Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with V from Banks Books & Etc.
Bookseller: Banks Books & Etc. (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Banks Books & Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Medicine's Metaphors: Messages & Menaces
|
|
|
Oradell, NJ: Medical Economics Co, 1977 Presumed 1st ed, NAP. 8vo, 124pp. Unmarked, VG hardcover , no dj. NOT ex-library.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Coming Clean
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: Waterbrook Press, , 1999 3rd prtg. 8vo, 295pp, illustrated. As-new hardcover book and dj. Inscribed by author on title page. Transformation from a drug lord to a CVhristian evangelist.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Artificial Insemination in Woman
|
|
|
John Calder, 1960 1st edition. 8vo, 296pp. Dusty edges else near very good gray hardcover, no dj.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lisons:A Level 1 French Reader
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1967 Octavo, 120pp, illustrated with drawings. 5th prtg, unmarked, near fine in blue pictorial hardcover, no dj.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
De Provincie Vroeger En Nu: Oost-Vlaanderen
|
|
|
Belgium: n/a, 1976 95pp, illustrated. Large fold-out map on heavy paper. Unmarked, NOT library, remainder or BCE. Text in Belgian (?) language. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Secular Meaning of the Gospel Based on an Analysis of Its Language
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1963 1st edition. Octavo, 205pp. Some light pencil underlining else near vg in green hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Windsurfing: The Call of the Wind
|
|
|
Mallard Press 1992 1st prtg. 10 1/2" x 14 1/2", 128pp, illustrated. Near fine hard cover and DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 8) |
Fertility and Sterility in Marriage
|
|
|
Random House 1931 Translated by Stella Browne. Octavo, 401pp + 15 B&W plates and descriptions. VG.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Het Boek Ruth
|
|
|
Nieuw-Beijerland: Van Der Tol, 1927 Nicely bound hardcover. 4to, 469pp. Prior owner's name blacked-out on back ep, some light foxing. NOT ex-library. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Why Wives Leave Home
|
|
|
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Co, 3 1/2" x 5", 32pp. Little Blue Book #1420. Pages browning. Staple-bound booklet.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Borzoi Reader
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1936 1033pp. Light soiling, dusty edges else unmarked, not ex-library or BCE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
World Christianity: Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
|
|
|
Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1947 Octavo, 302pp. Good+ in green hardcover, no dj.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Van Job's Lijden
|
|
|
Rotterdam: Drukkerij Libertas, 1904 8vo, 198pp. Nice binding with gilt lettering. Prior owner's name with date, "April 19_4" else unmarked. Scans available upon request.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Observations on the Mystery of Print and the Work of Johann Gutenberg
|
|
|
NY: NY Times 8vo, 47pp, art by Van Loon. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bread Enough...to Spare
|
|
|
Private A book of "60 short meditations on the Word of God". Inscribed and signed by the author on ffep else unmarked. NOT ex-library. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
American Thought in the 20th Century
|
|
|
Thos. Crowell, 1967 2nd prtg thus. Trade pb, 8vo, 182 pp.Unmarked near vg in white wraps.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Analog Filter Design
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 8vo, 608pp, illustrated with formulae, etc. Bumped corners and top& bottom of spine else near vg, no dj. Not BCE, remainder or ex-library.Book ISBN is 0030592461 but does not clear ABE's lookup. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Network Analysis
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs,NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1955 9th prtg, 1962. 440pp, illustrated. NOT library, remainder or BCE. Unmarked. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Jewels of Pythian Knighthood
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Pettibone Mfg., 1889 1st edition, 4to, 451pp.EX-LIBRARY with usual markings. Bevel-edge green hardcover with gilt lettering. ffep through title page are loose and laid in. Other frailties but main text is good+. Book is complete but would be best served by rebinding.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Elements of Materials Science
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley, 1960 2nd prtg. Octavo, 528pp. 2" x 2" dog-ear cut from ffep, else near fine in charcoal hardcover, no dj.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (75)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

