cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Squid Ink Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Squid Ink Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Squid Ink Books x


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Bad day at Riverbend
Van Allsburg, Chris

Bad day at Riverbend
First edition 1st printing, Near Fine children’s book with light shelf wear and one small ding bottom of front board, in a Very Good plus jacket with light edge wear and slight rubbing. Date on title page same as copyright date with no additional printings indicated and no number line. Price on front flap is 17.95. The copy is inscribed -To Julie - and signed by Van Allsburg with date 1995.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) Vanishing Point (unread signed 1st)
Van Gieson, Judith

Univ. New Mexico, 2001 First edition 1st printing Fine book and jacket. An unread copy signed by Van Gieson on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) North of the Border (signed 1st)
Van Gieson, Judith

Walker, 1988 First edition 1st printing Fine book in a Near Fine jacket, jacket back panel has two very light scratches, minor rubbing, and two small creases at bottom of panel, one near the spine fold and the other near the flap. A tight and very nice unread review copy, with publisher's letter laid-in, signed by Van Gieson on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
4) Vanishing Point (unread 1st)
Van Gieson, Judith

Univ. New Mexico press, 2001 First edition 1st printing, Fine book and jacket, unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Raptor (unread signed 1st)
Van Gieson, Judith

Harper & Row, 1990 First edition 1st printing Near Fine book and jacket, book has light edge wear and slight fading along top and bottom of boards, some rubbing on dark blue jacket, a tight unread copy signed by Van Gieson on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) North of the Border (signed UK 1st)
Van Gieson, Judith

Virago Press, 1990 First UK edition 1st printing in glossy wraps. Near fine with touch of edge wear and mild yellowing of pages. This unread copy is signed by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Mangrove Mama (Signed 1st)
Van de Wetering, Janwillem

Dennis McMillan, 1995 First edition 1st printing of trade edition F/F copy, appears unread, signed by author on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Mangrove Mama and Other Tropical Tales of Terror
Van de Wetering, Janwillem

Limited first edition, Fine book, jacket, and slipcase, fit in slipcase is tight. This is the most unusual limited there is of a McMillan title. The Wonderly Press added a tipped-in limitation page signed and numbered by the author, and a slipcase in brillanta red cloth, matching the book's binding. This is copy #81 of 100 such copies. I should add that this is a much under-appreciated collection of short stories by Van de Wetering.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) Steel Beach
Varley, John

Centuries after aliens conquered the Earth, humans live on colonized planetoids. A hack reporter with a death wish (named Hil... read more

ACE/Putnam 1992 First Edition F/NF with very slight wrinkling top of dust jacket, signed by Varley on the half title page. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) From the Earth to the Moon
Verne, Jules

From the Earth to the Moon
Easton Collector’s edition reprint, bound in full leather, a Fine unread copy, with an introduction by Le Vieil Huba. Easton’s Collector’s Notes for this title are laid-in. A beautiful production in black leather.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) The Rainbow Stories (signed 1st)
Vollman, William

Atheneum, 1989 First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book and jacket, both with light edge wear and bump top of spine, bottom corners very slightly bumped. An unread copy signed by Vollman, in an illegible scribble, on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
12) The Forest Lover (signed 1st)
Vreeland, Susan

Viking, 2004 First edition, 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by author on tipped-in front end page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: