Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Lone Buck Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Lone Buck Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Driving Axle A Novel of Socialist Construction
Ilyenkov V

International, 1933. Hardcover. Fair/None. International Publishers 1933 Hardcover no jacket. Book is in good condition. Highly decorated paper over board covers have moderate edge, shelf, and corner wear. Corners are bumped and chipped. Covers are soiled. Orange spine cloth is soiled with fraying at the tails. Front hinge is cracked. Pages are clean with some age toning. Binding is secure but loose. This is a readers copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.92
2) Firecrackers
Carl VAN VECHTEN

Knopf, 1925. Hardcover. G/None. 1925 Knopf 2nd printing Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Yellow cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is darkened. Cloth overall has some soiling, mostly on the spine. Internally the book is very clean with minor age tone. Binding is solid. A nice copy that can be very good with some cover and spine cleaning.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.01
3) The National Museum of Anthropology: Mexico: Art; Architecture; Archaeology; Anthropology
Editor-Pedro Valesquez

Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1968-10. Hardcover. VG/VG. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Dust jacket has minor edge and corner wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A very large heavy book. Please no international or expedited orders.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
4) Henri Rousseau
Henri Rousseau Dora Vallier

Harry N. Abrams, 1962-01-01. Hardcover. VG /VG. 1962 Harry Abrams Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Green cloth over board covers have minimal edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bright yellow text. Dust jacket is in great condition with minor surface rubbing. Tipped in plates are clean and bright. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A large heavy book, please no international or expedited orders.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.92
5) When the Five Moons Rise
Jack Vance

Underwood Books, 1992-10. Hardcover. VG/VG. 1992 Underwood Books 1st edition (stated) Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Dust jacket has minor edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $134.44
6) Flying Lanes:Being the Journal of a Flight Around South America and Over the And
William Vanderbilt

Privately Printed, 1937-01-01. Hardcover. G/None. 1937 Privately Printed Hardcover / no dust jacket. Ex-university library copy. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine and cover edges have some sun fade. Gilt is bright. Front endpapers have a university bookplate and remnants of a date slip. Front hinge is just beginning to crack but is holding securely. Bibliography page has writing in the hinge and title page has a university impression. Pages are... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $199.99
7) Beyond Violence: In the Spirit of the Non-Violent Christ
Gerard A. Vanderhaar

Beyond Violence: In the Spirit of the Non-Violent Christ
Stock photo.
Twenty-Third Publications, 1997-09. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.15
8) Laser Materials Processing , ICALEO 2000 Proceedings, Volume 89
Laser Institute; Various

CRC, 2000-09-26. Hardcover. Acceptable. PLEASE READ! BOTTOM EDGE OF BOOK HAS BEEN WET causing some wrinkling of pages on the bottom. Cover has some stains on the back and bottom edges. Pages are bright and unmarked. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.74
9) Speaking with Spirit: A Guide for Christian Public Speakers (Quantity available: 3)
Wanda Vassallo

Ambassador-Emerald International, 2005-05. Paperback. New. Book is new and in excellent condition. Has updated cover graphic but is the same ISBN and pub. date.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.96
10) The Instinct of Workmanship and the State of the Industrial Arts
Thorstein Veblen

MacMillan, 1914. Hardcover. G-/None. 1914 Macmillan hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Green cloth over board covers have moderate edge and corner wear. Spine is rubbed with some darkening. Spine text is rubbed. Top edge gilt is bright with some scuffs. Front hinge is cracked. Top corner has a small insect hole that does not affect text. A couple of pages have pencil marks. Rear cover has some creases and rear endpaper has notes in pencil. A good reading or reference copy.Ships daily ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $69.99
11) An Inquiry Into the Nature of Peace and the Terms of Its Perpetuation
Thorstein Veblen

The Macmillan Company, 1917. Hardcover. G+/None. Macmillan Co. 1917 Hardcover / No jacket. 1st edition. Book is in good condition. Green cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner wear. Corners and bottom edge had been bumped. Spine ends have softened and gilt has moderate dulling. FFE has an erasure. Pages are clean with some age tanning. Binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.17
12) The Frankenstein Diaries
Editor-Reverend Hubert Venables

The Viking Press, 1980-11-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Viking Press 1980 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Jacket is in good condition with minor edge rubbing. Pages are clean with some age tone. Binding is tight. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.92
13) Modal Logic
Patrick Blackburn; Maarten de Rijke; Yde Venema

Modal Logic
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press, 2002-11-15. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Cover has a number written across it. Cover has a scrape. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $69.65
14) Without a Name
Yvonne Vera

Without a Name
Stock photo.
A novella set during the Zimbabwe civil war in the late 1970s, WITHOUT A NAME is about a young woman in wartime who refuses t... read more

TSAR Publications, 1995-01-01. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has normal shelf, corner and edge wear. Has USED stickers on it. Some pages have highlights, writing and underlining. Some pages have dog ears. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) DAS DEUTSCHE LICHTBILD: JAHRESSCHAU 1936
Bruno Schultz Verlag

Bruno Schultz Verlag, 1935. Hardcover. G-/None. 1935 Bruno Schultz Verlag Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Tan cloth over board covers have moderate edge and corner rubbing. Cloth has moderate soiling and some staining. Spine is darkened. Front hinge is cracked but holding securely. Pages are clean, photos are bold and beautiful. Binding is solid. The photographs in this book are stunning.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $149.92
16) From the Earth to the Moon from the Best Novels of Jules Verne (The Best Novels of Jules Verne)
Jules Verne

P.F. Collier & Son, 1905. Hardcover. Good. P.F. Collier & Son, Undated approx. 1905 Hardcover / No Jacket. Book is in good conditon. Blue decorated cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner wear. White center emblem has some small chips. Spine cover has some wear and text has some ink chips. Spine ends have light fraying. Front hinge is cracked and starting to loosen. Pages are clean with some age tone. Back endpaper has a small piece of the corner missing. Binding is solid but ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $33.92
17) Die Reise um die Erde in achtzig Tagen
Jules Verne

Hardcover. Very Good. Eduard Kaiser Verlag Hardcover with no Dust jacket. German language. Book is in excellent condition. Illustrated covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner wear. Leather spine covering is very clean and gilt is bright. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.92
18) Municipal and Rural Sanitation
Victor M. And Steel, Ernest W. Ehlers

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc. 1943, 1943. Unknown Binding. Good. McGraw Hill 1943 Hardcover with glassine jacket. 3rd edition 6th impression. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine gilt is very bright. Glassine jacket is in fair condition with some corner and edge chips. Has a name on front pastedown. Pages have underlining and bracketing. Binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.56
19) Strike Through The Mask! New Lyrical Poems
Peter Viereck

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Hardcover. VG-/None. 1950 Charles Scribner's Sons 1st Edition with "A" and colophon on copyright page. Comes with a "With the compliments of the author" card laid in. Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Red cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine has some sun fade. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
20) Metapolitics: From the Romantics to Hitler
Peter Viereck

ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1941. Hardcover. Good. Alfred A. Knopf 1941 First Edition with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Black cloth over board heavily embossed covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner wear. Spine gilt is bright. Jacket is in poor condition with heavy wear including tears, missing chips, folds, and soiling. FFE is inscribed and signed by the author dated October 6, 1941. Pages are clean with some age tone. Binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $148.92


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: