Authors starting with V from Cupboard Maker Books
Bookseller: Cupboard Maker Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Cupboard Maker Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 211
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Notes on Dental Porcelain: A Practical Treatise Especially Devoted to the Interests of the Beginner by V. Walter Gilbert, D.D.S. by V. Walter Gilbert, D.D.S. by V. Walter Gilbert, D.D.S
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The S.S. White Dental Manufacturing Co.. Hardcover. The covers have a little shelf wear and some soiling including a 1 inch spot that looks like a burn. There is also a former owner's name and address in pencil all over one of the endpapers. There is also some fading on the decorated endpapers. This is a 126 page book on using dental porcelain from the beginning of the 20th century. . Good. 1905. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.59
|
|
| 2) |
NOSTALGIAS FOR A HOUSE OF CARDS: Poems
|
|
|
New York: October House. Trade Paperback. 0807901601 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 64 pages. . Fair. 1970. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.96
|
|
| 3) |
A Drama in Sunshine by Horace Annesley Vachell by Horace Annesley Vachell by Horace Annesley Vachell
|
|
|
New York: R.F.Fenno and Co. Hardcover. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are broken and the pages may be loose. This book is 347 pages. . Fair. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Flood
|
|
|
Rogue PI Burke is hired by a beautiful woman to find a child abuser so she can kill him with her own hands.
New York: Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0917657438 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear and there is a former owner's name in ink on the first free endpaper. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear, it is price clipped and there is a small mark from sticker residue on the front cover. This is Vachss's first novel and it is about a freelance investigator named Burke and the woman that he is helping take vengeance on the rapist and murderer of her best friend's child. . Very Good. 1985. Fi... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.57
|
|
| 5) |
Choice of Evil: A Burke Novel (Burke Novels)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Hardcover. 0375406476 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear and there is a former owner's name in ink on the first free endpaper. The book also has a slight slant and there is a little soiling on the covers. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear, and there is a 1/2 inch rip on the spine. This is a Burke mystery about a drive-by at a gay bashing protest. . Good. 1999. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.57
|
|
| 6) |
Batman: The Ultimate Evil
|
|
|
Batman incarnated by Vachss as an international crusader against child abuse.
New York: Warner Books. Pictorial Cover. 044651912X The pictorial cover is a little rubbed. The dust jacket is a half jacket in brown paper. This mystery centers upon Batman's quest to destroy a ring of pedophiles. . Very Good. 1995. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.09
|
|
| 7) |
Insects from Outer Space
|
|
|
Are the bugs from outer space friend or foe? The brave bug hero of this tale and his pal Hercules take charge in this close e... read more
New York: Scholastic Trade. Hardcover. 0590454897 The covers have a little shelf wear. There is a name written in pen on the front endpaper. This book is about a bunch of bugs that come from outer space during the bug ball, and are eventually invited to stay and dance with the Earth bugs. . Good. 1995. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 8) |
Not That I Care (The Friendship Ring Series)
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Mass Market Paperback. 0590374532 The cover has a little shelf wear and there is a stamp on the first page. This is a part of the Friendship Ring series "a series that feels real for girls like you. . Very Good. 1998. First Thus. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 9) |
Please, Please, Please (The Friendship Ring Series)
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Mass Market Paperback. 0590374524 The cover has a little shelf wear, there is a small crease on the front cover, and there is a stamp inside the front cover. This is a part of the Friendship Ring series, "a series that feels real for girls like you. . Very Good. 1998. First Thus. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 10) |
If You Only Knew (The Friendship Ring Series)
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Mass Market Paperback. 0590374516 The cover has a little shelf wear, there is a crease on the front cover, and there is a stamp inside the front cover. This is part of the Friendship Ring series, "a series that feels real for girls like you. . Very Good. 1998. First Thus. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 11) |
Animal Inn #2: A Kid's Best Friend
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic. Trade Paperback. 0590401823 The cover has a little shelf wear. When a Collie is the victim of a hit-and-run accident Val vows to find the driver and make them do something to pay for what happened. Book 2 of the Animal Inn series. . Good. 1986. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 12) |
Horseback Summer (Horse Crazy Series)
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications. Trade Paperback. 0816716269 The cover has a little shelf wear, there is a stamp with a name written in ink on the inside of the front cover, and there are creases on the front and back covers. While spending the summer at a horse camp, Emily must fight to keep spoiled Caro Lescaux from taking the horse Emily loves. . Good. 1990. First Thus. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 13) |
Happy Trails (Horse Crazy Series, No 2)
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications. Trade Paperback. 0816716285 The cover has a little shelf wear, there is a stamp and a name written in ink on the inside of the front cover, and there are creases on the front and back covers. Thirteen-year-old Emily's joy at spending the summer at a horse camp is clouded by the depressed behaviour of an overweight misfit in her cabin, who resists attempts to make her feel better about herself and eventually disappears with no explanation. . Good. 1990. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 14) |
Good Sports (Horse Crazy Series)
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications. Trade Paperback. 0816716307 The cover has a little shelf wear, there is a stamp and a name written in ink on the inside of the front cover, and there are creases on the front and back covers. The girls at Webster's Country Horse Camp despair of winning the upcoming sports and riding competition with a rival boys' camp, until Libby's unconventional grandmother shows up to coach them in softball. . Good. 1990. First Thus. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 15) |
Horse Play (Horse Crazy Series)
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications. Trade Paperback. 0816716609 The cover has a little shelf wear, there is a stamp and a name written in ink on the inside of the front cover, and there are creases on the front and back covers. Thirteen-year-old Emily and her fellow campers at Webster's Country Horse Camp fear that the owner plans to sell his land to a real estate developer, so they stretch the truth a bit in trying to convince the developer of imaginary hazards on the property. . Good. 1... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 16) |
Riding Home (Horse Crazy Series)
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications. Trade Paperback. 0816716625 The cover has a little shelf wear, there is a stamp and a name written in ink on the inside of the front cover, and there are creases on the front and back covers. Thirteen-year-old Emily's wonderful summer at Webster's Country Horse Camp comes to an exciting end, as her cabin acquires a friendly but exhausting eight-year-old mascot and relatives being to gather for Parents' Night. . Good. 1990. First Thus. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 17) |
Fata Morgana by Ernest Vajda by Ernest Vajda by Ernest Vajda
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Hardcover. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are loose in this book. This play is a comedy in three acts with a cast of 15 with 5 men and 10 women. . Fair. 1924. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.96
|
|
| 18) |
Born Again Christian? What Other Kind is There? (Sermons for Pentecost Season [Second Half] Series C) by Louis H. Valbracht by Louis H. Valbracht
|
|
|
Lima, OH: The C.S.S. Publishing Company, Inc.. Soft Cover. The covers have a little shelf wear and some slight soiling. There is some writing and marking throughout the book in blue and red marker. The book has 175 pages and the cover is white and red with white lettering. . Fair. 1979. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 19) |
The Marquis of Penalta
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Hardcover. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are loose in this book. There is some slight ripping on the cover. This book is 342 pages with a green cover with gold lettering and black vine decorations. . Fair. 1886. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aztlan: An Anthology of Mexican American Literature (A Marc Corporation Book)
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc (P). Mass Market Paperback. 0394717708 The cover has a little shelf wear, there are reading creases on the spine, there are wrinkles in the front cover, there is a black mark on the first cover, and there is a name written in ink on the first page. This is a collection of Mexican American Literature by various authors. . Good. 1972. First Thus. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (113)$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (80)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (50)
Filter by country:
United States (211)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




