Authors starting with V from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
THE SHOEMAKER'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
LONDON: BLACKIE & SON LIMITED. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1957. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ILLUSTRATED BY PEGGY FORTNUM . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN A CHRISTMAS GIFT INSCRIPTION ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. HAS A SHORT TEAR WITH ASSOCIATED SURFACE LOSS AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
BLUE BELLE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1988. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
CLARA / THIRTEEN SHORT STORIES AND A NOVEL
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH IN. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1976. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK TRANSLATED BY HORTENSE CARPENTIER AND J. JORGE. ISBN: CASTELLO. BOOK IS VERY NICE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT BUTWITH BUMPS TO THE TOP FORE-EDGE CORNERS THAT HAVE AFFECTED THE TEXT BLOCKCORNER A BIT. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF CORNER AND SPINE-END WEAR WITHSMALL LOSS AT ONE CORNER, SPINE PANEL A BIT COLOR-FADED, A COUPLE OF TINYEDGE TEARS, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE LIZARD'S TAIL
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND GIROUX. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1983. FIRST EDITION. QAPERBACK. ISBN: TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY GREGORY RABASSA. Keywords: LATIN AMERICAN FIC, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 5) |
CLARA / THIRTEEN SHORT STORIES AND A NOVEL
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH IN. FINE IN A VERY GOOD D.J.. PUB 1976. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK TRANSLATED BY HORTENSE CARPENTIER AND J. JORGE. ISBN: CASTELLO. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THANSOME LIGHT FOXING TO THE EDGES OF THE TEXT-BLOCK. D.J. HAS A A COUPLEOF LONG TEARS AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL, SLIGHT COLOR-FADE TO THESPINE PANEL, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADEDCOPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE POLAR EXPRESS
|
|
|
BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1985. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: 1986 CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER WITHOUT THEIR EMBLEM ON THE D.J. FULL. ISBN: NUMBER ROW ON COPYRIGHT PAGE INCLUSIVE OF "1". BURGANDY CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH SILVER SPINE TITLES AND SILVERSLEIGH BELL DESIGN ON THE FRONT COVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TOTHE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH A TINY SURFACEABRASION AT THE BOTTOM REAR SPINE CORNER, A TINY TEAR AT THE TOP OF THEFRONT PANEL, AND ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 7) |
TUMBLEWEED
|
|
|
BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. F/VG. PUB 1976. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A ONE INCH TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FRONT PANEL AND JUST ATRACE OF FOXING TO THE FRONT PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. ANATTRACTIVE CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE STREETBIRD
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: PUTNAM'S SONS (G.P.). NF/VG+. PUB 1983. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITH REMAINDER STAMP ON THE BOTTOM EDGE. D.J. HAS ACOUPLE OF SHORT TEARS AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE WITH A TRACE OF CORNERWEAR. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SERGEANT'S CAT AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: PANTHEON BOOKS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1987. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE MAINE MASSACRE
|
|
|
BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1979. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH SOME MODEST COLOR-FADING TO THE SPINE PANEL AND THE FRONT FORE-EDGE FOLD, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
DICTIONNAIRE DES IDEES DANS L'OEUVRE DE SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR
|
|
|
THE HAGUE, THE NETHERLANDS: MOUTON & CO.. NF/VG+. PUB 1966. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FROM "COLLECTION DICTIONNAIRES DES IDEES" OF ALPHONSE JUILLAND. D.J. HAS A TRACE OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS WITH A SHORT HORIZONTAL TEARON THE SPINE PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: PHILOSOPHY, DE BEAUVOIR, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE GREENE MURDER CASE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE. VERY GOOD. PUB 1928. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THE ORIGINAL SERIAL (JANUARY 1928 THROUGH APRIL 1928) APPEARANCE IN. ISBN: SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE OF THIS PHILO VANCE MYSTERY. FULL TEXT OF THE SERIAL GATHERED AND BOUND IN GREEN PAPER COVEREDBOARDS THAT ARE WORN AND FADED AND A BROKEN REAR BOARD NEATLY REPAIRED,WITH FRONTICE WOODCUT BY LOWELL L. BALCOM OF THE "GREENE MANSION, NEWYORK". A RATHER CRUDE BINDING WORN AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE EDGES, ANDSCUFFED AND MARKED, BUT H... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
AMERICAN AND BRITISH LITERATURE SINCE 1890
|
|
|
CHAUTAUQUA, NEW YORK: THE CHAUTAUQUA PRESS. F/NONE. PUB 1926. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FIRST THUS. Keywords: LITERY CRITICISM, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
SAMMY KEYES AND THE SISTERS OF MERCY
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1999. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: MYSTERY NOVEL, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MONKEY AND THE TIGER: TWO CHINESE DETECTIVE STORIES
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB FEB 1966. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: TWO JUDGE DEE DETECTIVE STORIES WITH 8 ILLUSTRATIONS DRAWN BY THE. ISBN: AUTHOR IN CHINESE STYLE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: DECTIVE FICTION, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
FIRE-CRACKERS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/VG+. PUB 1925. FIRST EDITION. D.J. HAS A FEW SMALL CHIPS ALONG THE TOP EDGE AT THE FORE-EDGECORNERS, THE TOP OF THE SPINE, AND THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL, A FEW SHORTEDGE TEARS, AND A SLIGHTLY SUNNED SPINE PANEL. DESPITE THE NOTED FLAWS ANEXTRORDINARILY NICE CLEAN AND BRIGHT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE LETTERS OF CARL VAN VECHTEN
|
|
|
NEW HAVEN CT: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. F/F. PUB 1987. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SELECTED AND EDITED BY BRUCE KELLNER. Keywords: LETTERS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE VIOLENT MAN
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND CUDAHY. F/VG+. PUB 1962. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITH THE USUAL TANNING OF THE TEXT. D.J. HAS SOME LIGHTWEAR AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE ENDS AND IS LIGHTLY TANNED AT THEEXTREMETIES WITH A SMALL ABRASION ON THE FRONT FLAP. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE WORLD OF A
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: SIMON AND SCHUSTER. NF/VG+. PUB 1948. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS A SMALL RUBBED SPOT AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT COVER BUT ISOTHERWISE FINE. D.J. IS LIGHTLY WORN AND RUBBED AT THE CORNERS AND SPINEENDS WITH THE SPINE PANEL MODERATELY SUNNED AND THE REAR PANEL TANNED. AVERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
OUR VALIANT FEW
|
|
|
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN AND CO. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1956. FIRST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN ALAN MAXWELL . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH JUST A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE ENDS, A COUPLE OF TINY TEARS AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


