Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Basement Books

Bookseller: Basement Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Piano Concerto: Poems
Vacietis, Ojars

Moscow, U.S.S.R.: Raduga Pubs, 1983. First Thus, bilingual English and Russian text. Hard cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall in illustrated brown boards, bookmark bound-in. Very Good+ book in Near Fine unclipped DJ. Mild slant, edgewear, owner name 1/2 title page, sporadic pencil annotations; jacket rubbed at spine tips and corners, import sticker rear panel. 272pp inc. Foreword by Maris Caklais, compiled by Laima Vinonen; illustrated in delicate rural/nature drawings, illustrated endpapers. . First Thus. Har... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) El Greco
Vallentin, Antonina

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1955. First American Edition. HC in black cloth, silver ltrs. NF/NF. Trace shelwear, soft crown; pages lightly toned; unclipped DJ rubbed, soil on rear panel. 316 pp inc. Bibliography and Index; illustrated w/ 101 b/w plates.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART SPAIN EL GRECO. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.66
3) Artesania (Arte Popular)/ Craftsmanship / Art Populaire / Volkskunst
Valles, Joan Prats (ed.); Francesc Vicens

Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, S. A., 1968. First Edition. HC oblong 8vo in cream cloth. Fine book in About Fine bright jacket w/ wrinkle and 1/4" closed tear at crown. Ancient and modern utile craftwork of Spain. Introductory essay by Francesc Vicens. 55 pp.of text in Spanish, English, French and German; followed by 151 pages of full-page b/w and color plates; fold-out Index at rear. Part of the "Fotoscop Visual Language" series. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPAIN A... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.91
4) Scuola Di San Rocco
Valsecchi, Marco

Novara, Italy: Istituto Geographico De Agostini , 1964. HC Elephant Folio 12"x16" in stamped beige cloth w/ dk brown spine. Near Fine book in about Very Good DJ. Lt slant, corners curled; stained jacket torn and taped, w/sm chips. Hinges strong, book clean, interior unmarked. Ten pages of Italian text, followed by 56 color and b/w full-page plates by artists from the Italian painting school of San Rocco. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" Tall. ART ITALIAN PAINTING SAN ROCCO. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.85
5) The Great Rehearsal: The Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States
Van Doren, Carl

New York: Viking Press, 1948. HC 8vo in rose cloth, green medallion and dec, gilt ltrs. NF/NG+. Spine slant, top front corner bumped; DJ worn at corners w/ sm chips and tear at crown. Book bright, tight, unmarked. By eminent historian, author of Pulitzer Prize winning biography, "Benjamin Franklin". 336 pp inc. Index; illustrated in b/w reprodcutions. . Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US HISTORY CONSTITUTION INDEPENDENCE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.14
6) Essential Prose, Alternate Edition
Van Ghent, Dorothy and Willard Maas (eds.),

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1966. First Thus, "Alternate Edition", First Printing stated. HC 8vo in orange cloth w/ blue titles and dec. Near Fine book and DJ. Soft crown, several pages highlighted; unclipped DJ rubbed and edgeworn, scuffed at top edge, closed tears. Book very bright, square, hinges strong. 748p inc. Index of Authors. Selections from just about every outstanding author from Homer to T.S. Eliot. . First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PROSE ANTHO... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.45
7) Hotshots: A Neil Hamel Mystery
Van Gieson, Judith

Hotshots: A Neil Hamel Mystery
Stock photo.
When nine firefighters die battling a blaze on federal land, the official report attributes the tragedy to their own negligen... read more

New York: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. A Neil Hamel mystery; in this the female Albuquerque lawyer investigates the death by flames of a Colorado firefighter. 242pp. By the author of "North of the Border" and "Raptor".. ISBN: 0060175125. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HAMEL NEIL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) Hotshots: A Neil Hamel Mystery
Van Gieson, Judith

Hotshots: A Neil Hamel Mystery
Stock photo.
When nine firefighters die battling a blaze on federal land, the official report attributes the tragedy to their own negligen... read more

New York: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition (stated), First Printing w/ correct number line. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in 0orange boards backed in blk cloth. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ. Pages lightly toned, else book Fine; jacket wrinkled at edges. Features Abuquerque lawyer Ms Neil Hamel. 242pp.. ISBN: 0060175125 . First Edition (stated). Quarter-cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION NEW_MEXICO HAMEL NEIL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
9) Raptor
Van Gieson, Judith [Pseudonym of Judy Woodruff]

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. First PB Edition, First printing. Mass market paperback. SIGNED BY AUTHOR above her name on title page. Near Fine. Mild slant with spine creasng inc. pinch at crown, trace edgewear. Bright, interior clean and unmarked. Nice collectible softcover copy of the Author's FIRST MYSTERY, introducing Neil Hamel, Albuquerque lawyer and crime solver. 240pp. Uncommon signed. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0671732439. Signed by Author. First PB Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fin... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.19
10) Outdoor Watercolor Workshop
Van Hasselt, Tony

New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1982. First Edition, First Printing. HC 4to in blue cloth. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. VG+/VG+. Mild slant w/ trace page ripple, sporadic anntations; unclipped jacket worn esp at spine tips and corners, several sht closed tears and small triangular chip at heel. How to set up on location outdoors, with step-by-step demonstrations on capturing the changing scene. 144pp inc. Bibliography, Index, errata slip laid-in; illustrated in 40 color plates and 138 b... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $19.61
11) Aquarelle and Watercolor Complete
Van Ingen, J

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., 1972. First American Edition, 1st printing. HC oblong 8vo in glazed pictorial boards. Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket (as issued?). Mild text block pull at spine tips. Bright, square, hinges strong, clean and totally unmarked. 80pp inc. Index; illustrated n colr and some b/w.. ISBN: 0806952113. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WATERCOLOR PAINTING TECHNIQUE ART. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $22.88
12) Geronimos Surrender 1886 C. S. Fly Photographs
Van Orden, Jay

Tucson, AZ: Arizona Historical Society, 1994. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in stapled wraps. Near Fine w/ stained rear cover; square and firmly bound, interior clean and unmarked.The only known photos of enemy Indians in the field, taken by Tombstone photographer Camillus Sidney Fly. 28pp., illustrated in 18 photos w/captions by Fly and additional text by Van Orden. Museum Monograph No. 8 of the Arizona Historical Society. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Stapled Wraps. Ne... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
13) Fun with Magic
Van Rensselaer, Alexander

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1957. HC Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall in red cloth backed in black cloth. Fine book in Very Good clipped, rubbed, heavily creased DJ w/ tears. Child's book of magic. Book itself in excellent condition. 56pp, illustrated in duotone drawings. . Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Barron, John. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. MAGIC CHILDREN CHILD HOBBIES. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.24
14) Jicarilla Apaches
Van Roekel, Gertrude B

San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A.: Naylor Co, 1971. First Edition. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in eggshell leatherette. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED ("...with Hope for all") BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. Fine book in Very Good unclipped delicate paper DJ, torn w/chips at top edge. xv, 86pp, inc. Footnotes, Suggested Reading; illustrated in b/w photo section. Scan on request.. ISBN: 081110401X. First Edition. Leatherette. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. WEST U APACHE INDIAN NATIVE AMERICAN. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) No Love Lost
Van Slyke, Helen

New York: Lippincott Crowell Co, 1980. First Edition (stated), 1st printing. HC 8vo in rust colored boards w/ stamped facs signature, backed in 1/4 brown cloth, gilt titles. About Fine book in Very Good+ dust jacket. Trace spine slant, else Fine; jacket creased w/ sht closed tears, tiny triangular chip top front panel. A richly plotted romance novel whose memorable characters capture the conflicts of the modern woman and the courage it takes to be true to one's self; by the late author of "The Rich and Rig... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
16) House That Stood Still
Van Vogt, A.E

New York: Pocket Books, 1980. Orig. c.r. 1950, First Pocket prt., October 1980; cover art by Gerry Daly. VG. Creased front panel, mild slant, 1/8" closed tear at heel. Bright, edgestain even, tight, unmarked. Time changes things - almost. By the author of "The Weapon Shops of Isher" and many more. 192pp. Scan available upon request. . ISBN: 0671831585. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.61
17) Approach to Prayer
Van Zeller, Hubert

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1958. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in beige Quarter-cloth. Near Fine book in Very Good+ unclipped DJ. Boards sunned; jacket sunned w/ chipped spine ends and small chip mid-spine. Book square and firmly bound, interior clean and totally unmarked. Well-published author, who is a monk, believes that to pray truly is to pray well, and that 'everything is love'. 129pp.. First American Edition. Quarter-cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
18) She Shall Be Called Woman: A Gallery of Character Sketches of Women of the Bible
Vander Velde, Frances

Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Pub., 1965. 5th prt. HC 8vo in gray cloth, blk dec and titles. NF/NDJ. Bumped corners, gift inscript ffep. Short essays on the major women of the Bible, both Old and New Testaments. 258pp., illustrated in b/w drawings by Dick Gringhuis. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gringhuis, Dick . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLE WOMEN. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.80
19) Ways of Indian Magic: Stories Retold
Vanetten, Teresa

Ways of Indian Magic: Stories Retold
Stock photo.
Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Pr, 1985. First Edition (stated). Trade paperback. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR WITH ACCOMPANYING 'GHOST' DRAWING. Fine, just lacks the crispness of "As New". New renderings of traditional Pueblo Indian folk tales, gathered by the Authod over a ten year period among the San Juan and Tewa pueblos of New Mexico. 91pp, illustrated by Fred A. Cisneros; Foreword by Maynard A. Herem. . ISBN: 0865340617. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.19
20) Chimera : A Novel
Vassalli, Sebastiano

New York: Scribners, 1995. First UK Edition. First Edition, First Printing. C.R. 1990, winner of Italy's Strega Prize. HC 8vo in ocher boards backed w/ brown cloth. Softened spine tips, else Fine; unclipped DJ wrinkled at spine tips, creases and sht closed tear bottom rear panel. Based on true story of a young Italian girl burned at the stake for witchcraft in the 1600's. 314pp. . First UK Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL WITCHCRAFT ITALY 17TH CENTURY.... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.60


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: