Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Reading Cat Books

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Dream Train
Vale Allen, Charlotte

New York: Atheneum, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Double Elephant: over 25" - 50" tall.Dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the edges; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky label on spine; shelf worn. Boards are brown with green cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; author's initials blind stamped on front; corners are square and sharp. Page edges very slightly browned; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 326 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $19.00 ($17.79)
2) Benjamin Franklin
Van Doren, Carl

New York: The Viking Press, 1938. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Biography. Second Printing. Boards are brown with gold print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; spine is sun faded; a few stains and soiled spots. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in pencil, on ffep; price and mark, in pencil, inside back cover; page edges are soiled and browning; print areas starting to brown but otherwise clear and unmarked. 845 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $70.00 ($65.55)
3) The Story of the Pacific
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1940. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on corners and at top and bottom of spine; jacket is soiled and spine and edges are browned; inside of jacket is a drawing by the author " suitable for framing"; stains on the back. Boards are red cloth with brown print on the spine; corners are bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning on the edges but are otherwise clear and unmarked. 387 pages. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.41)
4) Mrs. Applegate's Affair
Van de Water, Frederic F

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fiction. Publication date not stated; circa 1944. Boards are green cloth with white print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine quite worn; stained and soiled. Binding is good although it feels slightly fragile. Pages are browning, especially on the edges; writing, in pencil, on ffep; ffep has two vertical creases; next three pages have creases where top front corners were bent; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 241 ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.41)
5) Lady Jane Grey Reluctant Queen
Vance, Marguerite

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1961. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library - Fair to Good. Walker, Nedda. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are red cloth with black print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and quite worn; library label stuck to lower spine; apparent damp damage at bottom of spine and on several spots on lower part of boards. Binding is good. Typical ex-library has things stuck in, things ripped out, writing in pen and p... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($15.92)
6) Complete Book of Etiquette A Guide to Gracious Living
Vanderbilt, Amy

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Circa 1954. Possible Book Club. Hardcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are grey cloth with black half binding and red and yellow print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn; dges and spine are browned; stained and soiled. Binding is tight but somewhat shaken. Top page edges dyed red; other edges are browned; pages are lightly browned but otherwise clear and unmarked. Price includes h... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.77)
7) The Last Crossing
Vanderhaeghe, Guy

The Last Crossing
Stock photo.
In Canada in the year 1871, Charles and Addington Gaunt are sent by their father to locate Charles's twin, Simon, who has gon... read more

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 2002. Probable First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the corners and edges; NOT price clipped; one brown spot on inside top of spine; lightly soiled. Boards are grey cloth with gold print on the spine; bottom of spine is bumped; edges seem slightly faded. Binding is clean and tight. Front page edges have light blue marks; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 394 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
8) The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy

The Englishman's Boy
Stock photo.
A novel of the Old West and Hollywood, which was awarded the Governor General's Award in Canada in 1997. It tells the story o... read more

New York: Picador USA, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Historical fiction. First Picador USA Edition. Dust jacket is bumped and slightly worn on the corners and at top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; edges are a bit rubbed; remains of a sticker in top right corner. Boards are purple with black half binding and gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine very slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 333 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($46.82)
9) Lifelines The Stacy Letters, 1836 - 1858
Vansittart, Jane

London, England: Peter Davies Ltd., 1976. First Published. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; it is price clipped; shelf worn; lightly foxed and soiled. Boards are light green with black print on the spine; corners and edges are bumped and slightly worn; edges are faded. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 180 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.41)
10) Lives of the Artists
Vasari, Giorgio

Lives of the Artists
London, England: The Folio Society, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Biography. Three volumes are in a very sturdy cloth covered cardboard slip case; cloth cover is dark brown with gold titling; corners are lightly rubbed. The boards of the three volumes are lighter brown cloth with gold and dark brown print and design on the spine and front; spines are slightly faded and a bit soiled. Bindings are clean and tight. Top of page edges dyed dark brown; pages are clear and unmarked. Vol. I: ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Biography

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $120.00 ($112.37)
11) Camera, Woman
Vaughan, R. M

Toronto, Ontario: Coach House Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card wraps are clean and shiny; very slight amount of shelf wear; no creases. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Looks unread. 71 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($15.92)
12) The Complete Encyclopedia of Cage & Aviary Birds
Verhoef-Verhallen, Esther J. J

Lisse, the Netherlands: Rebo Publishers, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Non-fiction. Reprint of 2nd Edition. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed on bottom edge; price sticker on back; a small amount of shelf wear. Laminated, illustrated boards have same photos as dust jacket; bottom edge slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Beautiful condition; looks unread. 312 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.41)
13) Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules

Cleveland, Ohio: The World Publishing Company, 1946. A Rainbow Classic. Hardcover. Good/good. Wiese, Kurt. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; is price clipped; edges and spine are browned. Boards are multi-coloured with gold print in a black rectangle on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped and soiled. Top page edges are dyed blue; name, in pen, inside ffep; name stamp on ha... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($15.92)
14) The Fifth Horseman
Villarreal, Jose Antonio

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. Inc, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Historical fiction. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; 1" by 1 1/2" open tear at bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; spine and edges are browning. Boards are red cloth with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked; bottom page edges have red spotting that looks like ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($20.60)
15) Villeneuve: Winning in Style
Villeneuve, Jacques; Donaldson, Gerald

Villeneuve: Winning in Style
Stock photo.
London, England: CollinsWillow, 1997. Revised. Softcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is creased; small creases on the front and back; scarred and shelf worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning, especially on the edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 256 pages. No dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $9.00 ($8.43)
16) Old Sins
Vincenzi, Penny

London, England: Century Hutchinson Ltd., 1989. First Published. Hardcover. Good/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top of spine; bottom of spine is badly bumped with several closed tears; NOT price clipped; bottom back corner near flap has 2" closed tear; shelf worn. Boards are brown cloth with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is good but it is such a heavy book is ap... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($20.60)
17) The Total Dog Book
Vine, Louis L., DVM

New York: Warner Books, 1984. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. First Warner Books Edition. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the corners and slightly bumped at the top and bottom of spine; spine is sun faded; slight soiling. Binding is good. Occasional underlining, in pen, and address and numbers, in pen, on inside back cover; pages are browning, especially on the edges, but otherwise clear. 447 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.41)
18) Famous for 15 Minutes
Ultra Violet

San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Biography. Dust jacket clean and unmarked; very slightly corner bumped; not price clipped. Has purple boards with blue cloth half binding and gilt red lettering on spine. End pages are dark purple. Remainder marks on top page edges; otherwise pages are white and unmarked. Binding is clean and tight. 274 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $70.00 ($65.55)
19) Twenty-Five Years 1892-1916 - Volume Three
Viscount Grey of Fallodon, K.G

London, England: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., 1928. Hardcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. People`s Library Edition in Three Volumes. Boards are blue cloth with black print on the spine and design blind stamped on front; corners, edges and spine bumped; spine slightly darkened. Binding is good but somewhat foxed and browned. Top page edges very browned and foxed; other edges lightly browned; pages are otherwise clear and unmarked. 351 pages. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $8.00 ($7.49)
20) Who? When? Where? What?
Vizetelly, Frank H

New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1925. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Dictionary. Revised Edition. Boards are grey cloth with blue and green print on the front; spine is blank; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine worn, bumped and chipped. Binding is still fairly good but somewhat fragile and starting to break at the back. Pages are browned but otherwise clear; evidence of slight insect damage to bottom back. 79 pages plus ads. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.05)


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
Canada (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: