Authors starting with V from Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Artist as Photographer
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 192 pp, 109 illustrations (10 in color). Chronology, bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Robert Henri Painter-Teacher-Prophet
|
|
|
New York Cultural Center, 1969. First. Softcover. Fine. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 108 pp, 103 illustrations (13 in color), chronology. Exhibition October 14 - December 14, 1969. The Chronology is by William Innes Homer. Karpel J614. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
French Drawings From the 15th Century Through Gericault
|
|
|
Shorewood, 1965. First. Hardcover. Very good iexcept for a few annotations; in slipcase. 4to, cloth. 141 pp, 101 illustrations, bibliography. A title in the "Drawings of the Masters" series. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Henri Rousseau
|
|
|
Abrams, n.d. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. Thick 4to, cloth, 328 pp, 210 illustrations (29 tipped-in color), bibliography, index. A major monograph. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Landscape Painting of the 19th Century
|
|
|
New York Graphic Society, 1971. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 387 pp, 336 illustrations (55 in color),artists' biographies, bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 6) |
Ensor
|
|
|
New York Graphic Society, 1975. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 7) |
Leo Copers The Tentacles of Mock Appearance
|
|
|
Stichting "Kunst en Projecten" V.Z.W, c. 1988. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff wrappers. 88 pp, 10 illustrations (9 in color). Texts in English, French and German. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Lightest Blues Great Humor from the Thirties
|
|
|
Imago Imprint, 1984. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, paper-covered boards. 239 pp, more than 200 murky b/w illustrations, bibliography. Text, cartoons drawings, photographs and montages from the short-lived 1930's satirical publication "Americana," which was founded and edited by Alexander King and featured contributions by Bacon, cummings, Dehn, Grosz, Hirschfeld, Kolodin, Orozco, Perelman, Seldes, Sloan, Steig, West and Young.. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 9) |
Stephen de Staebler: An Exhibirion of Recent Bronzes
|
|
|
Emily Carr College of Art / Art Museum Association of America, 1983. First. Softcover. Very good except for a bottom corner curl; inscribed. 4to, stiff stapled pictorial wrappers. 32 pp, 22 illustrations (21 in color) + 4 text figures, portrait, chronology, exhibition list, bibliography. Exhibition October 17 - November 13, 1983 and at four other venues through mid-1985. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Christopher Wilmarth
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1989. First. Softcover. Fine. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 58 pp, 48 illustrations (15 in color), chronology, exhibition list, bibliography. Exhibition May 25 - August 22, 1989 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Vienna 1900 Art, Architecture & Design
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1986. First. Softcover. Very good except for bottom corner cover crease and owner blindstamp ("The mark of a book lover") on the title page. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 264 pp, 354 illustrations (114 in color), chronology, bibliography, index. Exhibition July 3 - October 21, 1986. 8660790 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Planetary Folklore
|
|
|
New York Graphic Society, 1973. First American. Hardcover. Very good on a price-clipped dj. 4to, cloth. 88 pp, more than 100 illustrations, most of which are in color. With a patterned acetate sheet laid in. 7386480 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Derain
|
|
|
Hyperion/Harper Brothers, 1941. First. Hardcover. Very good except for endpaper and flyleaf discoloration and a slight bowing of the front cover; in a dj with edge tears and paper losses along the top edge. 4to, cloth. 78 pp, 76 illustrations (16 in color), bibliography. Freitag 2278; Lucas, p. 140. Most of the illustrations are from photographs of the paintings by André Kertesz. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 14) |
Cezanne
|
|
|
Skira/Rizzoli, 1978. First American. Hardcover. Very good except for owner blindstamp ("The mark of a booklover.") on the front flyleaf; in a loose but otherwise very good dj. Owing to its size and weight there will be a surcharge for shipping. Sm. folio, cloth. 175 pp, 188 illustrations (47 in color, chronology, bibliography, index. 7858702 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Art in Vienna 1898-1918 Klimt Kokoschka Schiele and Their Contemporaries
|
|
|
Phaidon, 1975. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 256 pp, 215 illustrations (15 in color), bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Blue Rider
|
|
|
Phaidon, 1977. First. Hardcover. Very good except for creasing to one plate page; in dj. 4to, cloth. 16 pp of text, 48 color plates, bibliography A survey of the work of Kandinsky, Campendonk, Macke, Marc and others in the years preceding World War I. 7775307 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sculpture Tools, Materials, and Techniques
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1973. First. Hardcover. Very good except for underlining in ink on two pages; in an edge-torn dj with associated minor losses. 4to, cloth. xiii+287 pp, 386 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 18) |
George Rickey Kinetic Sculpture: A Retrospective
|
|
|
Vero Beach Museum of Art, 2007. First. Hardcover. As new in publisher's shrink wrap. 4to, cloth. 120 pp. Exhibition April 1, - May 20, 2007. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 19) |
Daumier and His World
|
|
|
Northwestern University Press, 1968. First. Hardcover. Very good in an acetate dj. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Indian Legacy of Charles Bird King
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution/Doubleday, 1976. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 12 pp, 128 illustrations (44 in color), bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (19)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

