Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Mirror Image Book

Bookseller: Mirror Image Book (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mirror Image Book (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) PROTECT AND DEFEND
Valenti, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1975 A Hard to Find hardback, Signed by Jack Valenti, (To Betty and Bill from your long time loving friend, Jack Valenti), First Edition, published by Doubleday, October 1992 in Mint with a Fine Dust Jacket, DJ has rubbing of surface and edges, otherwise looks new...IN WRAPS...<><><><>As the first term of President Donald Kells draws to a close, his prospects fro reelection seems grim. Burdened with high inflation, a murky economic outlook, ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.33
2) MESSENGERS OF DECEPTION
Vallee, Jacques

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1980 A hard-to-find non-fiction paperback, printed December 1980. Condition is very good . Has creases on spine and light crease along spine on front cover, corners bumped, some edge wear, corners bumped....IN WRAPS...<><><><>A chronicle exploring the 'realities' behind the cults, the contactees, and the investigators with detailed portraits of the UFO experience. "Suspenseful..brilliantly argued"--Robert Anton Wilson. 272 pages... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.96
3) THE BOOK OF DREAMS;THE FACE; THE PALACE OF LOVE
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1981 Very hard to fine science fiction by Daw books. Set of the third,"THE PALACE OF LOVE" (#325), fourth "THE FACE" (#361) and fifth and final"THE BOOK OF DREAMS" (#416)of Demon Princes novels. Condition is very good or better. "The Palace of Love" has creases on spine and front cover by spine, slight slant of spine, shelf wear. "The Face has no creases byt has light shelf wear including small scrape in lower fron... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.76
4) THE FACE (4th DEMON PRINCES NOVEL)
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1979 Hard to find science fiction paperback by DAW Books, third print first printing November 1979. Condition is near fine. No creases on spine. Light crease down fromt cover by spine and small crease from handling on front cover by center edge. corners bumped, some shelf wear. No writing or stamps in book. Cover art is clear and bright. IN WRAPS...We have other Jack Vance books in stock. Please e-mail us.<><><><>The fourth of the Demo... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.96
5) THE BOOK OF DREAMS (5TH DEMON PRINCE NOVEL)
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1981 Hard to find science fiction paperback by DAW Books, first printing January 1981. Condition is very good minus. Creases on spine and front cover by spine. Spine slightly slanted. Rubbing and chipping on cover edges. Back lower cover edge has tear. 2 line in greem ink across bottom page edges. Pages 165-168 and last page have large creases on lower corner. No writing or stamps in book. Cover art is clear and bright. IN WRAPS...We have other Jack Vance boo... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.18
6) SHOWBOAT WORLD
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pyramid Books, 1975 A Pyramid Science Fiction paperback, First time in paperback. In Very Good condition. Very light crease on spine, tanning of cover and pages...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us for a list**...<><><><>Amazing adventures of two wily rogues on a planet settled by Earth's misfits.... 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
7) THE PNUME (Planet of Adventure #4)
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1970 An Ace Science Fiction paperback # 66902, no edition given, Original price $.60, copyright 1970 in fine condition. Light reading bend along edge spine on front cover, light rubbing of edges and tanning of pages and cover...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us for a list**...<><><><>The mystery-shrouded aliens of Tschai held him captive in a labyrinth of terror.... No Edtion Given. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.08
8) THE BRAVE FREE MEN (BOOK 2, DURDANE TRILOGY)
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1978 A Ace Science Fiction paperback, First printing. In Good Plus condition. May have crease on spine and or along spine...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us for a list**<><><>The second book of the Durdane Trilogy. G+, Ace, Pb, 1st, 8/78. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. Illus. by Meltzer, Davis. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
9) THE BOOK OF DREAMS (5th Demon Prince)
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1981 A Daw Original Science Fiction paperback, First time in paperback. Fifth and final of the Demon princes novels. In Very Good Plus condition. May have light crease on spine and or along spine...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us for a list** VG+, Daw, Pb, 1st, 1/81. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Ken W. Kelly. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.26
10) THE ASUTRA - FINAL BOOK OF DURDANE
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1978 A Ace Science Fiction paperback, First printing. In Very Good condition. May have crease on spine and or along spine. Has a few lower page corners bent ..IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us for a list**<><><>The final book of the Durdane Trilogy. VG, Ace, Pb, 1st, 12/78. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
11) THE KILLING MACHINE (2ND DEMON PRINCE NOVEL)
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1984 A Daw Science Fiction paperback, Fourth printing. Second of the Demon princes novels. In Very Good Plus condition. May have light crease on spine and or along spine...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us for a list** VG+, Daw, Pb, 4th, Cr. 1964. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Gino D'Achille. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
12) THE BLUE WORLD
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1978 A Del Rey Science Fiction paperback, Second printing. In Very Good Plus condition. May have crease on spine and or along spine...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us for a list**<><><>It wouldn't be easy for Sklar Hast to kill a sea monster that refused to die!... VG+, Del Rey, Pb, 2nd, 4/77. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Vincent Di Fate. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
13) STAR KING - FIRST DEMON PRINCES NOVEL
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1978 A Daw Science Fiction paperback, First printing. First of the Demon princes novels. In Very Good Plus condition. May have light crease on spine and or along spine, has stamp on first page...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us for a list** VG+, Daw, Pb, 1st, 9/78. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Gino D'Achille. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
14) THE FACE
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1979 A Daw Original Science Fiction paperback, First time in paperback. Fourth of the Demon princes novels. In Very Good condition. May have light crease on spine and or along spine, creases on tip of corners, stamp on inside of front cover...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us for a list** VG, Daw, Pb, 1st, 11/79. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.26
15) THE GRAY PRINCE
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon, 1975 A Avon Science Fiction paperback, First printing. In Very Good condition. May have crease on spine and or along spine...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us for a list**<><><>The brilliant, brutal novel of a struggle for survival in a strife-torn alien world... VG, Avon, Pb, 1st 12/75. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) WYST: ALASTOR 1716
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1978 A Daw Original Science Fiction paperback, First time in paperback. In Good Plus condition. May have crease on spine and or along spine, and across some corners...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us for a list**<><><> G+, Daw, Pb, 1st 11/78. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. Illus. by Eric Ladd. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
17) THE DIRDIR TSCHAI, PLANET OF ADVENTURE:3
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1979 A Daw Original Science Fiction paperback, First printing. In Good Plus condition. May have crease on spine and or along spine, and across some corners...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us for a list**<><><>Tschai, Planet of Adventure:3 G+, Daw, Pb, 1st 7/79. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. Illus. by H.R. Van Dongen. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.05
18) TRULLION: ALASTOR 2262
Vance, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1973 A Ballantine Science Fiction paperback, First time in paperback, June 1973. In near fine condition. Light crease partway down back cover, some chipping of edges, pages tanned..IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us for a list**<><><> First volume of series. An ocean world - with death hidden in its waters.... 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Gene Szafran. ... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
19) Companions of the Night
Vande Velde, Vivian

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Magic Carpet Books, 2002 Young adult, vampire romance paperback, 1st printing of the 2002 reprint Condition is mint, like new, a beautiful book...**We have other books by this author in stock and offer discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**...IN WRAPS...<><><>Kerry's got a tough night ahead of her. What begins as a simple lost-and-found trip to the Laundromat turns into a nightmarish odyssey of murder, vampires... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.26
20) Descendants of the Light
Vaughn, Eve

La Vergne, TN: Changeling Press, 2007 Erotic romance trade size paperback. Condition is very good plus. Has creases on spine, hinge crease on front and back cover, spine slanted, some edge wear, no stamps or writing. Pages tight and clean, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book.**We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>In the land of Zerus, a strange ailment is slowly wi... more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: