Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Peter Ellis bookseller

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) A Bibliography of the Books Issued by Hacon & Ricketts
VALE PRESS. Ricketts, Charles

Privately printed at the Ballantyne Press, London., 1904. First edition. One of 250 copies, out of a total edition of 260 copies. Cloth-backed boards with title labels on spine and upper cover. Sixteen page Introduction by Ricketts. Sixteen page bibliography, followed by examples of the press's three founts. Frontispiece and title-page designed by Charles Ricketts, who also supervised the printing of the book. The frontispiece is based on the signboard painted by C.H. Shannon of the old Vale premises. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £550.00 ($894.14)
2) Piccolli Collages/Small Collages
VALENTI, Italo

All'Insegna del Pesce d'Oro, Milan., 1980. First edition. Small square octavo. Thirty colour reproductions. Two page Preface by the artist, in Italian, with an English translation. Two page note by H.S. Ede, also in Italian and English. Wrappers.Inscribed by the artist on the first blank: ''Bien amicalement - Italo. 1980''.Cover laminate lifting. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.16)
3) Introduction to the Method of Leonard da Vinci
VALERY, Paul

John Rodker, London., 1929. First U.K. edition. Translated by Thomas McGreevey. Quarto. pp [viii], 68. The tipped-in frontispiece is a facsimile reproduction of a page from Leonardo's notebook. Cloth-backed patterned boards. Number 346 of 875 copies printed on handmade paper by the Curwen Press.Free endpapers a bit tanned. Near fine in very good, slightly chipped dustwrapper with a short tear. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($138.18)
4) The Highland Railway
VALLANCE, H.A

David & Charles/Macdonald, London., 1963. New edition, extended and revised. Illustrations.Very good in very good marked and rubbed dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.26)
5) Crimes et Châtiments
VALLOTTON, Félix

L'Assiette au Beurre, No. 48, Paris. Mars,, 1902. First edition. Numéro Spécial. Cover and 22 full-page lithographs, printed on rectos only, by Félix Vallotton. Quarto. Wrappers. This is one of Vallotton's most celebrated works, a series of coloured woodcuts on the theme of authoritarian brutality from the classroom to the police station. Swiss-born Vallotton (1865 - 1925) was a member of the Post-Impressionist Les Nabis group which was particularly noted for its graphic work. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £350.00 ($569.00)
6) Huysmans
VALÉRY, Paul

A la Jeune Parque, Paris., 1927. First edition. Wrappers. 27 pages. An essay on the great decadent. The frontispiece etching by Charles Jouas is given in three states. Pages unopened.Copy A of twenty reserved for the author, out of a total edition of 320.Some creasing. Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($243.86)
7) Eupalinos, or, The Architect
VALÉRY, Paul

Oxford University Press, London., 1932. First U.K. edition. Translated and introduced by William McAusland Stewart. Octavo. Full white buckram decorated and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt.Of 750 copies, this is number 186 of 250 signed by the author.Small ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Cover edges slightly darkened. Near fine in original nicked and marked glassine wrapper with the front printed flap detached, loosely inserted. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($203.21)
8) The Undead
VAMPIRES. Dickie, James (edits)

Neville Spearman, London., 1971. First edition. An anthology of vampire stories. ''Long-forgotten masterpieces'' by Clark Ashton Smith, Marion Crawford, F.G. Goring, Carl Jacobi, E.F. Benson, H.P. Lovecraft etc.Fine in very good indeed, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.90)
9) In a Province
VAN DER POST, Laurens

Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, London., 1934. First edition. 1250 copies were printed, of which 300 were pulped. Octavo. The author's rare first book, a 350-page novel. From the blurb: ''There are very few novels about South Africa which throw any light on the relations between the races. Here, however, is a first novel...which deals with a situation involving two individuals, one white and one black. It shows the breaking-up of two worlds, one pagan and one protestant, and hi... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1,500.00 ($2438.55)
10) Jung and the Story of Our Time
VAN DER POST, Laurens

Hogarth Press, London., 1976. First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper rubbed at extremities. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.64)
11) A Walk with a White Bushman
VAN DER POST, Laurens

Chatto & Windus, London., 1986. First edition. pp xxii, 326. Transcript of conversations with Jane-Marc Pottiez.Signed on the title-page by Van der Post and Pottiez.Cheap paper faintly tanned. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($105.67)
12) In a Province - A Novel
VAN DER POST, Laurens

The Hogarth Press, London., 1953. Reissue of the author's first novel, originally published in 1934. Octavo. 350 pages.Fine in very good indeed, slightly spotted dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.51)
13) Venture to the Interior
VAN DER POST, Laurens

The Hogarth Press, London., 1952. First edition. Octavo. pp xiv, 241. Frontispiece. Traveller's tales.Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''For Miss Hawkins with all good wishes, from: Laurens van der Post. Aldeburgh June 30 1952''.Small ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Front hinge cracking but tight. Fore-edge spotted. Very good in good, rubbed, marked, nicked and slightly torn, internally repaired, price-clipped dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($121.93)
14) The Scarab Murder Case - A Philo Vance Story
VAN DINE, S.S. (vere Willard Huntington Wright)

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York., 1930. First edition. Octavo. pp.xii, 328, [5] adverts. Spine a little bruised at head. Very good indeed in very good rubbed dustwrapper with shallow chipping to head of spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($243.86)
15) Theo Van Doesburg - Propagandist and Practitioner of the Avant-Garde, 1909-1923
VAN DOESBURG, Theo. HEDRICK, Hannah L

UMI Research Press, Ann Arbor., 1980. New edition. Octavo. 165 pages.Fine. No dustwrapper issued. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.64)
16) I Am A Camera. A Play in Three Acts
VAN DRUTEN, John

Evans Brothers, London., 1954. First edition thus: ''Acting Edition''. We do not know if this precedes the Gollancz edition of the same year. Wrappers. Frontispiece photograph of the set design. The play was adapted from the Berlin stories of Christopher Isherwood. Included is the cast list of the first London production, in which Sally Bowles was played by Dorothy Tutin.Crease to rear cover. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.51)
17) Van Dyck's Antwerp Sketchbook
VAN DYCK, Anthony. JAFFÉ, Michael

Macdonald, London., 1966. First edition. Two volumes. Quarto. pp 316; 290. 170 facsimile plates. Cream cloth with the artist's monogram blocked in gilt. Top edges gilt.A fine set in chipped acetate dustwrappers and slightly marked cloth slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($203.21)
18) Le Misantrope pour l'Année MDCCXI; Le Misantrope de l'Année MDCCXII
VAN EFFEN, Justus

T. Johnson, La Haye., 1712; 1713. First edition. Two volumes in one. pp [ii], 268, [xiv]; [ii], 416, [xii]. Original full vellum with blind decorative device to front and rear covers. Complete set of the eighty-five issues of van Effen's weekly magazine, inspired by Addison and Steele's Spectator. The latter had recently proved a huge success in the coffee houses of London, and van Effen's is the first attempt at such periodical publishing on the Continent. His attempt was somewhat less than su... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £450.00 ($731.57)
19) Letters to Emile Berrnard
VAN GOGH, Vincent. LORD, Douglas (edits, translates and introduces)

The Cresset Press, London., 1938. First UK edition. 32 plates. Quarto. Covers a little soiled and faded and slightly bruised at spine. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.51)
20) The Letters of a Post-Impressionist being the familiar correspondence of Vincent van Gogh
VAN GOGH, Vincent. LUDOVICI, Anthony M. (translates and introduces)

Constable, London., 1912. First UK edition. Cover edges a little rubbed. Spine marked and faded. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.39)


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: