Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Nila Collectibles

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles x


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Vintage Aircraft Nose Art
Valant, Gary

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl., 1992 Over 1000 photos (118 color) of pin-up paintings on US Military aircraft in WWII and Korea. Very light rubbing to corners, spine is a little loose. Clean. The jacket has shelf and edgewear. remnants of a small sticker on back. Heavy book, Priority and Int'l shipping may require extra charges.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
2) Thyme & the River Too: Brunches, Lunches, Picnics, Dinners & Desserts from the Norhtwest's Steamboat Inn
Van Loan, Sharon;Lee, Patricia;Combs, Trey

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Pub Co, 1993 Signed by Sharon Van Loan on title page, also has a gift inscription on ffep, signed "Patricia", may be the other other, Patricia Lee, but no last name present, so I am not sure. 144pp. Green hardcover with gilt text on spine. Full of recipes from the Steamboat Inn. Very light dent on lower edge of front board, lower corner of rear board lightly rubbed, besides the inscription and signature, pages are clean and bright. The jacket has ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Primitivism in 20th Century Art: Affinity of the Tribal and the Modern 2 Vol. Set
Varnedoe, Kirk;Oldenburg, Richard E

Primitivism in 20th Century Art: Affinity of the Tribal and the Modern 2 Vol. Set
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art (dist. by Harry N. Abrams), 1985 2 Volume set, grey cloth with black text on spine, with a matching cloth slipcase in Very Good condition. Stated 2nd printing, many B&W and color illus. of Primitivism modern art. The spine of both books is a little loose, pages are bright and unmarked, there is a heavy crease to the title page of book II where the top quarter of the page was folded over from the corner. The jackets both have very light shelfwear and a... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
4) Souvenir of Roma
Enrico Verdesi(Editor)

Rome, Italy: Enrico Verdesi No year stated. This is a tourist guide to Rome. Text is in Italian, French, English and German. Many color photos of the sites of Rome. Lower corner of back cover is turned up, some shelfwear.. Spiral Binding. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Rene Verdon's French Cooking for the American Table
Verdon, Rene;Lyren, Carl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1974 614pp. 1389 Classic French Recipes from former White House Chef, Rene Vardon. Rubbed edges, loose spine, brown stain on front board. Good reding copy, clean. The jacket has water stains, chips and tears.. Cloth. Fair/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Mysterious Island
Verne, Jules

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936 493pp., 9 color plates. Black cloth with a paste down illus. on front cover, gilt text on spine. Shaken, rubbing to corners, some shelfwear to back cover and paste down. Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise clean. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N.C. Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
7) The Rivers of America The Missouri
Stanley Vestal

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945 Spine sunned. Inscription by former owner on half-title page, name of former owner on fly leaf opposite half title page.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gatlar Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) The Ever-Living Tree: The Life and Times of a Coast Redwood
Vieira, Linda

Twenty-five-hundred years in the life of a California redwood tree from the time it sprout in 325 B.C. until the year it was ... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1994 First printing with "1" in the number line. Very small tear to front flap and corners of jacket lightly bumped.. First Edition. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Rodeo Coloring Book
Gene Vinson

Scottsdale, Arizona: Rodeo Coloring Book Co., 1975 Has an article about book stapled to inside back cover, some fading to top of back cover. Clean.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Fridtjof Nansen Explorer-Scientist-Humanitarian
Per Vogt

Oslo: Dreyers Forlag, 1961 Inscription by former owner on ffep. Jacket has major edgewear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: