Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with V from WillowBay Books
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
List view (shown)
| 1) |
Fifty Trees Of Canada: East Of The Rockies
|
|
|
The Book Society of Canada, Agincourt Ontario, 1964. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 8 1/4 H x 5 3/8 W x 3/16 inches thick. Book Interior AS NEW / Covers Near Fine. This book was purchased then never read. Stapled. Covers are white thick card stock, lettering black, lovely colour pictorial of leaves on front, a colour leaf and black/white photo on back. Spine is straight and has only very slight wear in places, is a bit age darkened. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rip... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 2) |
Journey Into Russia
|
|
|
Penguin Books London U.K., 1965. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. VERY GOOD. Covers are blue pictorial front, colour photo back. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, thin black line across spine (not a remainder mark), minor edge wear, minor other creases. Page edges slightly sunned. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, flat. Small bit of age darkening inside covers at binding and on edges of some pages. A few pages dog eared about ... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mission To The Stars
|
|
|
Berkley Medallion, N.Y., 1952. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. NEAR FINE. Covers have a few small creases at edge, and a vertical crease at front and back spine. Spine has vertical crease and two horizontal creases, a bit of rubbing to side of spine and a small wrinkle at bottom. Page edges are tinted, as issued, a bit dusty on top. Insides are clean, bright, tight, look unopened. Inside of both covers have small spots at top, and ffep and rear end paper have faint spots and a bit ... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Mission To The Stars
|
|
|
Berkley Medallion, N.Y., 1952. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. NEAR FINE. Covers have a few small creases at edge, and a vertical crease at front and back spine. Spine has vertical crease and two horizontal creases, a bit of rubbing to side of spine and a small wrinkle at bottom. Page edges are tinted, as issued, a bit dusty on top. Insides are clean, bright, tight, look unopened. Inside of both covers have small spots at top, and ffep and rear end paper have faint spots and a bit ... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Coronation Book of Queen Elizabeth II
|
|
|
Odhams Press Limited, Long Acre, London, 1952. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches 10 x 7 1/4 x 1/2. VERY GOOD. The lettering on the cover is printed backwards, bottom to top instead of normal top to bottom. Either no dust jacket issued, or dust jacket is missing. Book has red boards, which seem to be leather, with matte gold lettering. Covers have only small bit of rubbing at top of spine, some white paint on very top edge of cover, and slight bruise and minor stain at top corner of back cover. ... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Coronation Book Of Queen Elizabeth II
|
|
|
Odhams Press Limited, Long Acre, London, 1952. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches 10 x 7 1/4 x 1/2. VERY GOOD. Oddly, the lettering on the cover is printed backwards, bottom to top instead of normal top to bottom. Either no dust jacket issued, or dust jacket is missing. Book has red boards, which seem to be leather, with matte gold lettering. Covers have only small bit of rubbing at top of spine, some white paint on very top edge of cover, and slight bruise and minor stain at top corner of back c... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Queen
|
|
|
Penguin Special Edition, 1977. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. FINE. No dust jacket issued. Book looks unopened, never read. Covers are square, crisp, very few minor chips. Front cover has bits of white paint and two small areas where the paper is pulled up when someone tried to peel the paint off. Black ink mark on bottom page edges. Book is clean, square, tight. Owner's name and date, small, on first front free end page. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE.... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
Way More Free Stuff From The Internet: Your Guide To Getting Even More Valuable Goodies
|
|
|
Coriolis Group, Arizona, 1995. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches 9 1/4 x 7 1/2 x 1 1/8. AS NEW. Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Covers are lime green/yellow, lettering blue/yellow/black, three black/white photos on back. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, crisp. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Unread, unopened. GIFT QUALITY.THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. A large thick book. Black/white ... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Natural World: A Guide To North American Wildlife
|
|
|
Bantam Pathfinder Books, New York, 1965. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. Book Interior VERY FINE/ Covers Fine. Book looks and feels Never read, Never opened except for front cover gift inscription. Covers are green, lettering white/black, colour photo front. Spine is straight and square. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, one very faint vertical crease beside front spine from gift inscription being written in, but none on spine, miniscule edge wear. ... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Eating For Good Health: Health and Healing The Natural Way
|
|
|
Reader's Digest, 1998. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches 11 x 8 1/2 x 1/2. AS NEW Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Covers are gloss card, pictorial front and back, different images, lettering in burgundy and black. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, one tiny crease at top of spine, a few faint thin scratch marks on back that don't break the cover paper and are virtually invisible. Page edges clean and crisp. End pa... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Making Of A Psychiatrist
|
|
|
Arbor House, N.Y., 1972. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 x 1 1/2. Book NEAR FINE/ Dust Jacket Very Good. Sewn binding. Boards and spine are black, lettering white. Dust jacket is black, lettering white, colour pictorial front and black/white photo on back flap. Dust jacket is not price clipped, has a bit of age darkening on flaps, has some chipping of black colour on flap folds, spine and rear spine edge, has minor creases and three rips (largest rip is 1/8 inch) at top and bott... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 12) |
The German Navy In World War II
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, Toronto Canada, 1974. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. Book Interior NEAR FINE / Covers Near Fine. This book looks and feels Never read or read once very gently. Covers are white, lettering black, full size colour pictorial front. Spine is straight and has a hint of a curve where the photo section meets the spine. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, one back corner has three old diagonal creases longest is 4 1/2 inches and all restored flat long ago, ... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: WillowBay Books (authors starting with V) (x) removeBookseller: WillowBay Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)With photos (12)
Filter by country:
Canada (12)
















