Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Philip Emery

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Philip Emery (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Philip Emery x


Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) A London Family 1870-1900
Hughes. M. V

London: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. undated, viii + 594 pages, illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.75 ($16.10)
2) A spy for Churchill
Vacha, Robert

London : Everest, 1974.. 1st edition. Good paperback. Covers worn. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.98 ($4.92)
3) Quests : the adventures & misadventures of a collector
Vachell, Horace Annesley

London : Seeley Service, 1954.. 1st edition. Good hbk in crimson cloth, gilt. Boots Library sticker on the front board. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.04)
4) The Hill: a Romance of Friendship
Vachell, Horace Annesley

London: John Murray. Good/No Jacket. 1905. 2nd Printing. Original Brown Decorated Cloth. 319 pages plus publisher's catalogue, frontispiece, illustrated by Percy Wadham, covers rubbed and faded, edges browned, previous owner details on front endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.63 ($24.16)
5) Vicars' Walk: a Chronicle of Certain Adventures and Misadventures, Traffics and Excursions, in the Life of Enoch Saint, Chorister, Soldier, and Dean's Verger
Vachell, Horace Annesley

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Good/No Jacket. 1933. Reprint. Original Blue Cloth. 371 pages, illustrated, edges browned, spine lettering rubbed away. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.63 ($9.30)
6) The Aztecs of Mexico
Vaillant, G. C

Harmondsworth: Penguin. Good. 1950. First Thus. Paperback. 333 pages, illustrated, map, tables, notes, bibliography, index, edges browned, covers dusty, front hinge repaired, previous owner name on title page. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.75 ($1.24)
7) The Soviet Mafia
Vaksberg, Arkady

New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good/Fine. 1991. 1st USA Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. 0312071353 octavo, 275 pages, illustrated, index, ex public library with usual signs. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.35 ($15.44)
8) Cornish Harvest : An Anthology
Val Baker, Denys (ed.)

London, United Kingdom: Kimber. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover In a Dust Jacket. 0718303938 238 pages, with contributions by Frank Baker, S Baring Gould, Phyllis Bottome, Agatha Christie, Daphne du Maurier, David Eames, Winston Graham, Hammond Innes, D H Lawrence, Kenneth Moss, A L Rowse, Howard Spring, Henry Trevor, James Turner and Rosalind Wade. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.53 ($9.13)
9) Co-Evolution: Danish/Chinese Collaboration on Sustainable Urban Development in China
Valeur, Henrik (ed.)

Copenhagen: Danish Architecture Centre . Very Good. 2006. 2nd Edition. Paperback. 8790668618 188 pages, illustrated, translated into English by Regitze Marianne Hess. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.75 ($21.06)
10) The Life of Pasteur
Vallery-Radot, Rene

London: Constable. Very Good/Good (soiled, price clipped). 1937. Reprint. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. 8vo, 484 pages, frontispiece, page edges browned, light foxing to the endpapers. Translated from the French by Mrs R.L. Devonshire. With an introduction by Sir William Osler Bart. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.04)
11) Antiques & Fine Art Auction Thursday 23rd March 2000 at 2.00 P.M
Ewbank Fine Art and General Auctioneers & Valuers

Woking: Ewbank Fine Art and General Auctioneers & Valuers. Very Good. 2000. Auction Catalogue. Stapled Paper Covers. Illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.25 ($7.02)
12) English and Continental Paintings and Prints to be Sold By Auction on Wednesday 5th April 2000, at 11 am
Hamptons International Auctioneers & Valuers

Godalming: Hamptons International. Fine. 2000. Auction Catalogue. Stapled Paper Covers. 44 pages, illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.25 ($7.02)
13) Book and Ephemera Auction Thursday 20 May 1999 at 11.00 am and Friday 21 May 1999 at 11.00am
Hamptons International Auctioneers & Valuers

Godalming: Hamptons International. Very Good. 1999. Auction Catalogue. Stapled Paper Covers. Illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.25 ($7.02)
14) Journey Into Russia
Van Der Post, Laurens

London: Reprint Society. Very Good/No Jacket. 1965. Reprint. Hard Cover. 319 pages, map, front endpaper removed, light foxing to page edges. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.87 ($3.09)
15) Blood of strawberries
Van Dyke, Henry

New York : Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969.. 1st edition. Hardback in dustjacket. VG/G++ (spine lettering faded). . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.75 ($21.06)
16) Fodor's 93 USA
Van Itallie, Nancy (ed.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fodor's Travel Publications, Incorporated. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Paperback. 0679023550 8vo, 1035 pages, illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.38 ($10.54)
17) French Kiss
Van Lustbader, Eric

London: Grafton. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover In a Dust Jacket. 0246134607 508 pages, edges browned. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.53 ($9.13)
18) How I Became A Ballet Dancer
Van Praagh, Peggy

London : Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1954.. Reprint. 12mo, 97 pages, illustrated. Very good condition hardback in very good condition price clipped dust jacket. Foxing to the upper page edges. (Enterprise Library). . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.65 ($12.63)
19) The Rich and the Righteous
Van Slyke, Helen

New York: Popular Library. Very Good. 1977. Reprint. Paperback. 0445085851 352 pages, page edges browned. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.28 ($2.11)
20) Great Ghost Stories
Van Thal, Herbert

London : Barker, 1962.. Hbk reprint. VG in red cloth with faded spine lettering. Includes ghost stories by Algernon Blackwood, R. L. Stevenson, Wikie Collins and many others. . ... more information

Offered by Philip Emery (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.04)


Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (112)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: