Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from MW Books Ltd.

Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 61 Next
1) Monumental and decorative sculpture of Leningrad
V.A. Evseev, A.G. Raskin, L.P Shaposhnikov

Leningrad : "Iskusstvo", 1991. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 478p : ill. ; 28 cm. Subjects: Sculpture -- Russia (Federation) -- Leningrad. Decoration and ornament -- Russia (Federation) -- Leningrad. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $70.98
2) Family secrets : life stories of adult children of alcoholics / Rachel V. ; [introduction by Claudia Black]
V., Rachel

San Francisco : Harper & Row, 1987. 1st Edition.. Paperback . Description: xxxvii, 260 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Adult children of alcoholics--United States. Alcoholics--Family relationships--United States. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $24.58
3) Le Retour de Hollande suivi de fragment de Descartes - [Eaux-fortes par Jean-Eugene Bersier]
VALERY, Paul Ambroise Toussaint Jules (1871-1945)

Paris; Compagnie Francaise des Arts Graphiques, 1946. 1st Edition in this form; limited to 290 finely bound copies.. Hardback . Other banes; RIJN, Rembrandt van. Stendhal. Baudelaire. J.K. Huysmans. Stephane Mallarme. Bossuet. Finely and sumptuously bound in modern calf over cloth boards. Raised bands with the title blocked direct in gilt. In matching slip-case. An exceptional copy - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $427.75
4) Oeuvres dramatiques de Hrotsvitha ... Traduction litterale d’apres le manuscrit de Munich, precedee d’une etude historique [by Cocilia Vellini]
VELLINI, Coecilia ROSWITHA

Paris : Societe´ d'editions, 1907. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 286 p. 19 cm. Notes: On cover: Theatre de Hrotsvitha. Translator's name: Coecilia Vellini, at head of title. Original stiff-card wrappers finely bound in gilt-blocked aniline calf over marble boards. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $159.50
5) A Spy for Churchill
Vacha, Robert

Everest, London, 1974. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $21.68
6) A Spy for Churchill
Vacha, Robert

Everest, London, 1974. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $23.56
7) A spy for Churchill
Vacha, Robert

[London] : Everest Books Ltd, 1974. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 191 p. ; 18 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 --Secret Service --Fiction. Great Britain. Form/Genre: War stories. Spy stories. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $49.30
8) A spy for Churchill / by Robert Vacha
Vacha, Robert

London : Everest Books Ltd, 1974. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 191p. ; 18cm. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 - Secret service - Africa, North. World War, 1939-1945 - Secret service - Great Britain - Fiction Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $40.60
9) Experiences of A Bond Street Jeweller
Vachell, Horace Annesley (1861-1955)

Cassell, London, 1932. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Good copy in the original wine cloth. Spine sun toned with wear to the bands, not excessive. Overall quite well preserved; tight, brightly gilt titled, clean and strong. Uncommon, especially in such positve condition. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $81.20
10) Taking Root : Canada from 1700 to 1760 / Andre Vachon, with the assistance of Victorin Chabot and Andre Desrosiers
Vachon, Andre (1933-)

[Ottawa] : Public Archives Canada, 1985. 1st Edition - [Series: Records of our history ; 2].. Hardback . Description: xiii, 312 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Subjects: Canada --History --To 1763 (New France). Canada --History --To 1763 (New France) --Sources. Notes: Maps on lining papers. Bibliography: p. 307-308. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $55.10
11) Dreams Of Empire : Canada Before 1700 / by Andre Vachon in collaboration with Victorin Chabot and Andre Desrosiers ; [English translation by John F. Flinn]
Vachon, Andre (1933-)

[Ottawa] : Public Archives Canada, 1982. 1st Edition - [Series: Records of our history].. Hardback . Description: xi, 387 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Subjects: Canada --History --To 1763 (New France). Canada --History --To 1763 (New France) --Sources. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $55.10
12) A Cup of Coffee with my Interrogator - The Prague Chronicles of Ludvik Vaculik
Vaculik, Ludvik

Readers International, London, 1987. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Introduction by Vaclav Havel. Translated by George Theiner. Review copy with the publisher's slip loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $26.10
13) Oeuvres complettes de Vade avec les airs notes a la fin de chaque volume - [complete in 4 volumes]
Vade, Jean Joseph (1720-1757)

[Geneve], 1777. 1st Edition. Asscoiate Reference: ESTC T153663. Language: French.. Hardback . All edges gilt. Uninked, impressed institutional mark to the title. Subject: Operas - 18th century. Genre: Plays. All finely and sumptuously bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with the title blocked direct in gilt. An exceptional set; of presentation quality - scans etc. on request. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $978.75
14) The pottery and ceramics of David and Hermia Boyd / [by] John Vader
Vader, John

Sydney : Phillip Mathews, 1977. 1st Edition.. Hardback . A unique collection, with more than 100 illustrations, including 40 colour plates. Subjects: Boyd, David C. 1924-. Boyd, Hermia 1931-. Pottery, Australian. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $98.60
15) Memoirs of the Devil / Roger Vadim ; translated by Peter Beglan
Vadim, Roger

New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. 1st American Edition.. Hardback . Description: 187 p., [8] leaves of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Autobiographical. Translation of Memoires du diable. Subjects: Vadim, Roger. Motion picture producers and directors --France --Biography. Review copy with publisher's ephemera loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $26.10
16) Bardot, Deneuve, Fonda / Roger Vadim ; translated from the French by Melinda Camber Porter
Vadim, Roger

New York : Simon and Schuster, 1987. First edition.. Hardback . Description: 328 p., [24] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 25 cm. Translation of: D’une etoile l’autre. Subjects: Vadim, Roger --Relations with women. Bardot, Brigitte. Deneuve, Catherine (1943-). Fonda, Jane (1937-). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $30.45
17) Bardot, Deneuve, Fonda / Roger Vadim ; translated from the French by Melinda Camber Porter
Vadim, Roger

New York : Simon and Schuster, 1986. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 328 p., [24] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Vadim, Roger--Relations with women. Bardot, Brigitte. Deneuve, Catherine, 1943-. Fonda, Jane, 1937-. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $40.60
18) An introduction to tropical soils / by Dr. P. W. E. Vageler ; translated by Dr. H. Greene
Vageler, P

London : MacMillan, 1933. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: xvi, 240 p., 12 leaves of plates : tab. ; 22 cm. Subject: Soils --Tropics -- Analysis --Geology. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $36.25
19) The baboon in medical research; proceedings of the first international symposium on the baboon and its use as an experimental animal / edited with a foreward by Harold Vagtborg
Vagtborg, Harold

Austin, Texa : University of Texas Press, 1967. First edition.. Hardback . Description: 4 vol. : ill. ; 28 cm. Subjects: Baboons --Congresses --Baboons as laboratory animals --Medicine, Experimental. Fine cloth copies in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $41.98
20) A History of Militarism
Vagts, Alfred

Meridian Books, Inc., 1959. Greenwich Edition.. Hardback . A study of armies, their growth and development, from the Middle Ages to the present. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $30.45


Results 1 - 20 of 1219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 61 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (277)
$25-50 (471)
$50-100 (303)
$100-250 (119)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1048)
Paperback (171)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)
With dust jacket (846)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
Ireland (1219)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: