Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Russia Today: From Holy Russia to Perestroika
Vadrot, Claude-Marie, and Victoria Ivleva

none Hardcover. Owner's name. Else very good in very good DJ.Mylar., Red/whit/blk Color photos Everyday life in Russia/'90 Atomium Books Wilmington, Deleware 1990 !st US ed. Red/gold Oblong quarto, 158 p., Translated from French, Russia Today is a survey of life in Russia in 1988 after the fall of the Soviet Regime. Russia today Photo essay 1st American Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Sex and the Confessional
Valentini, Norberto, and Clara di Meglio (Melton S. Davis, translator)

Very good in very good DJ.Only minor wear. In mylar, Black/whit/lil Sex advice in Cofessionals Hutchinson of London London 1974 1st UK Ed. Black/silver Octavo, 240 pp, Study of advice offered by Catholic priests to sexual confessions. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Forged in Steel: U.S.Marine Corps Aviation
Valenzi, Kathleen D., editor. Introduction by Sen John Glenn

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Pic/blck/lilac C.J.Heatley photos History MarineCorpsAviation Howell Press, Inc. Charlottesville, VA 1987 1st Ed. Black gilt Quarto, 207 pp.., Proud 75 year annivarsary of aviation heritage held by US Marine Corps. John Glenn intro. Many design drawings ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard (Signed copy)

Hardcover. Author signed fep. Else near fine in VG+ dj. Mylar., Whit/red/blk Cartoons, photos Travels with HernyKissenger Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston 1979 1st Ed.Signed Red/dk blue Octavo, 400 pp., By famed NBC correspondent Valeriani, about Henry Kissenger,Sec.of State. Many anecdotes. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Against All Hope: The Prison Memoirs of Armando Valladares
Valladares, Armando (Andrew Hurley, translator)

0-394-53425-5 Hardcover.Slightly cocked,else very good/in near fine dust cover, Brown/oliv/blu Memoirs/Biography Alfred A. Knopf NY 1986 6th printing Beige/gold Octavo, 380 p.+, Harrowing account of 22 years in Castro's prisons as political prisoner(opposed Communism) Owner name fep. Autobiography Prison memoirs Castro's prisoner 22 years in prison Survivor story 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) This I Saw: The Life and Times of Goya
Vallentin, Antonia (Translated by Katherine Woods)

Hardcover.Owner bookplate, no DJ. Else very good+ Paintings in sepiatone Bio of Goya Random House NY 1949 1st Amer. Ed. Brwn/gold/blck Octavo, 371 pp., Life of Francisco Goya, famed 18th C. Spanish painter. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) White Niggers of America: The Precocious Autobiography of a Quebec "Terrorist"
Vallieres, Pierre. (Translated by Joan Pinkham)

Hardcover. No DJ. Light wear,soil, else very good. Autobio of Canadian rebel Monthly Review Press NY 1971 1st US Ed. Yellow/blck Octavo, Biography,personal credo of revolutionary program. Member of Front de Liberation du Quebec. Separtists acts of violence against Canadian authorities has lead to his rearrest along with hundred of rebels. His original book was "Negres Blancs d'Amerique". White Niggers refers to white Americans who work for the corporations that "run America". ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Deadly Magic: A Personal Account of Communications Intelligence in World War II in the Pacific
Van Der Rhoer, Edward

Hardcover. Minor soil on dj back. Fine in VG+ dj. In mylar., Black/whit/blu B/Whotos BreakingJapaneseCodeWWII Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1978 1st Ed. Black/red/silv Octavo, Closely guarged secret about the US breaking the code of the Japanese armed forces.d ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) Oceanography and Seamanship
Van Dorn, William G

DJ chipped and bruised at corners. Else Fine/Good 200 drawings and photos Oceanography/Marine Dodd, Meades NY 1974. Bookclub DJBlack/Wh. Thick oversized volume on oceanography, and why boats behave the way they do. Meterology, ocean circulation, waves, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Jimsey
Van Dresser, Jasmine Stone

Reading copy only.Cover spotted.Two plates in color.No DJ.Fair+ Dorothy Lake Gregory Juvenile Rand McNally Chicago 1925 1st Blue/pastedown Octavo, 90 pp, Text seems complete, but suspect color plates are missing.Only two here. Southern black dialect. Cover is spotted, One color plate reattached . Has tape stains on edge. Paste down in great condition. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The Ruling Passion: Tales of Nature and Human Nature
Van Dyke, Henry

Hardcover. No DJ. Owner name fep. Else near fine. W.Appleton Clark, Illus. Fiction Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1901 1st Ed. Blue/gilt/gren Octavo, 295 pp.+, 8 short stories by Van Dyke illustrated by 8 full plates, lightly colored. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Aerobic Dance-Exercise: Instructor Manual
Van Gelder, Naneene, editor

0-9618161-0-4 Soft cover. Stiff illustrated cardboard cover, minor wear.VG. Diagrams of dance steps For pro aerobic instructor IDEA Foundation San Diego, CA 1987 Wraps/crem/blu Quarto, 395 pp., Definitive text for the pro aerobic dance-exercise instructor. On anatomy, exercise physiology. Aerobic-exercises Nourishing recipes Training diet Bone structure Muscle physiology Body building 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Van Keuren Precision Measuring Tools: Twenty-fifth Anniversay.Catalog 33
Van Keuren, H. L

Hard cover. No dust cover. Owner name, damp stain, bottom edge. Table, photos, drawings Precision tool catalog The Van Keuren Co. Watertown, Mass. 1945 Cat. # 33 Blu/silver 12 mo., 160 p., Catalog of devices for those who require precision measurements. Despite damp stain at bottom of many pages, the book is still useful. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Emperor's New Clothes
Van Leeuwen, Jean (Text adapted from Hans Christian Andersen and other sources)

0-394-82105-X VG. DW chipped;worn at edges and spine;price clipped. Else Fair Jack & Irene Delano illus. Children's Random House NYC 1971 Trade Tan w. gilt Delightful rendering and illustrations of the classic fairy tale. Fairy tales Children's classics 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Geodesic Domes: Demonstrated and Explained with Cut-out Models
Van Loon, Borin

Soft cover. Like new. Uncut. Near fine. Model designs Geodesic dome models Tarquin Publications Norfolk, UK 2000 Reprint Wraps/blu/blk Oblong quarto, 60.00, 6 models that can be cutout and assembled to form various geodesic domes. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) The Message of the Bells: or What Happened to Us on Christmas Eve
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

Hardcover. No DJ. Light surface soil, owner name. VG+ Van Loon illustrations Christmas story NY 1942 Stated 1st Ed. White/gilt/pix 6 3/4" X 4", 16 pp., Charming Christmas story, complete with music. Music by Grace Castagnetta ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Fun With Stunts: Two Hilarious Books in One: Betcha Can't Do it!, and Try This one!
Van Rensselaer, Alexander

Hardcover. No dust cover. Minor wear. Very good. diagrams, drawings Stunts/Practical jokes The Blakiston Co/CircleBooks Philadelphia 1945 Reprint Beige/maroon Octavo, 205 p., Collection of entertaining stunts and practical jokes suitable for parties, camp skits, banquet entertainment ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Thermodynamics- of Irreversible Processes
Van Rysselberghe, Pierre

Hardcover.DJ chips at spine edges.prelim foxing.VG/VG.Mylar., Gren/white Diagrams, equations,formulae Thermodynamics Hermann/Blaisdell Publishing Paris/NY 1963 1st Ed. Coral/black Octavo, 165pp., Informal presentation of the elements of irreversible thermodynamics that will be of help to physical chemists, chem.engineers. Of help to kineticists, materials scientists,biochemists, biologists, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) Solo Recital: the Reminiscences of Michael Kelly
Van Thal, Herbert, editor. Introduction by J. C. Trewin

Hardcover. Slip cover missing.Book plate.Else VG+ 13 b/w/ illustrations Thatre history.Biography Folio Society London 1972 New edition Bourgndy.gilt Octavo, 372 pp., Biography of prominent actor during Restoration Theatre days.Actor-singer, also worked for Mozart. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) In Defense of Worms
Van de Water, Frederic F

Hardcover. Owner name fep, Good in good DJ with minor edge wear., Blk/lt.green Humorous essay on fishing Duell, Sloan and Pearce NY 1949 1st Ed. Green/gold 12 mo, On the truths and pleasures of fishing, told with great wit and beauty. Gold lettering on spine is beginning to oxidize. Still good. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: