Authors starting with V from Heritage Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Heritage Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Heritage Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 142
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Flood
|
|
|
Rogue PI Burke is hired by a beautiful woman to find a child abuser so she can kill him with her own hands.
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1985. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Boards w/cloth spine. Some soiling to top edge. Some small tears on edges of dj. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Little Beaver
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1963. Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Hawkinson, John. Boards. A Rand McNally Junior Elf book. Some wear on edges & inside of covers. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 3) |
Bart: A Life of A. Bartlett Giamatti by Him and About Him
|
|
|
An appreciation of Bart Giamatti, with writings by Frank Deford, Roger Angell, and George Bush.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1991. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Black boards w/brick red cloth spine. Some very slight bumping on top/bottom of spine. Dj has some slight wear on edges. Illustrated w/photographs. Previous owner's name and inscription in ink on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Black Nightshade: The Hungarian Prison Memoirs of Rose Vali
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1965. First Edition. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Narrated in English by Theresa de Kerpely. Ex-library book, has glue remains on front endpaper and library stamp on front endpaper. Library sticker on spine of dj. Boards w/cloth spine. Tape remains on inside & outside of front & back covers. Dj is slightly soiled and has some tears. Both women lived in Massachusetts and worked at UMASS-Amherst. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Second Chance
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Boards w/cloth spine. A Harry Stoner mystery. "A talented, deeply troubled young woman named Kirsten Pearson, daughter of a well-known Cincinnati psychiatrist, disappears, and Harry Stoner is hired to find her." ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Leonardo da Vinci: The Tragic Pursuit of Perfection
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1938. First Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Translated by E. W. Dickes. Brown cloth covers are slightly bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Some pencil notations on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Life of Pasteur, the
|
|
|
New York: Garden City. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Translated by Mrs. R.L. Devonshire. Cloth covers are very good. Previous owners inscription on the front end paper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 8) |
When I Was Twenty-One, and You Were Sweet Sixteen
|
|
|
New York: Jerome H. Remick & Co., 1911. Very Good +. Starmer. Sheet Music. Words by Harry Williams ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
When I Was a Dreamer and You Were My Dream
|
|
|
New York: Jermone H. Remick & Co., 1914. Very Good +. Finson. Sheet Music. Illustrated in full color. Surface wear/soiling on covers/edges. Pages are yellowed. Several small tears. Back cover has deco design and advertisement for publisher. Words by Roger Lweis and George A. Little. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
I'm Going Right Back to Chicago
|
|
|
New York: Jerome H. Remick & Co., 1906. Good +. Andre De Takacs. Cover is detached, small tears at edges. Inset of Emma Carus portrait. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Rise and Decline of Jacksonian Democracy
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1970. Good+/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Considerable rub marks on covers, crease near spine, light wear along edges. Pages light browned around margins, number stamp title page. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Canary Murder Case, The
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Movie Edition. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Printing Not Spec. Cloth covers are slightly soiled, spine has tears near bottom, tear along back side edge of spine, edges are worn. Illus w/photos from movie. A Philo Vance story. Spine is also cocked. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Bishop Murder Case, The
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1929. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers are slightly soiled, worn on edges, some fraying on edges. Front endpaper has typed reading list glued onto endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Greene Murder Case, The
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Movie edition. Fair/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". 'A breathless record of the sinister and spectacular murders in the old Greene mansion, and of Philo Vance's brilliant solution of the case.' Philo Vance story. Illus from the photoplay. Covers are soiled. Shaken. Bend in front cover. Edges & corners are worn. Reading copy only. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Greene Murder Case, The
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1928. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". A Philo Vance story. Cloth covers are worn on top/bottom of spine & corners. Soiled on front cover, spine is faded. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Wings
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild of America. Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". The story of the literary guild. Boards are bumped, water and burn stained and peeling at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1945. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers. Boards are slightly bumbed on top/bottom of spine. Dj is missing a piece from the top of the spine, and has several small tears around the edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dag Hammarskjold
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Very Good +. 12mo = 7-9". Printing Not Spec. Trade paperback. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Ruling Passion
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1901. First Edition. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Clark, W. Appleton. Decorated covers. Color illus. Sub: Tales of nature & human nature. Top/bottom of spine & corners are bumped. Top/bottom of spine are bumped. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Days Off and Other Digressions
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1927. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers are bumped slightly on top/bottom of spine. Dj has tears on edges. Sylvanora edition. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (62)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (3)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (142)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

