Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Quinneys'
Vachell, H. A. [Horace Annesley]

Toronto: William Briggs, 1914. Printed cloth hardcovers. Rubbing and wear to extremities, and darkening to edges. Slight soiling to spine. Binding a little loose near front. Rear flyleaves (not endpaper) removed. Owner's name/inscription. Otherwise a clean, fairly tight and unmarked copy. Still shows as a neat copy despite defects. vi,336p.. First Canadian Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.37
2) The Axe
Vaculik, Ludvik

New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy in original unclipped dust wrapper showing some slight wear to top edge, and a hint of fade to spine. Translated from the Czech by Marian Sling.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
3) Grammatica teorico-pratica della lingua Araba -- Volume Primo -- Parte I: Lettura e scrittura -- Parte II: Morfologia e nozioni di sintassi [correzioni 4a edizioni]
Vagliari, Laura Veccia

Roma/Rome: Istituto per l'Oriente, 1959. Owner's name, and some very sparse markings to text (near beginning). Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. viii,508[+ tables]p.. Fourth Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.20
4) A History of Militarism: Civilian and Military
Vagts, Alfred

London: Hollis & Carter, 1959. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some minor rubbing. Some discoloration to jacket. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very Neat. Bibliography and Index. 542p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $21.60
5) Les monstres dans l'art: Etres humains et animaux bas-reliefs, rinceaux, fleurons, etc. Accompagnes de 432 planches ou figures
Valton, Edmond

Paris: Ernest Flammarion. Some light rubbing and toning to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated. Index. 314p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
6) The Chaos of Cults: A Study in Present-Day Isms -- Fourth Revised and Enlarged Edition
Van Baalen, Jan Karel

Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1983. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Bibliography. 414p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
7) Northern Dreamers: Interviews With Famous Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Writers
Van Belkom, Edo

Northern Dreamers: Interviews With Famous Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Writers
Stock photo.
Kingston, Ontario, Canada: Quarry Press, 1998. A clean and unmarked book. As new.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
8) Philosophy of Right and Left: Incongruent Counterparts and the Nature of Space
Van Cleve, James & Robert E. Frederick

Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1991. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar jacket showing a hint of fading to spine. Very neat. Bibliography, index. x,370p.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $202.50
9) Venture to the Interior
Van Der Post, Laurens

London: Hogarth Press, 1952. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fifth impression. Spine somewhat discolored. "Withdrawn" stamp to front endpaper, and some foxing to endpapers and edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket showing some slight loss to extremities and a little darkening to spine (now in new removeable archival protector). Very neat. xiv,241p.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.96
10) The Night of the New Moon
Van Der Post, Laurens

London: The Hogarth Press, 1970. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some rubbing and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. 157p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Ecclesiology in Context
Van Der Ven, Johannes A

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1996. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. xiv,568p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.64
12) Carl Van Doren Selected by Himself (The Viking Portable Library)
Van Doren, Carl

New York: The Viking Press, 1945. Very nice, tight, clean and completely unmarked copy in chipped dust wrapper. 628pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
13) In Quest of Life's Meaning: Hints Toward a Christian Philosophy of Life for Students
Van Dusen, Henry P

New York: Association Press, 1926. Some slight soiling to covers, and some pencil underlining to first few pages. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Bibliography. viii,140p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.46
14) Firefall: Poems
Van Duyn, Mona

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. Clean, tight, and unmarked.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
15) Aspects of Quantification in Natural Language
Van Eijck, Jan

Groningen: Rijksuniversiteit te Groningen, 1985. A clean, bright, tight and completely unmarked copy. Perfect-bound. 367pp.. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $70.85
16) The Chinese Nail Murders
Van Gulik, Robert

Clean, tight and unmarked. Some rubbing.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
17) Judith
Van Herk, Aritha

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1978. Hardcover in dust jacket. Signed by author on title title. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart sleeve). Very neat. 190p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
18) Guide to Research in Classical Art and Mythology
Van Keuren, Frances

Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A.: American Library Association/ALA, 1991. Some minor reference library marks, but practically unused. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. x,307p.. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) The Bible: God's Word
Van Kooten, Tenis

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Book House, 1972. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 231p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.32
20) Science and Technology [Duquesne Studies Philosophical Series 13]
Van Melsen, Andrew G

Pittsburgh: Duquesne University, 1961. A clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy in dust wrapper. Index. x,373pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.37


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (142)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: