Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with V from The Book Escape
Bookseller: The Book Escape (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Book Escape (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 276
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Catalogus 330
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Sotheby's, 1981 Very Good- Soft Cover. A Sotheby's catalog of fine art from Amsterdam. The Ecru cover is clean, with fold lines on back, and a pencil mark on front. There is also mild edgewear. The binding is fine. Pages are clean, clear of marks, and neat. All text is in Dutch. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Illustrat... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Manual De Preparacion Para La Familia Que Espera Un Bebe
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Editores Caribe/Betania, 2004 Covers have faint wear to edges. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8.25 x 5.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Children's Lent and Easter
|
|
|
Baltimore: Helicon, 1965 Covers worn and rubbed, with bumping and ink mark on front. Pencil writing on front endpapers. Contents otherwise clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by By Author. 8 x 6. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Practical Method of Italian Singing for Soprano or Tenor
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, 1975 Covers mildly worn, with a few faint pencil marks, and prior seller's sticker on rear. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. 42 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. New Edition. Soft Cover Staple-Bound. Very Good. 10.75 x 7.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
30 Minutes a Day To A Healthy Heart
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: Readers Digest, 2007. Covers are clean and have sharp corners. Binding is very tight and secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Fine. 7 x 5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Transnational Legal Problems, Materials and Text, 1991 : Documentary Supplement
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Foundation Press, 1990 Good Paperback in white covers with green titles. Covers worn and creased, with a few scuffs and original price stickers on rear. Previous owner's name in ink inside front and rear cover. Documentary supplement for Transnational Legal Problems, Third Edition. 142 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Reprint. Paperback. Goo... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Quick Kids' Quilts, Designs and Techniques to Brighten Every Child's Room
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 2003. Light shelfwear to covers. Nice looking book! Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings.***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Very Good. 11 x 8.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Trout
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1965 DJ worn, with chips, tears, and rubbing. Boards worn, with darkening and bumps to edges. spotting to front matter. Pages toned. An innocent young girl becomes a source of entertainment for a group of the idle rich. -***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. 8.25 x 5.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Trout
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1965 DJ worn, with previous seller's stickers on front, spots, rubbing, and small chips and tears to spine ends. Covers worn, with darkening and bumps to edges. Contents clean and free of markings. Spine leans, but binding is secure.253 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8.25 x 5.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Zoom: The Global Race to Fuel the Car of The Future
|
No longer available |
| 11) |
Zoom: The Global Race to Fuel the Car of the Future
|
|
|
New York and Boston: Twelve, 2008. Tiny dent on back cover Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
An Introduction to Linear Programming and the Theory of Games
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1960 This attractive book, with blue, white and black cloth boards is in very good condition. Binding is secure, pages are all clean, clear, and neat. Previous owner's signature on the front end page. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8.75 x 5.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Color of Greed
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1984 Mild wear and toning. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 14) |
Haters
|
|
|
New York: Little , Brown, & Co., 2006 Great looking book, with only slight hint of wear to covers. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. Binding is tight and secure. Young adult novel of a sixteen year old girl coming to terms with a new school run by a particularly sadistic clique. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8.25 x 5.5. Advanced Reading Copy ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Dirty Girls Social Club
|
|
|
Six Latina women who all went to the same college have a once-a-year reunion. Now it's their tenth, and, taking turns, each o... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2004. Little shelfwear to covers. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8 x 6. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 16) |
Playing With Boys
|
|
|
The second novel by the author of THE DIRTY GIRLS SOCIAL CLUB stars three 20-something Latina friends in L.A.--an actress des... read more
New York: St Martins Pr, 2004. Very slight wear to cover. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 9.5 x 6.25. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Outlaw's Kiss
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1991 Covers mildly worn, with reading creases. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 18) |
Double Jack: Search for A Dusty Jewel
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Authorhouse, 2007. Covers have faint wear to edges. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Signed and numbered by author on title page. (#32) ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Signed by Author. Numbered Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 9.25 x 6.25. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Outlook for Intelligence: Volume 10 from Bollingen Series XLV
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bollingen Foundation, 1989. Light bumping to cover corners. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. Paul Valery (1871-1945) was one of the major poets of the twentieth century, and he also excelled as literary critic and observer of politics and society. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8 x 5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dead Letters
|
|
|
An eccentric professor, his delicate daughter, and a missing document lead P.I. Harry Stoner into a web of evil and intrigue.... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1994 Mild wear, toning, and reading creases. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)Fine or New (21)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (186)$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (129)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (276)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



