Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse)

Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) THE RUSSIAN VERB : ASPECT AND VOICE
VILGELMININA, A

Moscow: Foreign Language Press. 1963. F First Paperback Edition Used. S Paperback. Very Good. In wraps, 8vo, 142pp. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
2) My Circus Adventuer
Vaccaro, Lou (illustrator)

Unicorn. 1993. Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. [12] pages. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.35
3) Shella
Vachss, Andrew H

Shella
Stock photo.
Vachss' seventh novel is the first that does not feature P.I. Burke. A shadowy assassin called 'Ghost' gets out of prison and... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1994. First Thus. S Paperback. Very Good-. Edgewear, creasing to wraps, spine sl. cocked. First Vintage Crime/Black Lizard Edition ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.65
4) The Porcelain Pepper Pot
Vaes, Alain

New York: Puffin Books. 1987. First Thus. S Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.65
5) Basic Principles of Classical Ballet: Russian Ballet Technique
Vaganova, Agrippina -I-Akovlevna

Basic Principles of Classical Ballet: Russian Ballet Technique
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns. 1969. Later Edition Used. S Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94
6) Ever After
Vail, Rachel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Orchard Books. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine 8vo 166pp ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
7) The Conserver Society: A Workable Alternative for the Future
Valaskakis, Kimon

Harper & Row. 1979. F First Paperback Edition Used. S Paperback. Very Good. some underlining and marks to text in ink, a reading copy only. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.44
8) Clout! : The Top Home Runs in Baseball History
Valenti, Dan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. 1989. F First Edition Used. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.94
9) Hustling and Other Hard Work: Life Styles in the Ghetto
Valentine, Bettylou

New York, NY: Free Press. 1980. Later Printing Remainder. S Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.14
10) Hearts-A-Poppin'
Valentine, Dan

Salt Lake City, UT: Bookcraft, Inc.. 1961. F First Edition Collectible. H Hard Cover. Good+. FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. Spine split and some of the pages are loose but present. RARE first edition of this classic signed. Gift inscription on front paste down. Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.94
11) Bart : A Life of A. Bartlett Giamatti by Him and About Him
Valerio, Anthony

An appreciation of Bart Giamatti, with writings by Frank Deford, Roger Angell, and George Bush.

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers. 1993. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.92
12) BART: A LIFE OF A. BARTLETT GIAMATTI BY HIM AND ABOUT HIM
Valerio, Anthony

An appreciation of Bart Giamatti, with writings by Frank Deford, Roger Angell, and George Bush.

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Orlando, Fl: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. 1991. F First Edition Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Giamatti, A(ngelo) Bartlett (1938-89) - American scholar, president of Yale University, baseball official, ruler on the lifetime suspension of Pete Rose from professional baseball. Minor wear to jacket extemities. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.44
13) Poesies Choisies
Valery, Paul

Paris: Librairie Hachette. 1952. Reprint Used. S Paperback. Very Good-. Light browning and wear to wraps, ink name on half title, browning to text. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.65
14) Variety: Second Series
Valery, Paul; Bradley, William Aspenwall (translator)

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1938. F First Edition Used. H Hard Cover. Good [ex-library]. Ex-library with usual markings. Good in green and black cloth. Rubbing, light soiling, and wear to boards, corners bumped and exposed; occasional pencil emphases. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.54
15) On the Na Pali Coast: A Guide for Hikers and Boaters
Valier, Kathy

On the Na Pali Coast: A Guide for Hikers and Boaters
Stock photo.
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii. 1988. First Thus Used. S Paperback. Good +. A Good + copy. Creasing, scuffing, price sticker, and edge/corner wear to wraps. Wrap corners peeling and curling with pages. Spine leaning. Soiling to page edges and some pages. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
16) Extenuating Circumstances
Valin, Jonathan

Private Investigator Harry Stoner must solve the disappearance of Ira Lessing, a wealthy pillar of the Cincinnati community.

New York: Delacorte Press. 1989. Later Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.44
17) Collection Development: Cooperation at the Local and National Levels
Valk, Barbara (editor)

Madison, WI: Salalm Secretariat. 1987. F First Edition Ex-Library. S Trade Paperback. Very Good [ex-library]. Ex-library with usual markings. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.44
18) Basic Electricity (Volume 1)
Van Valkenburgh

New York: Van Valkenburgh, Nooger, & Neville, Inc. 1962. First Thus Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. A VG+ copy. Minimal wear to crimson boards with gilt lettering. Age discoloration to page edges. Light soiling to endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.64
19) Boris Vallejo's 3D Magic
Vallejo, Boris; Barber, Al. E.; Stewart, Tabori & Chang

New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang. 1995. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.15
20) Henri Rousseau (The Q.L.P. Art Series)
Vallier, Dora

New York: Crown. 1979. F First Edition, First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. A VG + copy in a VG+, mylar protected dust jacket. Light wear. Light age discoloration to page edges. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.94


Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (221)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (165)
$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (154)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (104)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (267)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: