Authors starting with V from My Bookstore
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Here is Henri !
|
|
|
NY: Chas Scribner's Sons, 1959. Yellow Pictorial Binding w/60 pgs. Amazingly Clean Tight Copy - No Names or Marks - Appears New. Priced DJ has tear front cvr, edgewear now in removable protective mylar. "There are three stories in this book and each of them has a surprise in it. .Henri is a French boy, and Michel is his amusing cat friend'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair in Mylar. Illus. by Virginia Kahl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Aztecs of Mexico
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1941. 1950 Printing. Gray Binding w/black/yellow Deco on spine/cover, map endpapers showing archaelogical sites, 340 pgs w/many illus/photos. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean w/minor shelf edge pg soiling. Priced DJ w/moderate edge chipping now in removable mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Out of the Night
|
|
|
Alliance, 1941. Blue Binding w/gold lettering, deco endpapers, 749 pgs, Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean-No Marks (slight btm corner bump). Intact DJ has spine edge wear, slight shelf soiling, now in protective Mylar sleeve. Bio of Author growing up btw Wars 1-2. "Out of the night that covers me, Black as the Pit from pole to pole, I thank whatever gods may be, For my unconquerable soul". 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Illus. by Salter (DJ). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
One Day My Soul Just Opened Up
|
|
|
A practical guide to self-awareness from the successful author of self-help books. Iyanla Vanzant encourages the use of journ... read more
NY: Fireside, 1998. Pictorial Cover, 316 pgs w/ribbon marker. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. 40 Days and 40 Nights toward Spiritual Strength and Personal Growth. Meditation/Spiritual Life. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pig in the Parlor
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1963. First Printing. Red Hardcover w/black spine lettering, cover pig deco, unpaginated color/b&w illustrated pages. Binding is Firm, Covers are Clean w/light spine edge/corner rub. Interior Pgs Clean. Crayon marks removed from back endpapers, tho shadows remain. Mary Jane wins a piglet at the fair that becomes a living room pet pig, much to the dismay of the local police.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Titan
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Publishing Co., 1979. Clean ex-lib w/DJ in new removable protective mylar. Tan Binding w/black spine lettering, 277 rough cut pgs w/illus. DJ Artist is Ron Walotsky. Clean DJ w/minor spine edge.corner rub has Author photo on back. Science-Fiction/Fantasy. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good in Mylar. Illus. by Freff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Pocket Book of Great Operas - Collectors Edition
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1949. Black Binding w/gilt spine lettering, Deco Boards/Endpapers/pg edges. 374 pgs. Binding Tight, Covers Clean, w/owners name fep (2)yellowed pgs from insert.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Louis Glanzman. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Dark Pilgrim
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Muhlenberg Press, 1959. Translated by Gerald and Walter Gordon from the original Afrikaans. Red Binding w/gold spine lettering, 255 pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean, preface pg taped to binding, else fine. Contains Bookmark of 'Pronunciation of Native African Names' used in the book, along w/glossary of the terms. Priced Intact DJ has minor cover soil, spine edge/corner chips, now in protective, removable mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Abandoned
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent/E. P. Dutton, 1924. Everyman's Library No.368. Blue Cloth HC Boards w/gilt spine lettering, Blind stamp around border and logo on front cover, Deco Everyman endpapers, 237 pgs with full pg b&w illustrations, blue top page edge. Excellent Copy has owners ink name on front endpaper. DJ has Ads for other books on verso, inside flaps, and back cover. DJ is badly chipped with pieces missing as shown. This Edition of 'Mysterious Island' is edited by Ernest Rhys and was 1st publi... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Enchanting Little Lady
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman Ltd, 1964. Red Cloth HC Binding has gilt spine lettering, 221 pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean. Pictorial red/white/blue DJ**see photo w/spine edge wear/fade now in protective, removable mylar. The Fictional Account of Actual Events regarding the Criminal Life of the Marquise de Brinvilliers, w/8 plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Theatre
|
|
|
Gllimard, 1943. White Paper Softcover in French. Contains 3 Plays: Le Paquebot Tenacity - Poucette - Trois Mois De Prison. Binding Firm, Covers have corner crease, spine edge rub, cover edge discoloration. Pgs have some underlining, some pgs un-opened. Theater/French. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fencing (the Barnes Sports Library)
|
|
|
NY: A.S. Barnes & Co, 1937. 11th Printing - 1940. Ivory Board w/black spine/cvr lettering, 59 pgs w/illus & diagrams. Binding Firm, Covers/Pgs Clean w/owners name fep. Price-clipped DJ has major top edge wear/spine sun in protective removable mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair in Mylar. Illus. by Cornel Wilde. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Catspaw
|
|
|
Cat has been kidnapped by interstellar corporation and dragged to Earth to serve as a bodyguard to a hated bioengineered clan... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1988. First Printing. Clean Tight Copy in Priced Intact DJ w/shelf rub to gloss. A telepath is kidnapped by the galactic combine Centauri Transport and forced to become the bodyguard to an unwilling client. Sci-fi/Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Peace War
International Edition
|
|
|
Bluejay Books, 1984. Stated First Printing. Bluejay International Edition. Blue Cloth Spine w/silver lettering, pale blue boards/endpapers, 286 pgs. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks. Appears New. Priced Intact DJ w/Author photo on back cover, has spine edge/corner rub. '.a brilliant applied mathematician, discovered a unique new force that would change the world forever: "bobbles" Science Fiction/Fantasy. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Tom Kidd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Alexander, Who's Not (Do You Hear Me? I Mean it!) Going to Move
|
|
|
Alexander has no intention of moving even though his dad has gotten a new job in a faraway town. His brother Nick says Alexan... read more
New York: Athenem Books for Young Readers, 1995. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/minimal marks Stated 1st Edn, also 1st Printing. Glossy Pictorial Binding mirrors DJ 8"Hx10"W Oblong. Binding is Firm, Covers are Clean, Interior pages are Clean >no names or marks w/library stamp title/fep page. Glossy DJ Fine, w/book club blurb on back cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Robin Preiss Glasser. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Elephant and the Bad Baby
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1974. Second Printing of this Edition, 8.5"x 10.5"Oblong. Pictorial Softcover, unpaginated with wonderful color illustrations. #TJ2630. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean w/prev.owners sticker inside cover. Covers are Near Fine w/tiny btm corner crease. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Raymond Briggs. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Other City
|
|
|
NY: David White, 1969. Cleaned xlib-no pockets. School Photography Project in the heart of a Ghetto, this volume shows ghetto life in NYC in the 1960's, supported thru a grant to Columbia University. Binding Firm w/tapemarks on cvr and library stamping on pgs. B&W photo DJ is clean -No Marks- in new removable protective mylar. *One Dollar Shipping USA this item. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/VG+ in Mylar. Illus. by Wm.Boyd, J.Freeman, A.Garcia, R.McCoy (Photos). 4to - over 9¾" - 12&quo... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Spar
|
|
|
A longing to utter the ineffable penetrates the unconventional prose poems collected in this second volume by previous Nation... read more
University of Iowa Press, 2002. Pictorial Softcover with Author photo on back, 57 pages of prose and poems from the Iowa Poetry Prize winner. ".Her poems are the best of contradictions, coupling tradition with today's sardonic uncertainity. ". First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (14)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










