Authors starting with V from Book Gallery // Mike Riley
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1954. LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 42 of 250 copies. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. White cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped lettering and green leaf design on cover. In green slipcase with title printed on paper label. Slipcase is Very Good with dime-sized sticker residue on lower corner, inked number "42" at top of spine, and joints starting at two places. #1516. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
After All - A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. FIRST EDITION. 113 pp. NEAR FINE in beautiful multi-colored cloth binding. Title and author are on printed orange spine and cover labels in very clean, crisp condition with no wear to labels. In VERY GOOD+ original dustwrapper with faded spine. All leaves are clean, supple and tight. A very nice copy. #2815. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nightmare
|
|
|
Paris: Ophelia Press, 1960. F: A Fine soft cover.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Dark Side Of The Moon
|
|
|
CA: Underwood-Miller, 1986. F/F: A Fine hardcover in a Fine DJ. 34/200 copies in this limited edition.. Signed & Numbered by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Brains of Earth
|
|
|
London: Dobson, 1976. F/F: A Fine hardcover in a Fine, price-clipped DJ. Signed by Vance on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 6) |
Eight Fantasms and Magics: A Science Fiction Adventure
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1969. Fine condition octavo in a Fine condition DJ. Signed by Jack Vance on the title page. . SIGNED. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Best of Jack Vance
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1978. F/F: Fine condition octavo in a Fine condition DJ. . SIGNED. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 8) |
Big Planet
|
|
|
NY: Avalon, 1957. F/VG-: Fine condition hardcover in a Very Good Minus condition DJ. DJ is rubbed at the corners and has some creasing at the spine ends. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Work of Jack Vance: An Annotated Bibliography & Guide
|
|
|
Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.: Underwood Books, 1993. Fine condition octavo in a Fine condition slipcase. Signed by the condtributors: Jack Vance, Robert Silverberg, Jerry Hewett & Daryl F. Mallett. One of 250 copies. . SIGNED. LIMITED - SIGNED & NUMBERED. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Other End Of the Log
|
|
|
Belton, TX: Peter Hansborough Bell Press, 1959. FIne condition octavo in half-leather boards. Signed by Dayton Kelley and William Vann. Limited to 30 Copies.. SIGNED. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Otoimmunology
|
|
|
The Hague, Netherlands: Kugler Publications, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ceara made by hand
|
|
|
1998 1998. 168 pages. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Marc Chagall
|
|
|
New York: Pierre Matisse Editions , 1945. Limited/Numbered Edition, No. 241 of 1500 copies. Blue printed wrapper with some shelfwear. Starting front hinge top 3" and bottom 2", but still intact. Two tipped-in color plates and many B & W photos throughout. Previous owner's inked signiture and date on first blank leaf. #1076. Limited/Numbered. Printed Wrapper. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 14) |
More Films of the Thirties
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Pr, 1989 287 pages. First printing. Wraps (softcover) Very slight wear, else very good plus condition. . First Printing. Wraps. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Underground City; or, the Child of the Cavern
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates VG: Very Good condition in octavo boards with black and gold stamping on brown cloth. Bottom corners rubbed. There is a previous owner's name on the black first free end paper. . First United States Hardcover Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $725.00
|
|
| 16) |
Captain Antifer
|
|
|
NY: R. F. Fenno & Co. , 1895. VG+: Very Good Plus condition in octavo boards with black and silver decorative stamping on green cloth. There is a hint of wear at the corners. Previous owner's name on first free end paper. Illustrated. There is a very light spotting to the cover. 319 pages. . FIRST HARDCOVER EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 17) |
Improving Two-Stroke Engine Performance
|
|
|
CA: Floyd Clymer, 1967. Very Good Plus condition octavo in wraps. Minor rubbing to the corners. . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Electrochemistry of Metals and Semiconductors
|
|
|
Monticello, New York, U.S.A.: Marcel Dekker Inc, 1973. A Fine hardcover in a VG DJ. DJ has some rubbing and chips on edges.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jury : The People vs. Juan Corona
|
|
|
Little Brown and Co., 1977 First edition. 1977. True crime story of the trial of Juan Corona. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has some light wear and a tear on the front cover, else very god condition. 291 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Way of Ship
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953 First edition. 1953. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has light shelfwear and rubbing, else very good plus also. 429 pages. One of many nautical books on older sailing ships we recently acquired from a personal library. Most are in fine, like new condition in beautiful dust jackets from early to mid 1900's. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









