Authors starting with V from A. J. Frank & Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE TURBULENT LIFE OF AARON BURR: THE GREAT AMERICAN RASCAL
|
|
|
NY: Award Books, 1974 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 253, (5) pp. Former owner's initials on ffep, else fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
LEONARDO DA VINCI: THE TRAGIC PURSUIT OF PERFECTION
|
|
|
NY: Halcyon House, 1941 Publisher's full brown cloth, reverse gilt lettering on burgundy label on spine, Leonardo's name, gilt (burgundy) on cover, TEG (red). 8vo. xii, 561 pp. Illustrated with four full-color reproductions (One fold-out), and and 31 reproductions in one color. Former owner's name neatly stamped on the ffep, no other marks, tight and square; the boards are very lightly soiled, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Leonardo Da Vinci. 8vo - ove... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 3) |
A History of Knowledge: Past, Present, and Future
|
|
|
NY: Birch Lane Press, 1991 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's ivory cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, ivory endpapers. 422 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has a 2" closed tear at the bottom edge, else as new. AS NEW/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE ARTS
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1937 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color illustration on label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 8vo. 677, (1) pp. Illustrated with 72 in text drawings and 80 full page illustrations in color & wash, all by Van Loon. This is a very clean copy, tight and square, with a former owner's signature on the ffep, and a lightly sunned spine, else fine. VERY GOOD. In 63 chapters, Van Loon discusses the history of art, from Prehistoric man through the... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE ARTS
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1944 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color illustration on label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 8vo. 677, (1) pp. Illustrated with 72 in text drawings and 80 full page illustrations in color & wash, all by Van Loon. Old damp-stain on cover and first few pages and rear cover and last few pages, all text readable. Reading Copy only. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) in tatters. GOOD/POOR. In 63 chapters, Van Loon discusses the history of art, from Pr... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
VAN EYCK TO BRUEGHEL: THE RENAISSANCE OF THE NORTH
|
|
|
NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1970 Publisher's full gray and white cloth, gilt reverse lettering on spine and cover. 12mo. 40, (88) pp. Illustrated with 88 fine color reproductions. The volume is unmarked and seemingly unread, in perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is only slightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. Includes works by and notes about Hubert and Jan Van Eyck; Hieronymus Bosch; Matthias Gruenewald; Albrecht Durer; Lucas Cranach; Hans Holbein; and Pieter Brueghel. 1st Edition. Hard... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Disrupted Dialogue: Medical Ethics and The Collapse Of Physician-Humanist Communication (1770-1980)
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 2005 First Printing. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. xxii, 317 pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 8) |
20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books Limited, 1987 Publisher's full rust cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, rust endpapers. Small 4to. 219 pp. This is an unopened copy with a remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise both the volume and the dust jacket are in as new condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Complete and Unabridged. . 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1974 9th Printing. B&W Frontispiece. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 312 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD. The is the classic story of five castaways, and how they wrested strange secrets from a hostile, alien world. A masterpiece from Jules Verne. This volume includes abridged versions of the first three parts: Dropped from the Clouds; The Abandoned; and The Secret of the Island. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jack... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
A JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH
|
|
|
NY: Magnum Easy Eye Books/Lancer Books, 1967 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 416 pp. Larger type for easy reading. Complete and Unabridged. Minor stains on outside edges only, former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Verne's second novel, a translation of VOYAGE AU CENTRE DE LA TERRE (1864) Not even Prof. Lidenbrock, eminent mineralogist and bibliofile, could have expected to find what lay hidden in ther latest edition to his library. A runic cipher, written in ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
FROM THE EARTH TO THE MOON
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1972 5th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 188 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. A classic of science-fiction, and basis for the first science-fiction film ever made, the 1902 French film Le Voyage dans la lune directed by Georges Melies. It was one of the first and most effective early films to employ special effects, and one of the first films to be widely pirated (by Thomas Edison, who added to his fortune with a stolen... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
MASTER OF THE WORLD: Including Robur the Conqueror
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1961 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 254, (2) pp. This is a used copy in almost unmarked condition, with a love note on the final page. GOOD+. First published in 1904, recognized as a truly prophetic Science fiction classic classic. THE TERROR-ship, sub, plane and land vehicle in one, and a letter from its inventor claimed that with it he would rule the world. Could he? Who was he and how did he plan to bring nations to their knees? John Strock had to find ot-before it was ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, full color pastedown on cover, fore-edge deckle, illustrated endpapers. Small 4to. viii, 493, (1) pp. Illustrated with 14 full-color, full-page glossy plates by N. C. Wyeth. This is a very clean copy, with a brief gift inscription on the fep, otherwise unmarked. The covers are moderately shelf-worn, the interior bright and clean. VERY GOOD+.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by N. C. W... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 14) |
GENERAL ZOOLOGY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1963 Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to (6.75 x 10"). 848 pp. Bound in publisher'sd full green cloth, gilt (white) lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (white) lettering and decoration (white and brown) on cover. Includes Index; Appendix; and a Bibliography. The volume is profusely illustrated wtih photographs, maps, and drawings. The volume is tight and square, with a former owner's name on the ffep and some underlining throughout, small crease on sp... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
QUEST FOR THE FUTURE
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1970 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). vi, 180, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in excellent condition, except that the top edge is lightly speckled, one corner is bumped, there are small stains on the fore-edge (only) and there is a former owner's initials on the fep. The dust jacket is mildly shelf-worn along the top and bottom edges only. Sci-fi novel o... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
CANDIDE AND OTHER WRITINGS
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1956 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover, gilt borders and Everyman medallions on spine and cover, TEG (blue), printed endpapers. 12mo. xxii, (i), 576, (8) pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is shelf-worn. FINE/VERY GOOD. Edited, with an Introduction, by Haskell M. Block. Modern Library No. 47.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
GOD BLESS YOU, MR. ROSEWATER
|
|
|
NY: Dell Publishing Co., 1974 22nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 190 pp. This is an, unread, unmarked copy with minor rubbing on the cover, else fine. NEAR FINE. A novel about an wealthy eccentric who operates a one-man benevolent society and the book that introduces the character Kilgore Trout, SF writer. The hero of this comic masterpiece Eliot Rosewater, a drunk, volunteer fireman, and president of the fabulously rich Rosewater foundation, is about to attempt a noble experi... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












