Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Babbitt's Books

Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 483
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) MIRASOL'S MONTEBILLO QUADRILLE Dedicated to the Pupils of Mirasol's Dancing Academy of Chicago
Vaas, A. J

Chicago: H. M. Higgins. G. circa 1860s. Booklet. Rear page detached, remaining binding tenuous, all pages overall mildly to moderately dampstained and toned at edges, spine edges moderately worn with many small holes from binding, interior otherwise clean. Reading copy only. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 7 pages; Ephemera oversized tri partcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) COMPLETE COURSE OF ENGLISH CONVERSATION-GRAMMAR A New and Practical Method of Learning the English Language, Reset Edition
Vaccari, Oreste

Tokyo, Japan: Maruzen Co. , Ltd.. G/NONE. 1931. Hardcover. Mild edgewear. Owner tooled bookplate on front free endpaper, along with name and address in pen, and red inkstamp. Red label on front pastedown. Interior clean, binding tight. Text in English and Japanese.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 605 pages; Foreign language reference kvk textured black/faded gold fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) DOWN IN THE ZERO
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf / Borzoi Book. VG+/VG. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0679433287 . Inscribed by the author. Book like new with no visible defects. Dustjacket with minor to moderate rubbing to surface. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 259 pages; Contemporary mystery, white/black, fictcat tem . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) FOOTSTEPS OF THE HAWK
Vachss, Andrew

This is the ninth in the series of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. Back in New York, Burke must decipher the conflicting stories of ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf / Borzoi Book. VG+/VG. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0679445005 . Inscribed by the author. Book like new with no visible defects, dustjacket with minor random edge- and cornerwear. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 237 pages; Contemporary mystery, light red fade to white at bottom / white light red black, fictcat tem . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Pacific Hawk, No.14
Vader, John B/w Photos

Ballantine Books (1970) Ny. Good, cover rubbed with moderate edge wear, spine creased wrappers tall8vo water rings on cover, . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Man Who Founded Georgia, the Story of James Edward Oglethorpe
Vaeth, J. Gordon

Crowell-Collier Press (1968) NY. Fine, DJ near fine, minor edge wear First printing Boards 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) TECHNIQUE IN THE TALES OF HENRY JAMES
Vaid, Krishna Baldev

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. G/G. 1964. Hardcover. Spine broken, textblock still attached at rear. Spine and boards mildly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very readable but has underlining, and penned notes on rear blank pages, some corners bent. Dustjacket mildly soiled and edgeworn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages; Literary criticism author specific--James kvk gray/white fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) HOLD BACK THE SUN
Vail, John

New York: Fawcett Publications. VG/NONE. 1956. Softcover; First Printing. Slightly bumped peeling spine ; Gold Medal Book 556; Tall 8vo; 143 pages; Front Bin, sgt yellow/red genrcat fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) SOW THE WILD WIND
Vail, John

New York: Gold Medal Book/Fawcett Publications. VG/NONE. 1954. Softcover; First Printing. Mild edgewear; Gold Medal 441; Mass Market PB; 12mo; 157 pages; Front bins gnb yellow/red genrcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) THE SEA WAIFS
Vail, John

New York: Red Seal Books/Fawcett Publications. VG/NONE. 1952. Softcover; First Printing. Mild edgewear, reading crease on spine; Red Seal # 13; Mass Market PB; 12mo; Front bins gnb red/white genrcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) LOVE ISN'T FOR NOW
Vail, John

New York: Red Seal Books/Fawcett Publications. VG/NONE. 1953. Softcover; First Printing. Mild edgewear, reading crease on spine; Red Seal #27; Mass Market PB; 12mo; Front bins gnb red/white genrcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) THE VOICE OF THE OLD FRONTIER
Vail, R. W. G

Loveland, CO: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc.. G/G. 1949. Hardcover. Typical library defects. Mild soil and edgewear. Dustjacket taped to pastedowns. Pages untrimmed. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket slightly soiled and edgeworn, spine panel slightly sunned, two small surface tears in rear panel. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 492 pages; Bibliographies kvk pink/black fictcat histcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) TURN OF THE WHEEL
Vailland, Roger / (translated From The French by) Wiles, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf / Borzoi Book. VG-/NONE. 1962. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Minor soiling/discoloration lower backstrip, heavy dampstain-like soiling lower edge inside corner and into only several pages and negligibly. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 179 pages; Fiction, cloth blue/gold, fictcat tem . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) LA TAGLIONI Ou La Vie D'Une Danseuse
Vaillat, Leandre

Paris: Editions Albin Michel. Fair. 1942. Softcover. Moderate soil and edgewear, covers and textblock slighlty wrinkled. Interior readable and clean. Binding tight. Text in French. This is the copy of Mary Ann Wells, Ballet Teacher, Seattle, with her signature on front endpaper. Kamin Dance Bookshop of New York label on inside front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 545 pages; Foreign Language--Fr ench kvk white/black fictcat partcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) LEARN SPANISH PRONTO! Definitions of Spanish-Named Cities and Towns, Spanish Proverbs and Stories
Valadez, Prof. Mario

Los Angeles, CA: Author. G. 1944. Stapled wraps. Ink notations back endpapers and back cover, original price written in ink on front cover, covers heavily rubbed, soiled and creased, center pages detached; 16mo; 40 pages; Ephemera foreign language, tmt fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) MEXICAN NATIVE COSTUMES
Valdiosera, Ramon (Introduction and Text by Salvador Echeverria, translated by Ruth Poyo)

Mexico: Eugenio Fischgrund. G. 1951. Softcover. 16-page stapled booklet and 12 loose color plates inside portfolio wrapper. Faint tape ghosts on pg 16. Slight soil to a few of the plates. Portfolio cover reads: 12-Mexican Natives Costumes. Portfolio wrapped in tissue, taped to inside cover. Price stickers on front and rear covers on tissue wrapper. ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 16 +12 pages; Rare book room ephemera kvk gray/no lettering vartcat histcat soccat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) MEXICAN NATIVE COSTUMES
Valdiosera, Ramon (Introduction and Text by Salvador Echeverria, translated by Ruth Poyo)

Mexico: Eugenio Fischgrund. G. 1951. Softcover. 16-page stapled booklet and 12 loose color plates inside portfolio wrapper. Faint tape ghosts on cover of booklet. Color plates mostly clean, with faint sparse soil in margins of a few. Portfolio wrapped in tissue, taped to inside cover; this wrapper is mildly toned and soil and heavily worn, with split spine and chipped fore edge. Portfolio cover reads 12-Mexican Native Costumes. ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 16 +12 pages; R... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) CHURCHES
Vale, Edmund by John Mansbridge + Bwphoto

B. T. Batsford, Ltd. Assumed 1954 London. Vg assumed 1954 cloth 8vo DJ DJ spine and edges worn, small closed tearat bottom front and top front, open tear on top front near spine, . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) RE/SEARCH #4/5 A Special Book Issue: William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin and Throbbing Gristle
Vale, V. and Andrea Juno (Eds)

San Francisco, CA: Re/Search Publications. VG. 1982. Softcover. Spine and covers slightly edgewear, rear cover slightly soiled. interior clean, binding tight.; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 94 pages; Stuiod black & red/white & black fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) DEVIL'S TAIL
Valen, Nanine

Scribner. G+/G+. Hardcover. 0684152924 . Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Grey/pink (child picture) tm . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 483
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: