cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Ravenswood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE UNITY MOVEMENT Its Evolution and Spiritual Teachings
Vahle, Neal

THE UNITY MOVEMENT  Its Evolution and Spiritual Teachings
Templeton Foundation Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 1890151920 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight. Jacket has moderate scuffing and light scratches. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages; Prayer meetings held in 1889 in the Kansas City living room of Charles and Myrtle Fillmore were the beginning of what grew to be an international religious and educational moveme... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.95
2) THE HOTEL TACLOBAN
Valentine, Douglas

Lawrence Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0882081667 . Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers. Light soiling and minimal edgewar on cover. Pages clean & tight. A very nice copy. In this extraordinary story of World War II, the author's father, who enlisted in the army at age 16, describes the experiences that would affect the course of his life. Douglas Valentine tells of his capture by the Japanese in the fetid jungle of New Guinea, as well as his internment wit... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) THE BLACK PANTHER STORY
Valentine, Steven

THE BLACK PANTHER STORY
New English Library. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges/corners, light scuffing of cover, interior clean, feels tight and unread, age tanning to pages. B/w photos. 159 pages.The vicious shotgun killing of a Yorkshire sub-postmaster was the opening shot in the Black Panther's one-man war against society. His criminal career reached it's horrific crescendo when he was linked to the kidnapping of Lesley Whittle.....This is the story of the most complex hunt ever un... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.25
4) THE CELESTIAL FORTUNE COOKIE
Valeria, Andrea

THE CELESTIAL FORTUNE COOKIE
Stock photo.
Viking Studio Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670893781 . Excellent, near new condition. Jacket is in mylar protective cover. Protective sleeve has a little scuffing, but book is otherwise clean, tight & unmarked. Book Description: Just the right quote, every day, for every sign of the zodiac A message from fate or a cute conversation piece? With a fortune cookie, you never know; but this delicious and surprising book of days can be both. The Celestial Fortune Cook... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) GOD IS NOT A FISH INSPECTOR
Valgardson, W. D

GOD IS NOT A FISH INSPECTOR
Oberon Books. Very Good+. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 0887501494 . Very nice copy. Internal pages are tight and unmarked. Cover has light edge/corner wear, a little edge rubbing & one small tear upper spine. "Ten new stories by the author of Bloodflowers. These stories are set in the Interlake triangle of Manitoba, but the themes of love and death and loyalty are both primitive and universal. " (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) JOURNEY INTO RUSSIA
Van Der Post, Laurens

London: Penguin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. 014002347X . Light edge & corner wear, tiny tears spine ends, light creasing, remainder mark across bottom edge. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. 352 pages. In the early 1960s Laurens van der Post made an extraordinary journey into Russia. Behind the enigmatic iron curtain of Soviet officialdom and the Communist regime, he set out to discover the real Russia - a vast land treasured by its ordinary people.... (*shipping will be r... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) THE REAL WORLD OF FAIRIES A First Person Account
Van Gelder, Dora

THE REAL WORLD OF FAIRIES A First Person Account
Quest Books. New. 1999. Second Edition. Softcover. 0835607798 . Softcover is new and unread, slight creasing on bottom edge of pages. 7.5 x 5". "Less than a century ago, particularly in Celtic countries, fairies were not dismissed so much as superstition but rather as a force to be reckoned with. It's curious that activities now attributed to aliens, such as crop circles and abductions, were once considered the ken of fairies; fairies today are merely woodland nymphs of yore by another na... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) THE HAUNTED MONASTERY A Judge Dee Mystery
Van Gulik, Robert

THE HAUNTED MONASTERY A Judge Dee Mystery
Scribner's. Near Fine. 1983. Softcover. 068417975X . Excellent condition - interior unmarked. Small silver pen marking top of spine and price sticker on rear. Sticker on front has been removed. Trapped in a Taoist monastery, where three young women died, Judge Dee seeks clues in the eyes of a cat to solve cases of impersonation and murder. A painting by one of the victims reveals lies surrounding the murders and helps Judge Dee seek revenge on the murderer. (*shipping will be reduced on this light... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
9) THE EMPEROR'S PEARL A Judge Dee Mystery
Van Gulik, Robert

THE EMPEROR'S PEARL A Judge Dee Mystery
Scribner's. Very Good+. 1963. Softcover. 0684173182 . Later printing. Excellent condition - only light wear overall, interior unmarked. Small silver pen marking top of spine and price sticker on rear. Small peel to bottom corner where sticker was removed. "The time is 699 A. D. The place is Poo-yang, a large flourishing district in Kaingsu Province, where Judge Dee must investigate two deaths--the heart failure of a rower in the annual boat race and a murder committed in a deserted and possib... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.25
10) PEOPLE OF LIGHT AND DARK The Story and Tribute to the People of the North
Van Steensel, Maja

PEOPLE OF LIGHT AND DARK The Story and Tribute to the People of the North
Ottawa: Department of Indian Affairs & Northern Development. Very Good. 1971. Softcover. Foreword by His Royal Highness Prince Philip. Heavy stock cover, light wear to edges/corners, a little splitting on bottom edge, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight. Numerous b/w photos/illustrations. "The following essays, originally written as radio talks, were broadcast over the Northern Service of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation under the title "The Changing N... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
11) COMING WEST, A NATURAL HISTORY OF HOME
Van Tighem, Kevin

Vancouver: Altitude Publishing. Very Good+. 1999. Second Printing. Softcover. 155153911X . Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, in clean, tight condition, only light wear overall. 243 pages. A lyrical and thought-provoking collection of essays on the natural world and our relationship to it by award-winning author, Kevin Van Tighem. In its second printing, this book has become a classic in its genre.. (*shipping will be reduced to several locations) ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) SLAN
Van Vogt, A. E

SLAN
London: Panther Books. Very Good+. 1985. Softcover. B001HXT1FY . Panther Books, London 1985 reprint. ISBN: 0586024387. Pages clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing and very light edgewear; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages; "Slan is legendary science fiction author A. E. Van Vogt's first and best-known novel...... The story is classic golden age science fiction: Jommy Cross is a slan, a genetically bred superhuman whose race was created to aid humanity but is now des... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
13) SERVANTS OF THE WANKH Tschai, Plant of Adventure #2
Vance, Jack

SERVANTS OF THE WANKH Tschai, Plant of Adventure #2
Daw Paperbacks. Near Fine. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. LIght edge/corner wear, clean & unmarked, age tanning to page edges, b/w illus. "Marooned on the strange planet Tschai, Adam Reith agreed to lead an expedition to return the princess, the Flower of Cath, to her homeland halfway around the globe. Monsters of land and sea lay before them, and beings both human and alien who might rob, kill, or enslave them.. . ". (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 12mo 7" - 7&frac... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.65
14) THE MOSAIC BOOK Ideas, Projects and Techniques
Vance, Peggy & Goodrick-Clarke, Celia

THE MOSAIC BOOK Ideas, Projects and Techniques
A practical and inspirational guide to the art of mosaic, featuring 16 projects for the home and garden. Includes over 120 co... read more

London: Conran Octopus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1570760152 . Internal pages clean & tight, beautiful colour illustrations. Library binding - usual ex-library type markings. Light edgewear & a little scuffing to jacket. Original laminate, which was rather scuffed, has been removed so jacket is clean and bright. Review: "Vance and Goodrick-Clarke are sophisticated guides, inviting readers along on a visually stimulating tour of the countless possib... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
15) CURLY
Vandenberg, Frank

CURLY
Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. No jacket. 88 pages. Moderate edgewear & light soiling to cover, wear a little heavier on spine ends & corners (spine ends are a little bare). Light soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight other than a few light spots. There is an inscription on blank endpage and a tiny booksellers stamp inside cover. Curly and his friends on the baseball team set out to win the Big Game. Chr... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.50
16) DWARF HAMSTERS A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
Vanderlip, Sharon D. V. M

Barron's. Near Fine. First Edition. Softcover. 0764110853 . Excellent condition, clean & tight, a little wear to corners. Colour photos. Everything about purchase, care, feeding, and housing. (*lower shipping available to most locations) [210-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
17) WAYS OF INDIAN MAGIC: STORIES RETOLD
Vanetten, Teresa

WAYS OF INDIAN MAGIC: STORIES RETOLD
NM: Sunstone Press. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0865340617 . Clean, tight copy. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear to laminate, internal pages clean & tight. "These stories are based on Pueblo Indian legends collected by the author over a ten-year period. Most of the stories were told to her in Tewa, the Pueblo language she learned while working in her family-owned trading post, the San Juan Mercantile at the San Juan Pueblo. Being a... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) POWER HERBS A Practical Guide to 50 Healing Herbs
Vanrenen, Louis J

POWER HERBS A Practical Guide to 50 Healing Herbs
J. P. Tarcher, Inc.. New. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 1585420336 . New item - small publisher's mark outer edge. A guide to the fifty most popular and potent Oriental and Western herbal medicines. With the growing appreciation for natural medicine that emphasizes optimum health and energy without side effects, more and more people have questions about its use. Power Herbs explains the natural benefits of fifty American and Asian "power herbs" and how their versatility can be employed ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.25
19) GOD IN ALL WORLDS An Anthology of Contemporary Spiritual Writing
Vardey, Lucinda

GOD IN ALL WORLDS  An Anthology of Contemporary Spiritual Writing
An anthology of religious writing from over 100 theologians, poets, novelists, activists, psychologists, feminists, naturalis... read more

Pantheon. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0679442146 . Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, cover has slight soiling. Jacket has light scuffing, light edgewear, no tears, one small stain to interior. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 877 pages; Spanning fifty years and representing traditions from Christianity, Judaism, and Hinduism to Gaia worship and New Age beliefs, this bountiful anthology forms an inclusive map of the spiritual journey and its landmarks. It... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
20) DARSHAN, IN THE COMPANY OF THE SAINTS Gratitude, #43, 1990
Various Authors, Syda

DARSHAN, IN THE COMPANY OF THE SAINTS Gratitude, #43, 1990
SYDA Foundation. Near Fine. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition, clean & unmarked, light edgewear to cover. Illustrated. 112 pages. Contents" This Gift is Alive by Edward Levy; The Birth of Parenthood by Marsha & Steve Pherigo; A Grateful Heart by Swami Anantananda; Can God Thank You? By Baba Muktananda; Giving Thanks by Gurumayi Chidvilasananda and others... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (10)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
Canada (51)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: