cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Problems in Quantum Mechanics
V.I. Kogan, V.M. Galitskiy

Prentice Hall, 1963. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Name on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound, square. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing. A nice, quite presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The History of Agathopolis and Northeastern Thrace
E. G. Vaffeus

helene Prysak, 2000. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. A fascimile reprint of the 1948 original published privately. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Green cloth boards clean, crisp, and sharp. As new. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
3) The Treatise of Lorenzo Valla on the Donation of Constantine
Lorenzo Valla

Yale University Press, 1922. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Pages show some expected age toning with a bit of foxing present along the texblock and on the endpapers. Binding very tight and square. Cloth boards are clean and sharp with a few very small spots of discoloration A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) The Survival Guide for Business Families
Gerald Le Van

The Survival Guide for Business Families
Stock photo.
Routledge, 1998-10-19. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
5) Cultural Diversity Versus Economic Solidarity: Proceedings of the Seventh Francqui Colloquium, Brussels, 28 February - 1 March 2003
Van Parijs, Philippe

De Boeck, 2004. HARDCOVER. Near Fine. ISBN 280414660X. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Very Near Fine. A superb, unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and square. Glossy cover clean and crisp. Only flaw is a very slight bump to lower right corner. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
6) Writers at Work: The Paris Review Interviews, Second Series
Van Wyck Brooks, Introd

Secker & Warburg, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very god in a very good dust jacket. First British Edition. This edition contains an interview with Henry Green instead of the S.J. Perelman and Ralph Ellison interviews found in the U.S. Edition. Interior shows a few scattered marks, but is mostly clean. Mild foxing to top edge. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows light edge wear and a touch of mild rubbing. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Prov rep Vietnam;: A provincial representative's account of two years in Vietnam--1966-68,
Jan H Vanderbie

Dorrance, 1970. First Edition. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Fine/Very Good+. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Dust jacket clean and crisp w/ very light wear to spine ends. An excellent, very handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Noble Lives: Biographical Portraits of Two Remarkable Gay Men
Colorist-Marc E. Vargo

Noble Lives:  Biographical Portraits of Two Remarkable Gay Men
Stock photo.
Routledge, 2005-04-25. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near fine hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.92
9) Ordeal of the Hermitage: The Siege of Leningrad 1941-1944
Sergei Varshavsky

Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1986-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Former owner name on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Jacket clean and sharp with just a trace of rubbing. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) Philippe Vasseur June 2000, Vol. 1
Philippe Vasseur

Axelle Fine Arts, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. Small stapled paperback exhibition catalogue. Includes An invitation to the opening and a Vasseur postcard. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Philippe Vasseur 2001, Vol. 2
Vasseur, Philippe

Axelle Fine Arts, 2001. Paperback. Like New. Fine stapled paperback exhibition catalogue. Clean and crisp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Effective Functional Verification: Principles and Processes
Srivatsa Vasudevan

Effective Functional Verification: Principles and Processes
Springer, 2006-07-21. Hardcover. New. Pictorial hardcover. NEW and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $59.50
13) Poetry and selected prose (Oxford standard authors)
Henry Vaughan

Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket. Mild foxing to endpaper and text block. Binding firm, square. Boards straight and sharp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) The intimidator: The Dale Earnhardt story : an unauthorized biography
Frank Vehorn

Down Home Press, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight and uncreased with a very slight lean. Cover shows minor shelf/edge wear. A tight, presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
15) North Carolina's Shining Hour: Images and Voices from World War II
David La Vere

Our State Books, 2005-01. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.75
16)
Very good in paper wraps. Interior clean and unmarked. Some leaves unopened with expected age toning. Binding shows reading creases, but remains tight and intact. Paper wraps show some sunning and light wear at the corners. Scarce

Marcel Bataillon, Paris: Librairie E. Droz. 1937. 250.00/2008-03-31. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
17)
Very good in paper wraps. Interior clean and unmarked. Some leaves unopened with expected age toning. Binding shows reading creases, but remains tight and intact. Paper wraps show some sunning and light wear at the corners. Scarce

Marcel Bataillon, Paris: Librairie E. Droz. 1937. 250.00/2008-03-31. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
18) The Dead Letter & the Figure Eight
Metta Victoria Fuller Victor; Metta Fuller Victor

The Dead Letter & the Figure Eight
Duke University Press, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. New. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. New and unread copy. Absolutely flawless condition. As New. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $66.95
19) Lincoln
Gore Vidal

Easton Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. Signed. Signed Edition. Easton Press, 1990. Bound in decorative blue leather in typical Easton Press fashion. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap. Flawless. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
20) Applied Nonlinear Analysis
Hugo Beirao da Veiga; Adelia Sequeira; Editor-Adélia Sequeira; Editor-Hugo Beirão da Veiga; Editor-Juha H. Videman

Applied Nonlinear Analysis
Stock photo.
Springer, 1999-11-30. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Slight bump at foot of the spine. Covers clean with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (14)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (7)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: