Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Arundel Books of Seattle

Bookseller: Arundel Books of Seattle (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Arundel Books of Seattle (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 597
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) White Magic on Fire Island
Frater VIII

Los Angeles: Golden Dawn Press. 1953. 1st ed.. S Paperback. Very Good-. VG- in wraps (minor spotting & wear) 4to 24pp Monograph No. 46 ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
2) Science Does it for You
Frater VIII

[Los Angeles]: [Golden Dawn Press] [c.1953]. 1953. 1st ed.. S Paperback. Very Good-. VG- in wraps (minor spotting & wear) 4to 24pp Monograph No. 36 ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
3) Biting Silence
Vacano, Arturo Von

New York: Avon. 1987. First Thus. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light wear to spine and wraps. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) Kanji Cards: a Practical Method to Study and Learn Chinese-Japanese Characters / Kanji Cards: a Set of the Most Common Chinese-Japanese Characters in Handwritten and Printeed style [Boxed Set of Book and cards]
Vaccari, Oreste

Tokyo: Oreste Vaccari. 1951. Fourth Edition. Boxed Set. Good. 72 page book plus set of 1224 Kanji Cards loose as issued in publisher's box (boxed cracked with some wear; cards and book very good). All cards appear present. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
5) COMPLETE COURSE OF JAPANESE CONVERSATION GRAMMAR. A New And Practical Method of Learning the Japanese Language
Vaccari, Oreste. Enko Elisa Vaccari

Tokyo: Self Published. 1950. Eighth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. H Hard Cover. Good. A somewhat rough copy that we have lightly repaired (re-glue and reattach spine to textblock), with owner's name/ rubber stamp. Textblock remains cracked at p 206-7. 526+ pages includes supplementary material. Red cloth. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Strega
Vachss, Andrew H

Strega
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Crime / Black Lizard. 1996. Later Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Choice of Evil (Crime - Black Lizard Ser.)
Vachss, Andrew H

Choice of Evil (Crime - Black Lizard Ser.)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Crime / Black Lizard. 1999. Later Printing. S Paperback. Good. Edge wear. Bumped corners. Age discoloration. Wraps soiled. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
8) Strega
Vachss, Andrew H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L. 1988. First Thus. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Clean, tight pages. Some wear to spine and wraps. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
9) Interpretation of Aeromagnetic Maps
Vacquier, V.; Steenland, Nelson Clarence; et al

[New York]: Geological Soc. of America. 1958. 1st ed,3rd ptg. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG in cloth (inked-out name on pastedown, top edge) 8vo 151pp Includes maps in pocket at rear. Series: Geological Society Memoir 47 ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) River and Empty Sea
Vaczek, Louis

New York: Popular Library. 1950. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Ink Marked. Wear to extremities. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
11) Spitfire
Vader, John

New York: Ballantine. 1972. Later Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
12) Comic-Con International: San Diego 2001
Vado, Dan (editor)

La Mesa, CA: Comic-Con International:. 2001. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good+. Wonder Woman and the Fantastic Four celebrate their anniversaries (60th & 40th respectively) with depictions by many prominent artists. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
13) Oil on Puget Sound: An Interdisciplinary Study in Systems Engineering
Vagners, Juris, Supervisor

Seattle: University of Washington Pr. [1972]. 1st ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. VG-/Good (DJ heavily chipped, cloth worn) 4to DJ xvii+629pp Interdisciplinary study projects threats to the Puget Sound environment of a sea-borne oil spill. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
14) A History of Militarism: Civilian and Military
Vagts, Alfred

New York: Free Press [1967]. 1967. F 1st ed thus.. S Paperback. Fair - Cheap Reading Copy. (some wear, pen markings, underlining) 8vo 542pp ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
15) Soul Unsold
Vahabzadeh, Mandy; Martin, Susan (editor)

[Marina Del Rey, CA]: Graystone Books. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover (with slipcase). Near Fine. [ca. 100] pages (unpaginated). Notable for the inclusion of poetry by Chitra Neogy-Tezak, as well as the prologue by Gordon Parks. One of 5000 copies (the entire edition), printed and bound by Stinehour Press. A near fine copy in original publisher's slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Virtual Equality : The Mainstreaming of Gay & Lesbian Liberation
Vaid, Urvash

The director of the Gay and Lesbian Task Force argues that the way in which mainstream America has been accepting gays and le... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1995. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. Slight bump to bottom edge. Very slight wear to DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) Scientific German for Science and Premedical Students
Vail, Curtis C.D., Editor

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1938. Later Printing. H Cloth. Good+. Good+ in cloth (rubbed 8vo ix+239pp ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) The Strokes and Science of tennis (Spalding's Athletic Library, No. 2R)
Vaile, P. A

New York: American Sports Publishing Company. 1920. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. Very Good. Cover has slight wear and short tear, faint ink stamp on cover; browning to text, else a nice crisp tight example. [6]+131+[5] pages, including pictorial ads. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Aztecs of Mexico Origin, Rise, and Fall of the Aztec Nation
Vaillant, George C

New York: Penguin Books. 1962. Later Printing. S Paperback. Good+. minor creasing to spine. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
20) Frangipani: A Novel
Vaite, Celestine Hitiura

Frangipani: A Novel
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Back Bay Books. 2006. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.90


Results 1 - 20 of 597
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: