A Place of One's Own, Trees, Celebraton and Red Dust.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Good Night Sweetheart [Sheet Music]
Vallee, Rudy

Good Night Sweetheart [Sheet Music]
New York: Robbins Music Corporation, 1931 Sheet music. Small black ink mark on front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. This is the American Version by Rudy Vallee. Shows chords for Banjor or Guitar. 5 pages. 9 1/4 by 12 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) L'Evangile: Tel Qu'il M'a Ete Revele - Volume 1, La Preparation
Valtorta, Maria

L'Evangile: Tel Qu'il M'a Ete Revele - Volume 1, La Preparation
Italy: Centro Editoriale Valtortiano, 1985 Volume 1 only. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Text in French. 277 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Better Poems of Peter Paul Van Camp
Van Camp, Peter Paul and Marion Brissle

The Better Poems of Peter Paul Van Camp
Manitoba: Randolph Woods, 1978 Signed by author on the frontispiece with inscription "Summer of 1978 In appreciation of your kind patronage". Small ink marks, stains and discoloration to covers. Previous owner's name on half title page. 45 pages. With Study Questions by Marion Brissle.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Acanthocephala of North American Mammals
Van Cleave, Harley J

Acanthocephala of North American Mammals
Urbana: The University of Illinois Press, 1953 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Abrasion, label and black ink marks on front cover. Chip and closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Rear cover starting to come loose, which has been taped to spine with clear tape. Black and white illustrations. 179 pages with index. Illinois Biological Monographs: Volume XXIII, Nos 1-2. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) From Heaven down to Earth
Van Die, Marguerite (ed)

From Heaven down to Earth
Kingston, Ontario: Queen's Theological College, 1992 Shelf wear and rubbing. 152 pages. From front cover "A Century of Chancellor's Lectures at Queen's Theological College".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Dragon Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story
Van Dine, S.S

The Dragon Murder Case:  A Philo Vance Story
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., 1933 Black boards with red lettering on front board and spine. The half-title page has been neatly removed. Cocked spine. Light wear at edges and rubbing. First Canadian Edition, with letter "A" on back of Title page. 311 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Gracie Allen Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story
Van Dine, S. S

The Gracie Allen Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1938 Light grey boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 227 pages. A Philo Vance Story.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Benjamin Franklin
Van Doren, Carl

New York: The Viking Press, 1938 Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 845 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) 100 Poems Selected by the Author
Van Doren, Mark

100 Poems Selected by the Author
New York: Hill And Wang, 1967 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). About a 1 inch square abrasion on front board, near spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 128 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Murder in Canton
Van Gulik, Robert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966 Light shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations done by author in Chinese style.. 207 pages. Dust jacket has a large chip to rear panel. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) This Foolish Heart
Van Hail, Victoria

This Foolish Heart
New York: MacFadden Romance, 1979 Shelf wear and rubbing. 187 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The College at Princetown May 1784
Van Hogendorp, Gijsbert Karel

The College at Princetown May 1784
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Library, 1949 Brown stitched wrappers with title in black ink on front cover. Wear at fore-edge of front cover, at corners and some creasing near top of front cover. Introduction by Howard C. Rice (pages i to x). 6 pages. 2 folded facsimiles in rear pocket. Limited to 350 copies. Published on the occasion of the meeting of The Bibliographical Society of America Held in the Harvey S. Firestone Memorial LIbrary in Princeton, June, 4, 1949.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) Probation and Probation Services: A European Perspective
Van Kalmthout, Anton M. and Jack T. M> Derks

Probation and Probation Services: A European Perspective
Nijmegen, The Netherlands: Wolf Legal Publishers, 2000 Red spine on blue boards with white lettering on front board and spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease and bumps at fore-edge of front board. 576 pages. Weight - about 1.2 kg. From book "This handbook - an initiative of the Conference Permanente Europeenne de la Probation (CEP) - provides a clear picture of probation service systems in nineteen European countries, and contains a wealth of theoretical and practical information supplie... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) In The Shadow of Man
Van Lawick-Goodall, Jane

In The Shadow of Man
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971 Grey boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Cocked spine. Color and black and white photos by Hugo Van Lawick. 281 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges and rubbing. From dj "One of the most enthralling stories of animal behavior ever written".. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (95)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: