Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With photos (3)
Filter by subject:
General Fiction (21)Autobiography (3)
Mystery & Suspense - General (3)
Religion- General (3)
Art (3)
Movies & Television (2)
Children & Juvenile General (2)
Historical Fiction (2)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Yocandra in the Paradise of Nada
Yocandra is a young woman torn by her love for Cuba. She learns that for woman to survive in the world of Communist machismo, she has to use all she has: her body, her wits, and most of all her ability to transform disillusionment into a wonderful story. Attempting to use each of these methods as a way to escape, she always returns to the grim realities of the country she adores, the country she knows is smothering her. All of this is "in the manner of island women."
NY: Arcade, 1997. Other than slight shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
The Trouble in Thor
NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1953. The dust jacket is worn and has 1/2" V-shaped piece missing from the top front near the flap and another on the edge of the flap. There is a little chipping along the top front and rear edges and on the top and bottom of spine. There is a triangular-shaped piece missing from the top of the jacket rear near the flap. The top of the front flap is chipped and both the front and rear flaps at the top are brown from age. The pages are slightly yellowed from age... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Second Chance
NY: Delacorte Press, 1991. The dust jacket show a little shelf wear. The top, rear is a little crumpled and there is a small scratch on the lower, rear. The pages are clean and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Valvano: They Gave Me a Lifetime Contract, and Then They Declared Me Dead
NY: Pocket Books, 1991. An advance reading copy with publisher's promotional material laid in. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and the pages are lightly yellowed. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
The Fires of Fu Manchu
NY: Harper & Row, 1986. The dust jacket and boards are shelf worn and the jacket is lightly sunned along the edges. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
The Secular Meaning of the Gospel
NY: Macmillan, 1966. The cover is slightly worn overall, especially along the edges. The corners are bumped and rubbed. There is a crease of about 3" across the top rear coner and another crease running along the spine on the front. The former owner's name and a page range are written in ink on the title half page. There is a price stamped on the top of the same page. The pages are a bit sunned. The binding is tight.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
Your Love is Here: Visits with God in Words & Pictures
NY: Doubleday, 1974. The dust jacket is worn and sunned overall, and is price clipped. There is a 1/2" closed tear on the top rear edge of the jacket and another of 1/8" on the bottom rear edge near the corner. Light green scuff marks are found on the bottom rear edge of the jacket and on the top rear edge near the spine. The book is not marked and the binding is tight. Original poems and drawings as conversations with God from this former Miss America.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
Akarova: Entertainment and the Avant-Garde, 1920-1950
Bruxelles: Archives D'Architecture Moderne, 1988. The dust jacket is worn on the bottom front with a 1/4" closed tear on the corner. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
Any Given Moment
Ontario: Mira, 1995. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
Inspector Saito's Small Satori
NY: Putnam, 1985. The dust jacket is a bit worn and is stained on the top and bottom on and around the spine from the boards having become wet. As a result, the boards themselves have faded in the same area. At the bottom, the staining has affected the front paste down and front free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
The Physics of Sunset
Alec Baxter, a Jewish architect from Queens now living in the Berkeley hills in a house he designed, is married to Gina, an artist whose career is beginning to take off. To escape his rocky marriage, he becomes involved in a long affair with a divorced young poet.
NY: Pantheon, 1999. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
Keep Out of Paradise
Nashville, TN: Broadman Press, 1966. The color illustrated cover is only slightly worn on the corners and on the top and bottom of the spine. The pages are yellowed. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Break the Heart of Me
NY: Nan A. Talese, 1994. First edition stated. The dust jacket is shelf worn and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the top rear of the spine and another of the same size on the bottom of tne spine near the front. The remains of a price sticker are found on the top of the front free end paper and there is a retail shop stamp on the bottom of the same page. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
Industrial Light & Magic: Into the Digital Realm
NY: Ballantine, 1996. First edition stated. The jacket is shelf worn with several shallow scratches on the the rear. The pages are clean and bright and the binding tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
The Chin Kiss King
A family saga describing life among three generations of Cuban-Americans in Miami. Cuca, the family matriarch, is an elderly widow who consoles herself with her recollections of a happier life in Cuba. Her daughter Adela is a frivolous and pleasure-seeking divorcee, and Adela's daughter Maribel is an assimilated career woman. The interactions between the three provides a rich portrait of immigrant life in contemporary America.
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997. The book and jacket are slightly edge worn and the page edges are faintly soiled. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
The Death of Frank Sinatra
NY: Henry Holt, 1996. Apart from minor shelf wear, the dust jacket and book are in outstanding condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
Rigoletto
Leipzig: Reclam, 1949. Das libretto zu Oper 1851 Verdi. Auf Deutsch. Die Abdeckung wird und wird gelöscht weg auf der Oberseite und der Unterseite des Dorns getragen und gelb gefärbt. Einige Durchgänge des Textes werden in der Feder gekennzeichnet. (The libretto to Verdi's 1851 opera. In German. The cover is worn and yellowed, and is rubbed away on the top and bottom of the spine. Several passages of text are marked in pen.). Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
Striking it Rich
NY: William Morrow, 1991. The dust jacket is a little shelf worn and there is a very small brown organic stain on the bottom page edges. Otherwise, the book is clean and the binding tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Kalki
Theodora Hecht Ottinger, known as Teddy, is a test pilot and also a bisexual feminist pop-cultural figure. She is asked by a magazine to interview Kalki, a cult leader who doesn't normally grant interviews. Kalki is actually a crazed veteran of the Vietnam War who fancies himself the incarnation of the god Shiva, and whose burning desire is to destroy the world. Gore Vidal's fierce and funny 1978 satire takes on religion, the feminist movement, the perils of ideology, and what he sees as the dangerous reluctance of average Americans to think for themselves.
NY: Random House, 1978. The dust jacket and boards are shelf worn and the jacket is lightly sunned along the edges. The corners of the jacket are rubbed and there is a 1/8" closed tear on the top rear corner of the jacket spine. There are two indentations near the center of the front board, each 1/4" or smaller. Slight water damage to the top and bottom of the spine has caused some bleeding, affecting the inside of the jacket and the boards. No text pages are damaged. The pages are yellowed a... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
Duluth
Gore Vidal's DULUTH, which has become a cult favorite since its 1983 publication, is a satire of American life in the city of Duluth--which is not necessarily Duluth, Minnesota. In this rather plotless comic satire, Gore's fictional Duluth is also a TV show with a cast comprised of Duluth citizens who have died.
NY: Random House, 1983. First edition stated. The dust jacket is shelf worn and the top edge of the front and rear are a little crumpled. The corners are bumped. The top edge of the boards are lightly sunned, as are the top page edges. The page fore edges are slightly soiled. The pages are unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |











