Authors starting with V from David Spenceley Books
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
MONTROSE
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing first thus 1998 (1952) Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover (includes the endpapers from the cased edition). Size: 244x170mm. viii,160 pages illustrated throughout in b/w. With notes on books and sources and index. Coveys the poignant tragedy of a military genius compromised by serving two ingrates - Charles I and Charles II. Not previously read but some creasing of the front cover. ISBN:0-7509-1753-9... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 2) |
The AZTECS of MEXICO
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books / Pelican A200, first thus 1950 Mass Market Paperback in ppictorial card cover. Size: 180x115mm. 332 pages plus 64 pages of b/w pictures. Nams and date on itle page else clean and bright.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.59)
|
|
| 3) |
The Tree & XII Frutes of the Holy Goost
|
|
|
Groningen: Wolters, 1960 Paperback in single colour cover of buff card. Size: 240x157mm. clxxx,294 pages with glossary and index. Edited from manuscript McLean 132 (Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge) with a collation of the other Mss and the printed edition of 1534/5 (STC 13608). Together with notes on the mss. language and contents. A degree dissertation presented at Groningen University, Netherlands, 1960. Not previously read but outer wrap is knocked and soiled. Internally Very Good.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($30.29)
|
|
| 4) |
ART in ENGLAND
|
|
|
The Studio, London, 1908: Hardback in green cloth with black titles to spine. Size: large format (290x205mm). x,120 pages plus 26 plates (10 in colour 16 b/w) text is illustrated throughout with line drawings. Subtitled: during the Elizabethan & Stuart periods. Articles on exteriors, interiors, furniture, textiles and embroidery. Plus one on the First Century of English Engraving. Nice clean READING COPY (or breaker). There are breaks in the cloth at head and foot of the backstrip, back and front hinge... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 5) |
TOAD of TOAD HALL
|
|
|
London: Buzz Books / Reed Childrens, 1996 Hardback with colour print laminated to boards there is NO jacket, with printed endpapers. Size: 178x119mm. 24 pages illustrated throughout in colour. Good, bright and clean with no trace of previous owner. ISBN: 1-85591-555-3.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($0.99)
|
|
| 6) |
ICONS of the PASSION
|
|
|
Great Wakering, Essex: Mayhew McCrimmon, 1985 Pamphlet with pictorial card cover. Size 146x102mm. 32 pages illustration and text on facing pages. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-85597-378-1. Twelve wood carvings illustrative of Christ's Passion with a page of text in the form of a meditation on the picture. Can be read as a Stations of the Cross.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 7) |
VALOIS BURGUNDY
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane (Penguin Books), 1975. Hardback quarter-bound, green to spine and terracotta over boards, gilt to spine, in two colour jacket. Size: 230x140mm. x,254 pages with ten maps, five genealogical tables, a reading list plus a supplement covering later research and index. A single volume presentation of the material in Vaughan's four-volume 'History of Valois Burgundy'. Jacket is price clipped but else this is a Very Good near Fine copy of this increasingly rare book. ISBN:0-7139-0924... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 8) |
The FLOWER ARRANGER's GARDEN
|
|
|
London: Conran Octopus, 1989 Hardback in green, black to spine, with printed endpapers, in full colour pictorial jacket. Size: small quarto (264x234mm). 144 pages illustrated throughout in colour. With index. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN:1850291705 Synopsis: keeping the garden colourful and producing material for flower arranging all year. Includes flower arrangements for every season. A directory of essential plants with advice on planting.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 9) |
the world of the CAT
|
|
|
Rebo, The Netherlands, 1997 Hardback with pictorial print laminated to boards in matching jacket. Large square format. 144 pages illustrated throughout nearly all in colour. Magnificent photographs of cats of every shape and size. Lots of practical information plus anecdote and comment. Very Nice copy in Very Nice jacket. ISBN:1901094650.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.35)
|
|
| 10) |
Decorative Tropical Fish
|
|
|
Rebo, The Netherlands, 1998 Hardback with pictorial print laminated to boards in matching jacket. Large square format. 143 pages illustrated throughout in colour. The author reveals the secrets of the successful aquarium, and families of decorative fish are described with the aid of superb photographs. Very Nice copy in jacket the same. ISBN 1-901094-74-X.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 11) |
A Third Book of BRITISH BIRDS and their NESTS
|
|
|
Loughborough, Leicestershire: Wills & Hepworth, no date (1956) series Ladbird Senior Hardback in grey printed brown front and spine in coloured pictorial jacket, with printed endpapers. Size: 178x119mm. 52 pages illustrated throughout in colour. Very Good, some wear to spine ends and corners of jacket, and no trace of previous owner.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 12) |
BRITISH BIRDS and their NESTS
|
|
|
Loughborough, Leicestershire: Wills & Hepworth, no date (1953) series Ladbird Senior Hardback in grey printed brown front and spine in coloured pictorial jacket, with printed endpapers. Size: 178x119mm. 52 pages illustrated throughout in colour. Very Good, some wear to spine ends and corners of jacket, and no trace of previous owner.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 13) |
A Second Book of BRITISH BIRDS and their NESTS
|
|
|
Loughborough, Leicestershire: Wills & Hepworth, no date (1956) series Ladbird Senior Hardback in grey printed brown front and spine in coloured pictorial jacket, with printed endpapers. Size: 178x119mm. 52 pages illustrated throughout in colour. Very Good, some wear to spine ends and corners of jacket, and no trace of previous owner.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 14) |
ON HUMANISTIC EDUCATION
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1993 Hardback in purple, copper to spine, with brown endpapers, there is NO jacket. viii,173 pages with list of sources and index. Subtitled: six inaugural orations 1699 - 1707. Very Good near Fine. ISBN:0-8014-2838-6. An English translation from the definitive Latin text.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 15) |
MEMOIRS of the CRUSADES
|
|
|
London: Dent, reprint 1965 (1908) Everyman series No 333 Hardback in brown, gilt to spine, in two-colour jacket. Size: 186x120mm. xlii,340 pages With long introduction and index. Very Good in Good jacket. Geoffroy de Villehardouin writes of the Fourth Crusade, and Jean de Joinville of St Louis (King Louis IX of France) and the Seventh Crusade.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 16) |
BALLADES: French and English
|
|
|
London: Allan Wingate, 1946 Hardback in red, gilt to spine, there is NO jacket. Page size: 213x135mm. 96 pp. Illustrated with copies of 14th century woodcuts. Thirty-six poems by Francois Villon translated by a number of writers including Rossetti and Swinburne. Some shelf-wear to corners and spine ends else a clean and bright copy. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 17) |
Neither Fire nor Steel, Sir Christopher Hatton
|
|
|
Nelson-Hall, Chicago, 1978 Hardback in mid blue with gilt to spine and blue endpapers in two colour portrait jacket. xvii,249 pages illustrated.With notes on sources, bibliography and index. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0-88229-372-9. Favourite of Elizabeth I, rose to the position of Chancellor, was Elizabeth's chief negotiator both at home and abroad.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 18) |
The HEARSE of the RENOWNED ROBERT, EARL of ESSEX
|
|
|
Edinburgh. Privately Printed. 1886 (1646) Bibliotheca Curiosa Booklet with plain paper wraps and printed paper over-wrap, uncut two edges, thread sewn with square spine, hand lettered to spine. Size: 175x110mm. 50 pages. The thin paper overwrap is a little perished with age, else the whole piece is neat and tidy. Only 275 copies were printed in this format and 75 large paper copies. A sermon preached in Westminster Abbey 22 October, 1646... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 19) |
MANORBIER CASTLE & GERALD OF WALES
|
|
|
published by author, no date Booklet with card cover. size: 203x148mm. 32 pages illustrated plus a plan of the castle. Wire stitched. Very nice copy of this now scarce item.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

