Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Catch Fish Anywhere, Anytime
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good Plus)
|
|
|
Minnetonka, MN:: North American Fishing Club,, 1998.. 5th Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 4to, Blue boards with gilt letters and graphics. The corners and spine are sharp. Illustrated with color photographs. 158 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 2) |
Walleye Secrets
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good Plus)
|
|
|
Minnetonka, MN:: North American Fishing Club,, 1998.. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 4to, Blue boards with gilt letters and graphics. The corners and spine are sharp. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. 158 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 3) |
Personal Property
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ)
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Butterworths,, 1967.. Fourth edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. Red boards with gilt lettering along the spine. Previous owner's name on the third free page. Notation inked out. There is a price stamp on the first free page. No marks to the text. DJ has two half-inch tears on the front panel and is price clipped. 536 pages plus a 30 paged index. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 4) |
How To Keep Hens For Profit
Condition: ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
New York, NY:: The MacMillan Company,, 1910.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Grey boards with white letters and worn grey graphics. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 298 pages plus 4 pages of advertisements. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 5) |
Edwin Alonzo Boyd: The Story of the Notorious Boyd Gang
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good in Very Good DJ)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Doubleday Canada Ltd,, 1997.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards, brown gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ is covered in plastic. 373 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Life of Mrs. Robert Louis Stevenson
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London:: Chatto & Windus,, 1920.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters, top edge and graphics. Previous owner's name and watercolor on the front free page. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 337 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 7) |
Floral Passion
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ)
|
|
|
St. Catharines, ON, Canada:: Vanwell Publishing Limited,, 2005.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. Blue boards with gilt lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION. The corners and the spine are sharp. Numerous colored illustrations. DJ shows very light wear and is not price-clipped. "Experience the rich and colourful history of triumph through flowers". 316 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Hunter and The Whale
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd in Association with The Hogarth Press,, 1967.. 1st Canadian. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has no tears and shows very light wear. 319 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 9) |
A Creelful of Fishing Stories
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1932.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Green boards with gilt lettering on the spine and on the front board. Gilt graphics are also seen on the front board. Previous owner's name and town in the middle of the front free page. In the words of Izaak Walton "God never did make a more calm, quiet, innocent recreation, than angling." 420 pgs. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Personality Fulfillment In The Spiritual Life
Condition: ![]() (Very Good in Very Good DJ)
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA:: Dimension Books,, 1966.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown boards with gilt letters. DJ has a half inch chip and four tears to one eighth inch. 191 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 11) |
Days of Our Years
Condition: ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Hillman-Curl, Inc.,, 1939.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt letters and graphics. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. FIRST EDITION. There is light foxing throughout. Previous owner's stamp on first free page and second free page. Previous owner's signature on second free page. Pencil notations added to the contents page. 520 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $18.89
|
|
| 12) |
Samaritan
Condition: ![]() (Very Good in Very Good DJ)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Lester & Orpen Dennys,, 1983.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red and tan boards with gilt letters. DJ has one eighth inch tear at top of spine. 406 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Public Smiles, Private Tears
Condition: ![]() (Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper & Row,, 1982.. Later, B.C.E.. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, B.C.E. Brown on beige boards with brown letters. The author's last book. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ shows very light wear. 282 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Rich And The Righteous
Condition: ![]() (Very Good in Very Good DJ)
|
|
|
London:: Cassell,, 1972.. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. Author's first book. DJ has one tear to a quarter inch and shows light edgewear. 395 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 15) |
Governor Simcoe & His Lady
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good in Very Good DJ)
|
|
|
London / U. K.:: Hodder and Stoughton,, 1968.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Tan boards, brown letters, usual ex library stamps and card pocket; D.J. covered in mylar. pages 191. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Blind Bow-Boy
Condition: ![]() (Very Good in Fair DJ)
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1924.. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Very Good in Fair DJ. 12mo, Green boards with gilt lettering and graphics on the front board. The spine has teal lettering and graphics. DJ has a three inch tear and six tears to one half inch. The front panel has surface tear to the design. Booksellers label (Brentano's New York) on the rear endpaper. Decoration by Robert E. Locher. Frontis (decoration) has tissue intact. 261 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Mixing of Colors and Paints
Condition: ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Chigaco, Illinois:: Frederick J. Drake Co.,, 1924.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Red boards with gilt letters. There are pencil notations on the front free page and second free page. Pull out color chart between pages 152 and 153 intact. Illustrated. Description, Properties, Theory, Harmony and Management of Colors. The Mixing and Use of Colors and Paints for Interior Decorating, House Painting, Arts and Crafts, Furniture and Polychrome Finishing. 292 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
Fisherman's Luck
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Copp Clark Publishing Co.,, 1912.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Blue boards, gilt letters. Gilt, green and silver graphics. Gifted front free page. Small nicks at top and base of spine. 285 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Escape
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good in Very Good DJ)
|
|
|
Boston, MA, USA:: Little, Brown and Company,, 1939.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Tan boards with black graphics and red lettering on the front board and the spine. The top edges of the pages are black in color. FIRST EDITION. DJ has seven tears to one-half inch. 428 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
High Flight: Aviation and the Canadian Imagination
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine in Near Fine DJ)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Penguin Canada,, 2002.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 8vo, Grey and mauve boards and letters. The corners and spine are sharp. New and unread book DJ is crisp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 338 pages. ... more information
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: Olmstead Books (authors starting with V) (x) removeBookseller: Olmstead Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (20)
Filter by country:
Canada (40)






