Authors starting with V from A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS
Bookseller: A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE. Inside the corrupt world of Christopher Skase
|
|
|
Macmillan,Sydney,1996. 8vo.pp.xiv + 388. Illustrations. Very Good hardback in original split glassine dust jacket.now protected. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.60)
|
|
| 2) |
OCEANOGRAPHY AND SEAMANSHIP
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co, New York, 1974. 4to.pp.xii + 481.Illustrated throughout.A few specs of browning on ffe else.Very Good in original cloth in a worn and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($48.76)
|
|
| 3) |
TRIOMF
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1999. London. 8vo.pp.viii + 528. Yellow hardback boards. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($31.03)
|
|
| 4) |
MEMOIRS
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch,London,1952. 8vo.pp.x + 630. Illustrated. Original black cloth hardcover.a few specs of pale foxing. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.51)
|
|
| 5) |
HYPNOTISM AND THE POWER WITHIN
|
|
|
Skeffington , London,1956 reprint. 8vo.pp.208.with 22 illustrations and 5 diagrams.Front hinge starting.some pale scattered foxing else very good hardcover in chipped and price clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($31.03)
|
|
| 6) |
A LIFE OF DANCE
|
|
|
Macmillan,Melbourne, 1985. 8vo.pp.xiv+ 226. Illustrated. Very Good in original hardcover no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($24.82)
|
|
| 7) |
MAKE YOUR OWN CUSHIONS & COVERS
|
|
|
New Holland, London, 1994. Oblong 4to, pp. 72 incl. index. Profusely illustrated in colour including many colour photographs. Very good original pictorial hardcover in very good original pictorial dust jacket. Slight foxing on inside of covers and dust jacket. Otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.51)
|
|
| 8) |
NATIONAL TREASURE The Story of Gertrude Johnson and the National Theatre
|
|
|
Victoria Press, Melbourne, 1994. First Edition. 4to, pp. x + 378. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Very good quality card covers ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.60)
|
|
| 9) |
QUILTING PATCHWORK AND APPLIQUE
|
|
|
Hamlyn,London,1986. 4T0.PP.168.profusely Illustrated.Original owners signature on ffendpaper. Very Good in original laminated hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.73)
|
|
| 10) |
NATURE OF AUSTRALIA. A Portrait of the Island Continent
|
|
|
Collins <Sydney, 1988. 4to.pp.xii +292. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 11) |
NEFERTITI. An Archaeological Biography
|
|
|
BCA.London,1978. 8vo.pp.161. illustrated. A few scattered spots of foxing.Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket, ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.73)
|
|
| 12) |
GHOSTS OF THE RIALTO
|
|
|
John Murray, London, 1956. First Edition. 8vo, pp. x + 214. Illustrated. Very good in torn and chipped, now protected dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.73)
|
|
| 13) |
WATERWAY GUIDE FOR POWER, SAIL AND FISHERMAN
|
|
|
Leader Publishers, NSW, 1972. 4to, pp. 72, profusely illustrated, very good pictorial hardcover in slightly marked original dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 14) |
VAVRA'S CATS
|
|
|
William Morrow,New York,1986.First edition. 4to.pp.200.Profusely illustrated with Vavra's stunning and atmospheric photographs.Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.60)
|
|
| 15) |
PEST AND DISEASES OF QUEENSLAND FRUITS AND VEGETABLES
|
|
|
Queensland Dept.of Agriculture & Stock.Government Printer, Brisbane, 1929. 8vo.pp.198. + 64p.plates in b/w & colour Original card printed boards and cloth spine. Generally a bit used. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.73)
|
|
| 16) |
A GIRL AT GOVERNMENT HOUSE. An English Girl's Reminiscences: 'Below Stairs' in Colonial Australia
|
|
|
Currey O'Neil, Melbourne, 1982. 8vo.pp.vi+145. Profusely illustrated.Very Good in original hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 17) |
THE GRAND MASTERS OF FRENCH CUISINE. Five Centuries of Great Cooking
|
|
|
G.P.Putnam, New York, 1978, First Edition. Edited with an introduction by Philip & Mary Hyman.First Edition 4to.pp.288. Illustrated.Hardback Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($48.76)
|
|
| 18) |
PICTURE IT IN CROSS STITCH
|
|
|
Guild Publishing, London, 1988. . 4to pp. 128. Profusely illustrated. Very good laminated hardcover in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 19) |
BRITISH BATS
|
|
|
Methuen, London,1949. 8vo.pp.x + 62. Illustrated. Original papered hardcover in chipped now protected dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 20) |
TAKE HEED OF LOVING ME. A Novel about John Donne
|
|
|
Peter Davies,London,1965. 8vo.pp.342. a little foxed throughout. Original hardcover in chipped and torn now protected dust jacket.A solid tight clean copy. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

