Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Lyonesse: Suldrun's Garden
VANCE, JACK

San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1983. Rarest state of the first hardcover edition: the author's preferred text. One of only 3 copies, bound up from the very first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer as proof copies. These 3 copies were specially bound -- in full green leatherette with four raised bands, and title and author's name in gilt on the spine -- for the author, the author's agent, and one copy for presentation by the press. Fine in fine slipcase (this state not issued in ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
2) Monster Island
Van Der Meer, Ron

Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First American Edition. Pop-up Book. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Six very elaborate pop- and pull-ups with, among other treats, c hildren in a gondola hanging by a thread from a hot air balloon (as issued). Gondola has a light crease otherwise book is fine (not issued in dust jacket).. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Book of Ptath, The
Van Vogt, A. E

Reading: Fantasy Press, 1947. First edition, rarest state. One of only two copies bound in leather. This copy given to the author from the publisher. The limitation page has a printed notice stating, "This Special Edition is limited to two copies, numbered, autographed [by the staff of the press] and bound in leather." The limitation page also has a note in Lloyd Arthur Eshbach’s hand, which reads, "For A. E. van Vogt -- As an expression of our appreciation for his fine work as a write... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6,500.00 ($6500.00)
4) Slan
Van Vogt, A.E

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Good (Our Top is fine)/Very Good (fine = Our top). Small Press. First edition. Top of dust jacket's spine shows wear, spine of dust jaacket shows usual darkening, tiny hole in dust jacket, dust jacket shows some staining, two bookplates, full-page gift inscription on front free endpaper, one corner of book shows a light damp stain with offsetting to inside of dust jacket, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. (Our highest grade is fine... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
5) Empire of the Atom
Van Vogt, A.E

Chicago: Shasta Publishers., 1956. Unbound. Near Fine (fine=top)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Long Unbound Galley Proofs. Galley/Proof. [1956]. Long unbound foundry (galley) proofs for first edition. A few corrections in the copy editor's hand. One short tear and a little fraying in edges of first sheet otherwise near fine. A very rare galley from the golden age of the science fiction specialty press.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
6) Battle on Mercury
VanLhin, Eric (pseudonym for Lester delRey), Color Dust Jacket Illustration By Kenneth Fagg and Famous Black-And-white Endpaper Illustrations By Alex Schomburg

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good (Our Top is fine). Winston. Not Signed. [1953]. First edition. Color dust jacket illustratioon by Kenneth Fagg. The famous black-and-white enddpaper illustrations by Alex Schomburg. Spine of dust jacket slightly faded with wear to top and bottom of dust jacket, some rubbing to joints and folds of dust jacket, dust soiling to back of dust jacket, 1/2-inch tear to back folld of dust jacket offsetting from a 1/4-inch piece of tape formerly o... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
7) Invasion: Being the Personal Recollections of What Happened to Our Own Family and to Some of Our Friends During the First Forty-Eight Hours of That Terrible Incident in Our History Which is Now Known as the Great Invasion and How We Escaped with Our
VanLoon, Hendrik Willem

New York.: Harcourt, Brace and Company., 1940. First edition. Map endpapers. Mr. Van Loon was sued by Hitler over this book, and Hitler won his case. Traces of dust soiling to dust jacket which also shows a few tiny chips and traces of dust soilin g to top edge of book otherwise near fine near fine dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
8) Darkchild
VanScyoc, Sydney J., Cover Illustration By David Hefferman

New York.: Berkley Books., 1982. Trade Paperback. Fine (our Top grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. Science Fiction.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Empire of the Atom
VanVogt, A.E

Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1956. Near Fine Long Unbound Galleys for First Edition. Galley/Proof. [1956]. Long unbound galleys for first edition. Long foundry proof pages on proof paper folded twice as usual, one-inch tear to front pa ge otherwise fine.Uncommon.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
10) Tomorrow on the March
VanVogt, A. E

Los Angeles: Time-Binder Press, 1946. This item is subtitled: The Text of the Speech Delivered July 4, 1946 at the Pacificon by the Guest of Honor A. E. van Vogt. First edition (of what is now believed to be the author's first "book"). Just like Heinlein and Doc Smith, whose published guest of honor convention speeches were their first "books," now it is believed that van Vogt's published speech precedes his novel SLAN. 16 pages. Self-wrappers. Pages brown as usual, otherwise fi... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,995.00 ($1995.00)
11) Cosmic Encounter
VanVogt, A.E., Cayea, John (d/j illustrator)

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by John Cayea. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $98.50
12) Enchanted Village, The
VanVogt, A. E., Cover and Interior Blue-And-white Illustrations By Joan Hanke Woods

Dearborn Heights.: The Misfit Press., 1979. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. Science Fiction, mars. Yellow wrappers with blue drawing illustration and red lettering. Issued for distribution at LOSCON and CONCLAve in 19 79. Limited to only 550 numbered copies. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) Augmented Agent, The
Vance, Jack

San Francisco: Underwood / Miller, 1986. Printed Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PROOF for first edition. Printed wrappers. Fine (as new, our highest grade). Unread. Underwood Miller proofs are quite uncommon.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
14) Chateau D'If and Other Stories
Vance, Jack

Novato: Underwood/Miller, 1990. Fine (as new) in Fine Slip Case/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Lettered State. Underwood-Miller, Novato. 1990. First edition, lettered state. Limited to 26 LETTERED AND SIGNED copies. Bound in quarter-black leather with raised bands and gilt stamping with marbled boards. Fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase (this state not issued in dust jacket).. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
15) Ecce and Old Earth
Vance, Jack

Ecce and Old Earth
Novato: Underwood-Miller, 1991. Full Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, LETTERED AND SIGNED STATE. Private Press/lettered, Signed. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. First edition, lettered state. Limited to only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in quarter-leather with raised bands and gilt stamping with marbled boards. Leather spine of book faded as usual (given the very volitale light turquoise leather dye, otherwise fine in fine slipcase.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
16) Emphyrio
Vance, Jack

Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City., 1969. 1969. First edition. This book was published during the period when Doubleday published the titles in hardcover primarily to fill subscription orders from libraries--which left very few copies for collectors or fans. Spine of dust jacket shows a few small spots of rubbing, 1/2-inch tear in dust jacket which is taped on inside of dust jacket, back hinge discolored from acidic glue used by publisher otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. (Our highest grade norma... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $800.00
17) Lyonesse
Vance, Jack

New York: BERKLEY Books, 1983. Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1983]. PROOF for first edition. Printed wrappers. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) Araminta Station: The Cadwal Chronicles Book I
Vance, Jack., Wraparound Dust Jacket Illustration By Vincent DiFate

Los Angeles: Underwood / Miller, 1987. Hard Cover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED STATE. Private Press, Limited. Signed by Author. First edition, limited, SIGNED, presentation copy state. Limited to a very small number of signed copies with "PRESENTATION COPY" STAMPED IN PLACE OF THE NUMBER ON THE LIMITATION PAGE. Dust jacket illustration by Vincent Di Fate. Marbled endpapers.Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
19) Madman Theory, The
Vance, Jack (writing as Ellery Queen)

Madman Theory, The
London. Kinnell, 1988. Three-Quarter Leather. Kinnell, London. 1988. UNIQUE "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the FOUNDER OF KINNELL Publications Limited, in three-quarter dark blue Morocco (goat skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, and THIS COPY ONLY, has a colophon. This copy, th... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
20) A Room To Die In
Vance, Jack (writing as Ellery Queen)

A Room To Die In
London: Kinnell, 1987. Unique "founder’s copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter Morocco (goat skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy then is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a unique and handsome binding. Fine. With a sig... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (10)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: