Authors starting with V from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Railroad Station: An Architectural History
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956. 203 pages, plus 231 plates; Inked name on front paste down; Light age toning and a little browning to front end page and front paste down; Volume is otherwise tight and very clean; DJ shows scattered, farily light, edge wear, though with a one inch mostly closed tear and a half inch open tear along top edge of rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good-. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Landing Operations: Strategy, Psychology, Tactics, Politics, From Antiquity to 1945
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Military Service Publishing Company, 1946. 831 pages, indexed; General very light wear, though overall a tight and clean copy with no markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Technique in the Tales of Henry James
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univeristy Press. N/D (1964/1969); Second printing; 285 pages; A few scattered penciled marks in text; Front hinge (internal) is cracked, though volume remains tight; DJ shows light wear over spine ends and corners; There is a one inch tear in the DJ from the top outside corner along the flap fold.. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Between Two Fires
|
|
|
N/P: N/P. N/D (ca. 1920's?); 93 pages soft bound in stiff paper wrap covers; Over sized covers are a little worn around edges; Volume remains tight and otherwise clean; Nice example of this very scarce title of romance and striff on the Kansas prairie.. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Book of Azariah
|
|
|
Centro Editoriale Valtortiano. N/D (1993); 334 pages; Tight and clean copy showing only slight signs of use.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Virus Diseases of Man
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1948. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Handbook of the Law of Insurance (The Hornbook Series)
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Company, 1904. Blank front free end page has been torn out; Volume is otherwise tight, fairly clean, and intact; There are no other markings, etc. and the book would grade as Very Good if the ffep had not been torn out.. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Doris and Theodora
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. N/D (1884); 381 pages; Volume shows a little spine lean; Cloth covers show a little rubbing and light wear at spine ends; Non-author gift inscription on front end page; Volume remains tight and fairly clean.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
World Directory of Modern Military Vehicles: Unarmored Vehicles from 1970
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publications. N/D (1983/1984); 256 pages, indexed; Slight spine lean; Light age toning; DJ is price clipped.. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Observer's Military Vehicles Directory from 1945
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Warne & Co.. N/D (1972); 426 pages; Light age toning and general use, though volume remains tight and clean with no markings, etc.; DJ shows age toning; There is a tear down the fold of the front panel and the front inside flap that has an older tape repair; Price has been clipped on DJ.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Forgive Us Our Virtues: A Comedy Of Evasions
|
|
|
Caldwell, IDaho: The Caxton Printers, LTD., 1938. N/D (1938); 347 pages; Cloth covers show rubbing and some light discoloration; Spine ends are worn; Light age toning.. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gzhel Pottery
|
|
|
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers. Copyright is 1987; Very slight wear at spine ends and corners; Volume remains tight and is otherwise very clean and intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. sq 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Berlin Diaries 1940-1945 of Marie 'Missie" Vassiltchikov
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1991. 296 pages; Very small and slight smudge on top edge of text block; Volume is otherwise Fine; DJ shows a half inch moisture stain causing slight discoloration, though is otherwise Fine.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Resources for Christian Counseling, Volume Four: Counseling Those with Eating Disorders
|
|
|
Waco, TX: World Books. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
America's Cup XXVII: Stars & Stripes, The Official Record 1988
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Dennis Conner Sports, Inc.. Pages: 144. Corners are bumped, otherwise both book and DJ would be fine. Date of Pub: N/D (ca. 1988). Very good+, in Very good+ DJ.. First edition. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Practice of Allergy
|
|
|
Saint Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1954. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Third Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Chance
|
|
|
Leawood, KS: Leathers Publishing, 2004. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
West Winds
|
|
|
Topeka, KS: Crane & Co.. N/D (1912); 48 pages; Inscription on front end page reads: "Presented to / E. F. A. Reinisch / Landscape architect / Gage Park / Topeka / Kansas / By the author / Jan 1922"; Covers show just a little very slight wear.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hysteria: The History of a Disease
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1965. 301 pages; Ex-Library copy, with usual markings; Inside flaps and rear cover of DJ has been cut and pasted to blank free end leaves; Smoke stains along edges; General use and light wear; Volume remains tight and contents are otherwise clean.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rataplan, a Rogue Elephant and Other Stories
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company. No date of publication, though copyright is 1902; 328 pages, plus plates; Red cloth covers are slightly faded over spine and show light rubbing along edges; Gilt lettering and decoration remain good as does paper paste on image of elephant on front cover; Old penciled prices on front end page are smudge; Front hinge (internal) is broke and blank front end page is slightly loosened; Volume remains fairly tight, however, and is otherwise a nice and clean copy.. First Editi... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (38)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
