cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Soul Unsold
Vahabzadeh, Mandy (Photographer)

Marina Del Ray, CA Graystone Books 1992 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine Slipcase Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase (pictorial) is bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, gilt decorative elements, black and maroon ink lettering and decorative elements, red Ginsheni endpages. np, approx. 4to. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). One of 5,000 copies printed in Kashmir, India, with hand-made red Ginsheni endpages. Inscribed by Author/Artist. Prologue by Gordon Parks. Poems by Chitra Neogy-Tezak. Presents the first... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Abbeys and Priories: Junior Heritage Books
Vale, Edmund; Mansbridge, John (illus)

London Batsford nd [circa 1950] Hardcover First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Very Good DJ Light shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light rubbing/wear at fold edges, coffee cup ring at rear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 80pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) John Steinbeck: The Errant Knight
Valjean, Nelson

San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1975 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear wear, tiny (>2mm), closed, tear, shadow mark of glass on front, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 184pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A biography of Steinbeck's California years, the most important and productive period of Steinbeck's life.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) The Life of Pasteur
Vallery-Radot, R.; Osler, Sir William (intro)

New York Doubleday, Page, & Co. 1926 Hardcover First American Edition (presumed) Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine toned, light toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows tape repair at head and tail, toning at spine, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 484pp. Index. Translated from the French first edition.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) 150 Classic Cameras From 1839 to the Present
Van Hasbroeck, Paul-Henry

London Sotheby's Publication 1989 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, deep orange endpages. 224pp. 32 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Chronology. Index. A collection that illustrates and discusses 150 historic cameras that have had a signigicant role in the development of modern photography. A very handsome copy of an rather scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Leica Rare And Unusual Screw Mount Leicas And Accessories Described By Paul-Henry Van Hasbroeck
Van Hasbroeck, Paul-Henry

London Photo-Historical Publications 1979 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred...as new. np (approx 96pp). Illus. (b/w plates). Prior owner purchased two copies of this book, one to use and one to keep...this is the untouched copy. An outstanding resource for Leica collectors. A pristine copy of a very scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) The Arts
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York Simon & Schuster 1937 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Very minor shelf wear, touch of toning to the spine, two small chips from the paper label, owner mark on front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color decorative pastedown, pictorial endpages, top of text block stained brown. 8vo. 677pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Birds of Brewster County, Texas Miscellaneous Publications No. 37 - Museum of Zoology - University of Michigan
Van Tyne, Josselyn; Sutton, George Miksch

Ann Arbor. MI University of Michigan 1937 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps (Textblock Fine) Minor shelf/edge wear, soft crease in upper corner, small "mailed/received" stamp in lower corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue/grey paper wraps, black ink lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo. 119pp plus np plate pages. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Detailed field work report from research conducted between 1928 and 1935.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Fantastic Mercedes-Benz Automobile
Vann, Peter

Osceola, WI Motorbooks International 1995 Hardcover Fine. No DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Blue cloth boards, white ink lettering, pictorial pastedown on front. 4to. 207pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). "With contributions by Clauspeter Becker, Uwe Brodbeck, Adriano Cimarosti, Rolf Kunkel, Dr. Harry Niemann and Antoine Prunet." A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume, sadly sans DJ.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Vargas
Vargas, Alberto

New York Harmony Books 1978 Hardcover Fourth Printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Very minimal foxing at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear. Pale yellow boards. 128pp. 31 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Foreward by Hugh Hefner. Reveals the evolution of Vargas' vision of women with examples from every period - the Ziegfeld Follies girls, the glomorous Hollywood beauty queens and the Vargas Girls.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Thomas Jefferson's Rotunda Restored: 1973 - 1976 A Pictorial Review with Commentary
Vaughan, Joseph Lee; Gianniny, Jr., Omer Allan

Charlottesville, VA University Press of Virginia 1981 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small closed tear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark orange cloth boards, gilt lettering, color frontispiece. 4to. 170pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix(es). Bibliography. Index. Related ephemera laid in. A richly illustrated history of the Rotunda and the restoration. From the library of noted architect and w... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
12) A Doctor's Memories
Vaughan, Victor C

Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1926 Hardcover First Edition Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, wear at tips (through), head and heel show wear and fraying, spine shows sunning, gilt at spine toned, several paling spots on boards, prior owner signature and notation at front endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 464pp plus Index. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Noted biography of this reknowned public health pioneer. Nice reading ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Caspar David Friedrich to Ferdinand Hodler: A Romantic Tradition: Nineteenth-Century Paintings and Drawings from the Oskar Reinhart Foundation
Vaughan, William

Frankfurt Insel Verlag 1993 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, in blind label, white ink lettering. 4to. 286pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliographies. Notes. Biography. Index. Exhibition catalog of paintings and drawings from the Oskar Reinhart Foundation in Winterthur, Germany. Greats and should-be-greats are well covered, with an introductory essay and detailed texts on each artist. A very ha... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Miscellaneous Moods [Association Copy; Extra Illustrated]
Vedder, Elihu

Boston Porter Sargent 1914 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, spine lightly toned, inscriptions at ffep, plate tipped in at rear pastedown, minor toning at text block edges, laid in plats show some ghosting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige paper boards, gilt lettering at front, paper spine label with black ink lettering, frontispiece, all plates tipped in. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates and many vignete drawings by Vedder). Extra spine label tipped in at rear,... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
15) The American Woman's Garden
Verey, Rosemary; Samuels, Ellen

Boston New York Graphic Society 1984 Hardcover Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Very minimal shelf wear, gift inscription on front free endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. 191pp. 0.75 x 11.50 x 10.50. Illus. (color plates). Illustrated guide to thirty private American gardens designed and tended by women. The gardens are from all over the country and beautifully presented in text and images. A very handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) Palimpsest A Memoir
Vidal, Gore

Palimpsest  A Memoir
Stock photo.
PALIMPSEST is the autobiography of Gore Vidal, who always said he would never write one. He begins with his birth in 1925 at ... read more

New York Random House October 3, 1995 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ shows very light shelf wear. White pictorial boards. 435pp. 1.75 x 9.75 x 7.00 ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Dangerous Friends
Viertel, Peter

New York Nan A. Talese 1992 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, burgundy paper boards, gilt lettering, peach endpages. 8vo. 406pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
18) Marks: New Directions in Logo Designs
Vigon, Jay

Tokyo, Japan Graphic-Sha Publishing 1986 Paperback First Edition Near Fine in Wraps. DJ Very Good+ Soft crease to bottom front edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows Very minimal shelf wear, two small, closed tears at head of spine, else bright and clean. White paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements, black endpages. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original comment card and errata sheet laid it. Designed and edited by Vigon and Richard Seireeni, this work comprises a signficiant e... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) The Kate Greenaway Treasury
Viguers, Ruth Hill; Greenaway, Kate (illus)

New York World Publishing 1967 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning/rubbing at spine, two small moisture stain at spine, small closed tear with related creases at top, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. Small 4to. 319pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Reproductions of many of th... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) California Beach Houses: Style, Interiors, and Architecture
Viladas, Pilar

California Beach Houses:  Style, Interiors, and Architecture
Stock photo.
The relaxed beachside glamor of these California getaways is captured in this lavishly photographed book, a private tour of 2... read more

San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1996 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering, pale blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 204pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Foreword by Stanley Abercrombie. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. Th... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: