Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: L & D's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) A Lineage and a City: An Essex Family Cycle
Vaizey, George

A Lineage and a City: An Essex Family Cycle
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1970. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britian 1970. Copyright George Vaizey 1970. This lovely cloth cover book, 303 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed from the front endpaper leaving a touch of scarring. The dust jacket is ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Budapest AA338
Vajda, Stephan (Translated from the French By Price, Francis)

Budapest AA338
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. Good/Fair. First American Edition, Stated First Edition in the United States of America. Copyright 1963 by Doubleday & Company, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 63-17460. This lovely cloth cover book, 233 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light damping to the spine top and upper inner corners of the endpapers and pages. The pages are tight and br... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Speak Up With Confidence: How to Prepare, Learn, and Deliver Effective Speeches
Jack Valenti

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1982. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ½" wide by 8 ½" tall, 152 pages long, beige covers with a red cloth spine with gold lettering on the spine, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper, withdrawn stamp on the top page edge, ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Christianity Versus the Cults
Van Baalen, Jan Karel

Christianity Versus the Cults
Grand Rapids, MI, USA: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company , 1958. Good/Fair. Stated First Printing, March 1958. Copyright Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1958. This lovely hard cover book, 136 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling, front free endpaper removed. Ex Church Library with the usual stamping and marking. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier surface scuffing, moderate bumping and chippin... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) The Sergeant's Cat and Other Stories
Van De Wetering, Janwillem

The Sergeant's Cat and Other Stories
New York: Pantheon Books, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First American Edition, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1987 by Janwillem van de Wetering. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 87-2411. This lovely hard cover book, 218 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light fading to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good c... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) The Seed and the Sower
Van Der Post, Laurens

The Seed and the Sower
Toronto - Vancouver, Canada: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1963. Good/Good. First Canadian Edition. Stated First published in Canada 1963 by Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd. in association with The Hogarth Press, London. Copyright Laurens van der Post 1963. This lovely cloth cover book, 246 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light cover edge fading, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual st... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) A Mantis Carol
Van Der Post, Laurens

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1976. Very Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 165 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping the spine edges, very light paged edge soiling. light dog ear on several pages. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges. one small tear to the bottom of the jacket. Old price tag not removed. . ISBN: 0688030181. First E... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Power Brokers
Van Dusen, Thomas

The Power Brokers
Toronto, ON Canada: Collins, 1976. Good/Good. First Canadian Edition, Stated First Published 1976. Copyright 1976 Thomas Van Dusen. This lovely cloth bound book, 240 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper, remnants where pocket removed from the front endpaper.... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Important People
Van Gelder, Robert

Important People
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1948. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1948, by Robert Van Gelder.This lovely cloth cover book, 339 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Judith
Van Herk, Aritha

Judith
Toronto, ON Canada: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1978. Very good/Good. First Canadian Edition, published simultaneously in the United States. Copyright by McClelland and Stewart-Bantam Limited, 1978. Canadian Cataloguing Number C78-001267-4. This lovely cloth bound book, 190 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The du... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Judith
Van Herk, Aritha

Toronto, ON Canada: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1978. Very good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition, published simultaneously in the United States. Copyright by McClelland and Stewart-Bantam Limited, 1978. Canadian Cataloguing Number C78-001267-4. This lovely cloth bound book, 190 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. T... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
12) The Tent Peg
Van Herk, Aritha

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1981. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 227 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and very minimal chipping to the cover edges, . ISBN: 0771087020. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aritha Van Herk, the Te... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Sorcerer's Apprentice : A Christian Look at the Changing Face of Psychology
Van Leeuwen, Mary Stewart

Downers Grove, IL, USA: InterVarsity Press, 1982. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. This lovely trade paperback book, 151 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket.. ISBN: 0877843988. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mary Stewart Van Leeuwen, The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Non Fiction, Psychology. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Necessary Evil
Van Meter, David A

Necessary Evil
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by David A. Van Meter. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-10787. This lovely hard cover book, 282 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges,... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Images and Reflections
Van Westerborg, Dennis

Images and Reflections
Calgary, AB, Canada: Temeron Books Inc., 1991. Good/Good. First Canadian Edition. Stated First Published in 1991. Copyright 1991 by Dennis van Westerborg. Canadian Cataloguing Number C91-091572-5. This lovely hard cover book, 8 3/4" wide by 11 1/2" tall, 192 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the fro... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) Inspector Saito's Small Satori
Van de Wetering, Janwillem

Inspector Saito's Small Satori
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1985 by Janwillem Van de Wetering. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-17833. This lovely hard cover book, 189 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, spine cocking. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pa... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) The Secret Thread
Vance, Ethel (Grace Zaring Stone)

The Secret Thread
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1948. Good/Fair. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1948 by Grace Zaring Stone. This lovely cloth bound book, 261 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the bottom of the spine and bottom cover edges, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate surface soiling, soil spotting to the endpapers, light foxing to the endpapers, page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. The dust jacket... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Soon the War is Ending!
Vanderbreggen, Cornelius Jr

Soon the War is Ending!
Holland : The Reaper's Fellowship , 1968. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition, 1968. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely paperback book, 194 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "A former U. S. Marine combat officer shares God's answers to the questions which war and suffering in Viet Nam have etched in the hearts of citizens of every country of the world." Illustrated with ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) Man Descending
Vanderhaeghe, Guy

London: The Bodley Head, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 227 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. "Guy Vanderhaeghe has written an astonishing collection of twelve short stories which herald him as a master of the genre.". ISBN: 0370307186. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guy Vanderhaeghe, Man Desce... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) An A-Z Womans Guide to Vibrant Health
Vanderhaeghe, Lorna R

An A-Z Womans Guide to Vibrant Health
Stock photo.
Health Venture , 2004. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. This lovely trade paperback book, 133 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket." Prevent and treat the top 25 Female Health Conditions." . ISBN: 0973429720. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lorna R. Vanderhaeghe, An A-Z Womans Guide to Vibrant Health, Women, Health, Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (2)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
Canada (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: