Authors starting with V from Saucony Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Detaille [Edouard Detaille]
|
|
|
Paris, France: A. Lahure, 1898. Dark red quarter morocco, 5 raised bands, mottled paper over boards. Leather is rubbed with surface loss along portions of joints and at spine extremities. Edges rubbed with some paper loss. A few surface marks. De-accessioned from non-circulating museum library, institutional book plate mounted on front pastedown (marbled endpapers), small call label on lower spine panel, unobtrusive stamp on title page, interior otherwise clean, with all plates unmarked as well. Light ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
Batman: The Ultimate Evil
|
|
|
Batman incarnated by Vachss as an international crusader against child abuse.
New York: Warner Books, 1995. Illustrated laminated paper over boards, wraparound printed brown paper 1/2-jacket. First edition: Nov. 1995. Remaindered mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued. This copy may have new ISBN sticker pasted over the original ISBN code bar, which is printed on the wraparound. Collectible mystery and noir author of "Strega," etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Roc: A Dog's-Eye View of War [Young Moderns Bookshelf]
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1943. 1st thus, of this (reprint) edition. Rust cloth, lettered in black. Slightly soiled text block fore-edge, else virtually as issued. 213 pp., illus. Color illus. paper dust jacket is modestly soiled along lower front panel and on rear panel, with chipping at head of spine resulting in loss to a portion of "Roc" (sub-title complete), now in mylar. World War I associational.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ruth Vale. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ming Porcelains: A Retrospective
|
|
|
New York: China Institute in America, 1970. Catalogue to accompany 1970-71 exhibition at China House Gallery, 125 East 65th St., New York. 102 pp., illus. with 70 b&w plates + 4 pp. b&w figures at rear. Overall shelf/handling wear, with some surface rubbing/spotting to covers, gift inscription in ink on rear cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Complete Posthumous Poetry
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1980. xxxvii,339 pp. Corners bumped and slightly curled, light shelf wear. Former owner signature inside front cover. A few scattered internal annotations. Bilingual edition, with facing-page English translations.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Drama of Albert Einstein
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co., 1954. Light green cloth, lettered in burgundy. Mildly frayed/chipped at spine extremities, else only light shelf wear, a bit of exposure at several corners. Dust jacket shows surface rubbing, with chipped extremities and corners, price clipped front flap, now in mylar. 312 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. No statement of edition or printing, thus assumed early reprint.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Our Dreaming Mind: A Sweeping Exploration of the Role That Dreams Have Played in Politics, Art, Religion, and Psychology, from Ancient Civilizations
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. Blue paper covered boards. xxv,547 pp., illus. Top board slightly warped, original to issue. As new; no remainder marks.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Lake Champlain and Lake George [American Lakes Series]
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1946. American Lakes Series. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt. No markings as to edition, thus presumed later (but vintage) printing. Ex-library w/ typical marks and stamps, only modest actual wear. Mild tape residue to both covers where DJ sleeve had been anchored. Jacket with call label on lower spine, a few chips at extremities and corners. Price-clipped front flap.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 9) |
Die Germanischen Wörter in den Langobardischen Gesetzen
|
|
|
Rotterdam: Drukkerij Bronder-Offset N.V., 1970. Stiff light blue paper wraps. 187 pp. Moderately foxed covers, mild shelf wear, small area of abrasion along top edge of rear cover and several final leaves, not affecting text. Errata sheet laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Native Woody Plants of the United States: Their Erosion-Control and Wildlife Values
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1938. United States Dept. of Agriculture Miscellaneous Publication No. 303 (June 1938). [ii],362 pp., illus. w/ 44 b&w plates, 2 large foldouts in pocket at rear (labeled Fig. 2 and 3, with Fig. 1 a foldout bound in at p. 16). Essentially as issued, foldouts also fully intact.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Native Woody Plants of the United States: Their Erosion-Control and Wildlife Values
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1938. United States Dept. of Agriculture Miscellaneous Publication No. 303 (June 1938). [ii],362 pp., illus. w/ 44 b&w plates, 2 large foldouts in pocket at rear (labeled Fig. 2 and 3, with Fig. 1 a foldout bound in at p. 16). Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel with hand-written call number on lower portion. Virtually without wear, downgraded due only to library markings.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Little Sallie Mandy and the Shiny Penny
|
|
|
New York: Platt and Munk Co., Inc., 1935. Orange cloth, illus. and lettered in black. Rubbed corners and spine extremities, modest handling wear and soiling. Partial alphabet in pencil in a child's hand on front flyleaf. 62 pp., illus. w/ approx. 27 vibrant color plates, with facing-page text. Relatively minor and neat crayoning noted on approx. 9 early plates, otherwise clean interior.. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Bess Goe Willis. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Brown Bomber: The Story of Joe Louis [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Dorrance and Co., 1940. Dark blue buckram, bordered in blind, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Modest shelf wear, gilt partially rubbed away, mildly rubbed extremities and corners. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf. Generic author's inscription at top corner of title page: "Yours sincerely, / John G. Van Deusen." 163 pp., b&w frontis. of Louis + 7 additional b&w plates. Text block slightly toned, otherwise fully intact. 1st edition, no additional pri... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Benajmin Franklin
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1938. Preceded by 3-vol. limited edition. Brown cloth. 845 pp., illus. Light shelf wear, back strip a bit sunned. Firm binding. Former owner bookplate on FEP.. First Trade. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
James Branch Cabell
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild, 1932. New/Revised Edition: Feb. 1932. Black 1/4 cloth, patterned paper over boards. Moderate binding lean, light shelf wear. Spine panel somewhat sunned, with a bit of loss at head. Some exposure at corners. 89 pp. Clean text block.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
James Branch Cabell
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild, 1932. New/Revised Edition: Feb. 1932. Black 1/4 cloth, patterned paper over boards. Light shelf wear, corners rubbed with some exposure. 89 pp. Clean text block.. First Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The American Novel 1789-1939 [Revised and Enlarged Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1940. 22nd ptg.: 1967. Dark green cloth. Minimally ex-library with a few internal stamps and rear flyleaf circulation pocket, but virtually without wear, just a bit rubbed at spine extremities.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
New Poems
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1948. Tan cloth, basically as issued. Dust jacket slightly chipped at spine extremities, lightly rubbed on rear panel and at flap folds/corners, price-clipped front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Seven Sleepers and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1944. Light blue cloth showing a few very slight surface marks, lightly tanned along edges, almost as issued. Dust jacket slightly chipped at spine extremities and corners, with mildly rubbed rear panel, price-clipped front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
An End to Valor: The Last Days of the Civil War [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. Dull orange cloth, lettered in gilt. Slightly rubbed spine extremities and bottom text block corner, nearly as issued. xi,418 pp., b&w plates, endpaper maps, internal maps. Signed by author on presentation leaf tipped in preceding main title. Former owner's signature and date on half-title. Dust jacket somewhat toned along spine panel, with light scattered soiling, some chipping along edges and a few short closed tears, minor loss at head of spine, now in myl... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)Fine or New (38)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (119)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (158)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

