Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Windy Hill Books

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) MORE ABOUT HENRI!
Vacheron, Edith

NY: Scribners, 1961 Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Dj is lightly to moderately soiled with some small pinholes in the from gutter. Sequel to Here is Henri!. First Edition. Illus. by Virginia Kahl. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) THE SEA PANTHER
Vail, Philip

Dodd, Mead NY 1962 Hard Cover. First edition. Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket, 302pgs. "A novel about the Commander of the U.S.S. Constitution." Corners of book lightly bumped, else fine, dj shelf rubbed.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) THE FRIENDSHIP RING IF YOU ONLY KNEW
Vail, Rachel

Scholastic Press, (1998) Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. 226 pages, boards. Story of Zoe, a seventh grader from a big family who wants a best friend and a boyfriend. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) THE FRIENDSHIP RING PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE
Vail, Rachel

Scholastic Press, (1998) Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. 259 pages, boards. Twelve year old C.J. is an accomplished ballet school who has conflicting desires to excel in dance and to quit and be "normal" like all her friends. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) THE FRIENDSHIP RING NOT THAT I CARE
Vail, Rachel

Scholstic Press, (1998) Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 216 pages, boards. Seventh grader Morgan Miller must choose 10 items that represent who she is as a class assignment. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) A TANGLED WEB
Valencak, Hannelore

NY: Morrow, (1976) FIRST AMERICAN EDITION 1990. Translated from the German by Patricia Crampton. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION 1978. 189 pages, cloth. Ten year old Annie shares a fantasy with a classmate who takes her story literally and causes her fear a nd misery. FINE in NEAR FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) CYBERNAUT A Space Poem
Valens, E.G

NY: Viking, 1968 Hard Cover. Very Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 46pgs, Dj very lightly shelf rubbed.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) THE NUMBER OF THINGS Pythagoras, Geometry and Humming Strings
Valens, Evans G

NY: Dutton, 1964 Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Dj is lightly edge worn and shelf rubbed. Illustrated with diagrams.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) WILDFIRE
Valens, Evans., Illustrated by Clement Hurd

Cleveland: World, (1963) Hard Cover. NEAR FINE, No dust Jacket. 5th Printing. Illustrated by Clement Hurd, 32 pages, cloth. Wild & startling beauty of an advancing forest fire inspired this lyrical story. Artwork is done on rice paper.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
10) WILDFIRE
Valens, Evans, Illustrated by Clement Hurd

Cleveland: World, 1963 Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. NEAR FINE in moderately worn dustjacket. 32 pages, cloth. Wild & startling beauty of an advancing forest fire inspired this lyrical story. Artwork is done on rice paper. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) WILDFIRE
Valens, Evens G

New York The World Publishing Co. 1968. Near fine, no dj. In publishers reinforced binding and issued without a dustjacket. NOT a library discard. Illustrated by Clement Hurd, 5th printing.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) The Mysteries of Harris Burdick
Van Allsburg, Chris

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition, first Printing. Dj has a scraped area on back upper fore-edge and just a hint of edge wear. Book is in lovely unread condition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) The Stranger
Van Allsburg, Chris

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986 Illustrated by author. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition, first Printing. Dj shows light to moderate edge wear, (heaviest at the head and tail of spine) and light shelf rubbing. Signed by Van Allsburg on title page.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
Van Allsburg, Chris

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979 Illustrated by author. First Edition, first Printing. SIGNED by Van Allsburg on title page. Dustjacket shows moderate edge wear, with some soiling to front cover and the remnants of a small sticker for the Smithsonian Musuem shops of lower back cover. Dj is still quite presentable. Author's first book and a Caldecott Honor book, no award medal on dj.. Signed By Author/Illustrator. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped Dj. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
15) THE STRANGER
Van Allsburg, Chris

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1986) Illustrated by author. 32 pgs, cloth. Full color artwork lends new perspective on the changing seasons & author's story of the origins of the enigmatic stranger. . 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
16) THE WRETCHED STONE First and Proof
Van Allsburg, Chris

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 31 pgs, boards. Story of the strange voyage of the Rita Anne & its crew who make landfall on an undiscovered island & take aboard a glowing rock. 16 pg Proof of 14 of the illustrations laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) BEN'S DREAM
Van Allsburg, Chris

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982 Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. . First Edition. 32 pages, cloth. Ben has a dream of his house floating past the monuments of the world. NEAR FINE in a Very Good+ Price Clipped Dj. Lightly worn dustjacket with a long narrow skinned spot on the upper fore edge of dustjacket and a small three corner tear to dj in front gutter.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) BAD DAY AT RIVERBEND
Van Allsburg, Chris, Illustrated by Author

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995 Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. First Edition. 32 pgs, boards. A surrealistic journey into the world of the Old West, a story within a story.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) THE STRANGER
Van Allsburg, Chris, Illustrated by Author

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hard Cover. First Edition. 32 pgs, cloth. Full color artwork lends new perspective on the changing seasons & author's story of the origins of the enigmatic stranger. FINE in lightly worn dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) JAMES BRANCH CABELL
Van Doren, Carl

NY: Literary Guild, 1932 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE, No dust Jacket. 3rd Printing. Originally published in 1925.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (110)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: