Authors starting with V from Athena's Book Shop
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Presumed Alliance : The Unspoken Conflict Between Latinos and Blacks and What It Means for America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2004. Both book and dustjacket are very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 2) |
Another Chance to Get It Right
|
|
|
Milwaukie, OR, U.S.A.: Dark Horse Comics, 1992. Corners very gently rubbed but white does show through. I think this book was given to a child as "Jason" is written in a childish hand in box provided for a name on the page after the title page. Bottom of spine is very gently bumped. This type of book will show wear quickly; this copy is clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Down in the Zero
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1995. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Trends in Language Teaching
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. Slightly rubbed at extremities with a couple of creases on spine and previous owner's name on tope edge but clean within and straight and tight. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Miracle for St. Cecilia's
|
|
|
In this inspirational novel, the quirky, lovable residents of a shabby but cozy New England village pray for miracles to save... read more
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2003. Just slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ladies : Retold Tales of Goddesses and Heroines
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1992. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Toward Amnesia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1997. Very slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Unconventional Builders, Why On Earth Would Anyone Decide to Build That
|
|
|
Chicago Ill: J.G. Ferguson Publishing, 1977. Edges, spine corners showing slight shelfwear. Some discoloration on edges. Jacket has tears and pieces torn from original. In Brodart wrap.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Healing Grief : Reclaiming Life after Any Loss
|
|
|
Van Praagh, renowned medium and New York Times best-selling author, examines different kinds of personal loss and offers cons... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Drawn from Nature : The Botanical Art of Joseph Prestele and His Sons
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984. This book is just slightly rubbed at extremities except for the lower front corner which has been rubbed harder and is separating. Otherwise clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pink
|
|
|
A novel inspired by the deaths of Kurt Cobain and River Phoenix, written by the director of "Drugstore Cowboy" and "My Own Pr... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Books, 1998. Slightly rubbed at extremities with two creased pages right near the end of the book but text is clean and binding is straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Maximum Food Power for Women : Harness the Natural Power of Food, Vitamins, and Herbs for Total Health and Well-being
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 2000. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Third Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket; Pictorial Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Murder by Remote Control
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1986. Very gently rubbed copy with a very small, very faint stain on the side edge.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Outsider in Amsterdam
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 1994. Just slightly rubbed at extremities with private library stamp on first page else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
African Perspectives on South Africa
|
|
|
Palo Alto CA: Hoover Institute, 1978. A little rubbed at extremities, a couple of creases on spine, store stamp on first page, pages yellowing but text is clean and binding is straight and tight. Still a solid working copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
November Grass (California Legacy Ser.)
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Heyday Books, 2001. A crisp, clean copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 17) |
Star King
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books, Inc, 1978. Rubbed with some creasing on wraps but still clean within and straight and tight.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Palace of Love
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books, Inc, 1979. Rubbed at extremities with minor creasing but still clean within and straight and tight.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Trullion: Alastor 2262
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books, Inc, 1981. A little rubbed with a faint crease on the front wrap but still clean within and straight and tight.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Marune: Alastor 933
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books, Inc, 1981. A little rubbed at extremities with crase near spine on front wrap but still clean within and straight and tight.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Fine or New (19)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (44)
Filter by country:
United States (56)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







