Authors starting with V from Taos Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 121
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
A Time to Be Born
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1972, 1972. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Interior B & W photo pages very good. Slt curl cover tip, sm tear at spine top and bottom. Lt fold bk cover. Ends aged. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 2) |
Americas Conscience : Facing Threats to Democracy, the Middle Class and Our World
|
|
|
Speakers Live Books, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Mild ordinary shelfwear on dj.. Signed by author on title page. Like new looking pages. 394 pp. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
Virtual Equality : The Mainstreaming of Gay and Lesbian Liberation
|
|
|
The director of the Gay and Lesbian Task Force argues that the way in which mainstream America has been accepting gays and le... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1995, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Very Good. Fine/Very Good. First edition with black boards and black cloth spine. some rubbing on Dj. Binding tight, Pages clean. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 4) |
Noune; Child of Prehistory
|
|
|
MSM, 1999. Pictorial Cover. Good+. Mild shelfwear. A few pages have some mild creases on bottom edge, otherwise pages clean and bright, binding a little tender on a few pages but still good and in tact. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 5) |
Teotihuacan : The City of the Gods
|
|
|
GV Editores, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Stated fifteenth edition, overview of first metropolis in America; contains map, 63 pages, sunned spine, color photos, no rips or tears, unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
Feminism, Multiculturalism, and the Media: Global Diversities
|
|
|
Sage Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, NO age toning, 332 pages, various contributors. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
CYBERNAUT: A Space Poem
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Sayings of Jesus
|
|
|
The Peter Pauper Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. From the King James Version Bible. Decorated by Valenti Angelo. Undated; Tiny tear on upper edge ft. board near spine. Dj has tear on upper edge ft. and two tears lower edge ft. Price clipped on ft. inside flap. Fine interior. 61 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 9) |
Degas, Manet, Morisot
|
|
|
Pantheon, 1960. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. Volume Twelve of the Collected Works of Paul Valery from Bollingen Series XLV, edited by Jackson Mathews, translated from the French by David Paul, with an introduction by Douglas Cooper; clipped dust jacket shows edgewear especially at tips and at top of spine, a couple scratches on back; text clean tight and unmarked, 261 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
John Steinbeck, the Errant Knight: An Intimate Biography of His California Years
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 1975. Cloth. Very Good/Good. No edition stated probable first, dust jacket shows edge and shelf wear, rated good or good plus, no rips, not price-clipped; boards show light edgewear and lightly bumped tips, text tight clean and unmarked, 184 pages plus index. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 11) |
AGAINST ALL HOPE: The Prison Memoirs of Armando Valladares
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986, 1986. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Fantastic Art of Boris Vallejo
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1978. Soft Cover. Good+. Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, soiled edges, covers show some age toning, no age toning on pages with pictures, binding firm, former owner's name inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Drawings of the Masters
|
|
|
Shorewood Pub, 1964. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book does not have a dust jacket but is in a slip case. The case is good to very good, it does have light shelfwear, scuffed lower tip, light edgewear. Book is clean and tight, pages are a cream color, very nice clean, tight pages. 141 pp. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Javier Vallhonrat : La Fotografía Como Reflexión
|
|
|
PhotoBolsillo, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Photographer. Signed by Photographer Copy is inscribed and signed by Valhonrat on half title page in black ink in Spanish and dated, Olmo text in Spanish in front of the book and in English in back of the book, small format approx 5" x 7" tall, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight clean unmarked text, NO age toning, the number "10" on front cover, contains 48 color reproductions, Olmo commentary, chronology. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
This Land Is Their Land: How Corporate Farms Threaten the World
|
|
|
Common Courage Pr, 2006. Trade Paperback. As New. New looking copy, appears unread, clean tight unmarked, no creases, no slant, 315 bright white pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
People are Not For Hitting
|
|
|
Witchita, KS: John E. Valusek, 1974, 1974. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very good copy, bright interior. Owner's name. Light scuffing cover. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 17) |
A Journey of Healing
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: 1stBooks Library, 2002, 2002. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Fine, like new spine. Price clipped rt. endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Westminster Tanner-McMurrin Lectures on the History and Philosophy of Religion at Westminster College
|
|
|
Westminster College of Salt Lake City, 1990. Cloth. Fine. Light wear on cloth cover boards, lightly sunned spine. Pages like new. 24 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Adoption: Stories of Lives Transformed
|
|
|
Pie in the Sky, 2008. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, very slight slant, tight binding, 248 clean and unmarked pages, with bookmark ribbon attached. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
Letters from a Father and Other Poems
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed by author on half-title page. Dj. shows light edgewear, shelfwear, some age-toning on inside flaps. Black cloth bds. have mild fading/rubbing on top and bottom edges, still nice and clean. Mildly bumped upper tips on first few pages. Fine interior. 63 very nice, clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (18)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (121)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



