Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Eric T.Moore Books

Bookseller: Eric T.Moore Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Eric T.Moore Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Highways and Byways in Sussex
Lucas e V

London: Macmillan, 1928. 469 pp. Bound in blue boards. prev.owners name front endpaper, ow interior clean, boards sl. edgewear. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
2) Pearson's Magazine. Vol. VI. July to December 1898
Pearson 's Magazine. Vol . VI

C. Arthur Pearson., 1898. 754pp. . (Lacks p. 345/6 ) B/W engrs. Beige cloth wioth Gilt lettering and green and gilt design on front cover and spine. Bevelled edges with some scuffing to corners. Creasing to head and tail of spine. Decorated endpapers. . Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
3) Pearson's Magazine. Vol. VIII July to December 1899
Pearson 's Magazine. Vol . VIII

C. Arthur Pearson., 1899. 814pp. . B/W engrs. Beige cloth wioth Gilt lettering and green and gilt design on front cover and spine. Bevelled edges with some scuffing to corners. Creasing to head and tail of spine. Decorated endpapers. . Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($105.09)
4) The Type to Succeed
Vaizey, John

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. 208 pp. D/j browned and faded, esp. spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
5) The Prosecutor and the Prey
Vaksberg, Arkadiaei

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990. 374 pp. b/w illus. only minor shelfwear, interior v. clean; dw edges rubbed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
6) A Textbook of Physiology
Valentin, G. Dr

Henry Renshaw, 1853. xxii + 684pp 1 col. pl. 4 B/W pls. Engrs and drawings. Marbled edges to pages. Rebound in light brown leather with gilt title on black label. Single gilt rules on spine. New endpapers. Translated and edited.from the third German edition by William Brinton. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($129.34)
7) Einstein
Vallentin, A

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1954. 220 pp. Bound in faded red boards, scuffed and worn. D/j torn, stained, edgewear. Damage to spine foot on d/j, and browning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
8) The Life of Pasteur
Vallery Radot, Rene

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1924. 484 pp. Bound in blue boards, scuffed and worn, spine bumped, endpapers browned. Page edges quite spotted, grubby. . Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.13)
9) The Horrific Sufferings of the Mind Reading Monster Hercules Barefoot : His Wonderful Love and His Terrible Hatred
Vallgren, Carl-Johan

The Horrific Sufferings of the Mind Reading Monster Hercules Barefoot : His Wonderful Love and His Terrible Hatred
Stock photo.
Harvill Press, 2005. 282 pp. vg clean copy in similar protected dw, First Edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.74)
10) The Horrific Sufferings of the Mind-Reading Monster Hercules Barefoot - His Wonderful Love and His Terrible Hatred
Vallgren, Carl-Johan

The Horrific Sufferings of the Mind-Reading Monster Hercules Barefoot - His Wonderful Love and His Terrible Hatred
Stock photo.
London: Harvill Press, 2005. 281pp. First edition, first printing; signed by the author. Near fine - in excellent condition with no visible markings; d/j - near fine in near fine dust jacket protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
11) Modern Russian Theology : Bukharev, Soloviev, Bulgakov - Orthodox Theology in a New Key
Valliere, Paul

Modern Russian Theology : Bukharev, Soloviev, Bulgakov - Orthodox Theology in a New Key
Stock photo.
Eerdmans, 2001. 443 pp. vg clean copy in vg dw. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
12) The Humber Wetlands : The Archaeology of Dynamic Landscapes
Van De Noort, Robert

Windgather Press, 2004. 196 pp. b/w illus. virtually as new, from the library of James Dyer, Archaeologist & Author, his address label front endpaper. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
13) My Fifty Years of Sport
Van Der Byl, Charles

London: Arthur H Stockwell. 201pp. B/W photographs. Cream boards - spine is split with some bumping and tearing/fraying; lacks front endpaper - frayed joints - foxed. Previous owners name on front pastedown - remnants of ink writing on front endpaper.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
14) Journey Into Russia
Van Der Post, L.:

London: The Hogarth Press, 1964. 307 pp. Bound in blue cloth covered boards, ink dedication on ffep. Wear to d/j, sl. grubby. . 1st Edition. Boards. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
15) The Lost World of the Kalahari
Van Der Post, L.:

New York: William Morrow, 1958. 278 pp. Bound in cream cloth boards, red spine, sl. creased, bumped. Very good copy. . First Edition US. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
16) Travels with William Bartram
Van Doren, Mark (ed.)

USA C. 1960: Dover Publications,, 0000. 413 pp. A little shelfwear, name in ink on endpaper. An unabridged edition with all 13 illustrations from the original edition of this classic. . Soft Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.13)
17) The Spoken Arabic of Iraq
Van Ess, John

London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 280 pp. blue cloth cover, title and Oxford creest in gilt on spine, spine a little faded, head and foot of spine a little rubbed, corners bumped, previous owner's signature on paste down, clean text. Tenth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.13)
18) Measuring the Universe : Cosmic Dimensions from Aristarchus to Halley
Van Helden, Albert

The University of Chicago, 1986. viii + 203pp. Paperback. Blue covers with white title. Corners very slightly creased.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
19) The Key to Lockjaw
Van Heyningen, W E

London: Colin Smythe, 1987. 296 pp. D/j price clipped. Little wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
20) Victorian Tiles
Van Lemmen, Hans

Shire, 2000. 40 pp. colour illus. new unread copy. Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.07)


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)
Fine or New (9)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (137)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: