Authors starting with V from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (x) remove
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Music of Eternity: Everyday Sounds of Fidelity
|
|
|
Notre Dame, Ind.: Ave Maria Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 117; The war-torn winter of 1944-45 was one of deprivation and death for the people of the Netherlands. Thousands fled to the countryside to search for food and avoid being sent to Nazi work camps. Many whose lives were falling apart turned to a young theology student for consolation. "Their trust,&q... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 2) |
Reaching To Heaven: A Spiritual Journey Through Life And Death
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket has a tear of approx. 1/2 inch on the top front cover. Some wrinkling and rubbing of the dust jacket. ; 1.00 x 9.00 x 5.75; 191 pages; James Van Praagh has touched the lives of millions with his extraordinary ability to communicate with the world beyond. In Talking to Heaven, his acclaimed #1 New York Times bestseller, he shared that gift and showed ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.88
|
|
| 3) |
Maggie In The Morning
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; `; 128 pages; Grades. 4-6. The year is 1941, and big changes are in store for 11-year-old Maggie Calhoun. Her mom is going to have a baby, and the family will be moving from Chicago to California. In the meantime, Maggie and her younger brother, Cooper, are spending the summer with their aunt and uncle in the tiny town of Oquawka. I... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.15
|
|
| 4) |
A Severe Mercy (With 18 Letters by C.S. Lewis)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harpersanfrancisco. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Twenty-Eighth Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.1 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches; 240 pages; A Severe Mercy, by Sheldon Vanauken, is a heart-rending love story described by its author as "the spiritual autobiography of a love rather than of the lovers. " Vanauken chronicles the birth of a powerful pagan love borne out of the relationship he shares with his wife, Da... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.73
|
|
| 5) |
Stefan's Secret Fear
|
|
|
Oxford, England ; Batavia, Ill. , U. S. A.: Word Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Gift inscription made out to a child named Stefan, advising him to read at least one book a day. Also, an old price written on the Title page with ink. ; Color Illustrations; 28 cm.; 28 pages; Stefan lived in a small town on the banks of the River Rhine. Everyone thought him the bravest boy around. "I would even go into the Haunted House by my... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 6) |
Reflections of a Simple Servant
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Publishamerica. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c2001. First Printing. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 0.33 x 8.52 x 5.62; 90 pages; In her first book, Karen Douglas VanWinkle illustrates with unrelenting candor her personal pilgrimage from a young girl to an adult Christian woman. As the reader turns the pages, they open the window to the author's soul, where she shares her most intimate feelings and memories of her journey toward spiritual growth and intimacy with... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 7) |
A Coming Evil
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a small tear on the back and the top edges reflect shelf-wear. However, the book is in like new condition. ; 8.6 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches; 212 pages; Grade 5-8-This well-written novel combines two periods in French history-the 1940s and the early 1300s. Lisette Beaucaire, 13, is sent to live in the country with her aunt, since food is scarce in Paris, which is overrun by German soldiers. ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.92
|
|
| 8) |
The Amazing Frecktacle
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Library name stamped on title page and inside back book cover. Also, discarded stamped on back of rear free-end page. Library shelf tag affixed to dustjacket spine. Hardcover with mylar covered dustjacket. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; . ; Ex-Library; 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches; 135 pages; Reading Level: Ages 8-12, Grades... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.91
|
|
| 9) |
The Business Traveling Parent: How to Stay Close to Your Kids when You're Far Away
|
|
|
Beltsville, MD: Robins Lane Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. May 2000. Softcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, there are a couple of scratches/indentations on the cover. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; ; Trade PB; 124 pages; Does business travel force you to leave your children for days or even weeks at a time? Now, author Dan Verdick gives you a wealth of easy ideas, tips, tricks and games to stay involved in your children's lives despite spending so much time away from home. With ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.47
|
|
| 10) |
Aliens: Book One
|
|
|
Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse Comics. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Third Edition. Paperback. Rubbing to the cover edges. Front cover slightly torn near bottom spine. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; . ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 6.8 x 10.5 inches; 160 pages; Now reprinted in its entirety is the hottest miniseries of recent years! This volume collects the now-classic six-issue series by Mark Verheiden and Mark A. Nels... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.91
|
|
| 11) |
One-Hundred-and-One Read-Aloud Bible Stories: From the Old and New Testaments
|
|
|
New York, NY: Popular Publishing Company. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Popular Publishing; Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 1 x 8.25 x 9.5 inches; 368 pages; A collection of Bible stories each of which can be read aloud in under ten minutes. The stories are intended to be read aloud by an adult or an older child so that the young listener can hear their important themes. The purpose of this volume is to present player... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.72
|
|
| 12) |
Flight from Barcelona
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Warner Books, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1988. Large Print Edition. Flexible covers. "R" written in permanent marker on front cover and corner of front cover bent and back cover bent. Also, cover was coming lose, so repaired with new glue. Otherwise this is a very clean copy with no markings on the interior of the book. ; Magna Large Print Series; Trade PB; 529 pages; In 1939 Helene Gelson knew only how to be the obedient daughter of a GERMAN Jewish family and the... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.92
|
|
| 13) |
The Florida Keys A History of the Pioneers
|
|
|
Sarasota, Fla.: Pineapple Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Florida's History through its Places Ser; B&W Illustrations; 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches; 154 pages; Today, on the Keys between Key West and the mainland, some forty thousand residents and thousands of visitors fish, swim, sail, and dive in the crystal clear waters off a tropical reef; relax in the sun and cooling trad... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 14) |
Lord Kito's Revenge (Planet Keepers, 4)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Space Link Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. c1996. Paperback. Very Good condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Planet Keepers Series; Trade PB; 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.5 inches; 198 pages; Planet Keepers IV - Lord Kito's Revenge -- You'll Read This Thriller Nonstop! *Continuing the saga of Lord Kito and his subordinate, the treacherous Lokopokito. *A homo-eagle species, banned from earth in prehistoric times, recruits Lord Kito to vanquish earth. *There's also, on Lord Kito's p... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 15) |
THE WOUNDS OF HATE
|
|
|
Baltimore: Publishamerica, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, appears to be unread. Signed: Best Wishes Helene Vorce-Tish. ; Trade PB; 0.57 x 0.57 x 6.00; 252 pages; Deeply exploring and focusing on what is happening in our schools and neighborhoods today, this book signifies the wounds of prejudice and violence which destroy, just as the wounds from gunshot kill innocent people. Paula Klein and Jim Irving struggle t... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE REPETITIVE SEX OFFENDER An Analysis of the Administration of the New Jersey Sex Offender Program from 1949 to 1965
|
|
|
Roselle NJ: Quality Printing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good, except for a couple of discolored marks, a couple of rust marks from a paper clip and an inscription: Renee Bennett Good Luck - I believe the signature is J Hunt who was the director of the program at the time it was presented. Mylar/polyester dust jacket protector. ; 176 pages; This volume represents the doctoral thesis of the author who for a number of years was a member of the Di... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.91
|
|
| 17) |
Groovy Bob: the Life and Times of Robert Fraser
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust Jacket edges slightly rubbed; otherwise, in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Promotional Literature laid into book.; B&W Photographs; 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches ; 317 pages; "In this new biography, the first to have the complete co-operation of Fraser's family and friends, Harriet Vyner has not only recreated an extraordinary figure but an ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.20
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















