Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Dave's Books

Bookseller: Dave's Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dave's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Pattern of English
Vallins, G.H

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, paperback reprint, 1957. Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.12)
2) The Hunter and the Whale
Van Der Post, Laurens

The Companion Book Club, London. Hardcover, reprint, 1967. Award-winning novel of whaling off the east coast of Africa in the 1920s. Book Club edition. Very Good. D/w good, minor soiling. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.85 ($4.56)
3) A Walk With a White Bushman : Laurens Van Der Post in Conversation with Jean - Marc Pottiez
Van Der Post, Laurens

Penguin Books, softcover, reprinted1988. Good. Small mark from removal of price label on spine. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.19)
4) Flamingo Feather : a Story of Africa
Van Der Post, Laurens

Penguin, softcover, reprinted 1977. GOOD reading copy. Cover has small chip where price label has been removed. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.40 ($2.24)
5) Yet Being Someone Other
Van Der Post, Laurens

Penguin, softcover, reprinted 1985. ISBN - 0140067981. Episodes of autobiography by one of the great explorers, writers and Renaissance men of our time. 352pp. Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.85 ($4.56)
6) Journey Into Russia
Van Der Post, Laurens

Penguin, softcover, 1965. ISBN - 014002347X. Laurens Van Der Post travelled across the Soviet Union in the early 1960s and provides a fascinating insight into the lives and character of ordinary people. Paperback. 352pp. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
7) Jung and the Story of Our Time
Van Der Post, Laurens

Jung and the Story of Our Time
Stock photo.
Penguin Books, softcover, reprinted 1986. ISBN - 0140045090. Biography of the psychotherapist Carl Jung. Paperback. Good, minor wear. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.85 ($2.96)
8) Childish Things
Van Der Vyver, Marita

Michael Joseph, London. Hardcover, 1ST U.K. EDITION, 1996. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good in very good d/w ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.85 ($6.17)
9) Morning Worship and Other Poems
Van Doren, Mark

Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York. 1st edition, hardback, 1960. Very Good in sl. torn & chipped. Half-title page has single crayon mark. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.21)
10) Morning Worship and other poems
Van Doren, Mark

Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1960. Very Good in fair d/w which is sl. torn ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.21)
11) Pink
Van Sant, Gus

Pink
Stock photo.
Faber, softcover, 1997. ISBN - 0571191061. First novel by film-maker Gus Van Sant tells the story of Spunky Davis who meets two young men who gradually reveal to him the alternative Pink dimension. 260pp. Illustrated card covers with fold-ins. Very good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.61)
12) Pendulum
Van Voght, A.E

N.E.L., Sevenoaks, Kent. Softcover, 1982. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
13) The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy

The Englishman's Boy
Stock photo.
Anchor, softcover, 1998. ISBN - 1862300151. Acclaimed novel of the American West starting in 1873 and featuring parallel narratives, one of a young drifter, 'the Englishman's boy', the other dealing with a plan to make a Hollywood western. Trade paperback. 316pp. Good, minor wear. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.35 ($2.16)
14) The Last Crossing
Vanderhaeghe, Guy

The Last Crossing
Stock photo.
Abacus, softcover, 2005. ISBN - 0349117268. A western novel set in 1871, the story of a lost brother, a murdered girl, a woman bent on revenge and the man who loves her. Trade paperback. 468pp. Very good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.75 ($2.80)
15) Able Baker, Charlie, Dog
Vaughn, Stephanie

Heinemann, London. Hardcover, 1st British edition, 1990. Blue cloth gilt, 8vo, 194pp. Good copy in good d/w. Reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.49 ($3.99)
16) The Kiss : the Story of an Obsession
Vickers, Hugo

The Kiss : the Story of an Obsession
Stock photo.
Penguin Books, softcover, 1st, 1997. ISBN - 0140263268. Prize-winning biography of an English spinster living in Windsor who conceived an obsessive and unrequited love for an older man - a portrait of claustrophobia &genteel poverty with an extraordinary ending. Trade paperback. Illustrations. 234pp Very Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.85 ($4.56)
17) Instances of the Number 3
Vickers, Salley

Fourth Estate, softcover, 2002. Trade paperback. Good. When Peter Hansome dies in a car crash, he leaves behind a wife and a mistress - but for these women death becomes not an end but a beginning. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
18) Mr Golightly's Holiday
Vickers, Salley

Mr Golightly's Holiday
Stock photo.
Harper Perennial, softcover, 2004. ISBN - 0007156480. An elderly best-selling author finds himself badly out of touch with the modern world and is forced by new neighbours to re-examine his attitude to life and the catastrophe of his son's death. Good paperback ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.40)
19) Myron
Vidal, Gore

Granada, London. Softcover, 1977. Very Good paperback ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
20) Palimpsest: a memoir
Vidal, Gore

Random House, New York. Softcover, 1st edition thus, 1995. Fine copy. Illustrations, index, 435pp. Large Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: