Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
East Texas Home Cooking, Volume II (Groveton, Texas) Groveton, TX: Ladies Auxiliary, 1991. Spiral Bound. 200 pages. . Recipes, memorials and ads. Spiral comb binding. VG/Wraps. Nice copy, no marks. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 2) |
Important People Garden City: Doubleday, 1948. 1st ed. Hardcover. 339 pages. . A clean, tight copy. 1st edition stated. Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 3) |
Let Us Go to Bethlehem! The First Christmas for Beginning Readers Luke 2:1-20 For Children SIGNED St. Louis: Concordia, 1976. Hardcover. 46 pages. . I Can Read a Bible Story Series 1. Illustrated by Aline Cunningham. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by the author. O/w unmarked, clean and tight. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 4) |
Complete Book of Baby Crafts How to Make Beautiful Clothes and Toys for Your Child New York: Arco Publishing, 1981. 1st ed. Hardcover. 184 pages. . Patterns and instructions for 56 projects including blankets, clothes, and nursery decorations for boys and girls from babies to kindergarten age. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight,no marks. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 5) |
Rebel Brass: The Confederate Command System Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1956. 1st ed. Hardcover. 143 pages. . A keen examination of the CSA hierarchy, its leadership, lack of industrial capability and other logistical problems which led to the South's defeat. Indexed. Good/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 6) |
Their Tattered Flags: The Epic of the Confederacy (SIGNED) College Station: Texas A & M, 1989. Reprint. Paperback. 362 pages. . Author signed copy of softcover reprint. Clean, tight, square, no creases or marks. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 7) |
Essays on the American Civil War Austin: U.T. Press, 1968. Hardcover. 107 pages. . The Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures, Volume 1. Kerr: Battle of Elkhorn; Hall: Planter vs Frontiersman; Vandiver: Civil War as an Institutionalizing Force. Bibliography of W.P. Webb. Near Fine/VG. Dj price clipped. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 8) |
Preparing for Texas in the 21st Century Austin: Texas Com. / Humanities, 1990. 1st ed. Paperback. . Five volume boxed set is part of a three year initiative of the Texas Committee for the humanities to encourage public discussion on the future of Texas. As New/Wraps. New in original shipping box. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 9) |
Aida: Partitura d'Orchestra Budapest: Konemann Music, 1993. Reprint. Paperback. 437 pages. . This is an unabridged reprint of the 1913 Ricordi edition, the first print of the full score. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, previous owner's blindstamp embossed on cover. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 10) |
Sermons for the Sundays and Feasts of the Year New York: Joseph F. Wagner, 1901. 1st ed. Hardcover. 370 pages. . VG/No Jacket. The original 1901 edition in dark brown cloth. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 11) |
Raleigh: City of Oaks, An Illustrated History Northridge, CA: Windsor Publications, 1982. 1st ed. Hardcover. 192 pages. . Over 200 b/w vintage photos, paintings & maps and 16 pages of color photos highlight the history of Raleigh. Bibliography & index. In cream cloth, 1st ed. stated. Fine/Good+. Dj has some rubbing and edgewear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 12) |
Just Takin' Orders: A Southern Governor's Watergate
|
No longer available |
| 13) |
Appleton & Lange Review of Pediatrics 6th ed 2004 New York: McGraw-Hill, 2004. 6th ed. Paperback. 296 pages. . As New/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$38.95
|
| 14) |
Low-Fat Lies, High-Fat Frauds and the Healthiest Diet in World A nutritionist theorizes that eating fat-free foods is unhealthy and may cause weight gain. Her studies suggest that dieters must eat twice as many fat-free foods to feel satisfied, while others allow themselves to eat abundant amounts of fat-free foods regardless of calorie content. Focusing on the fruit-and-vegetable-rich Mediterranean diet, she advises readers to consume moderate amounts of heart-healthy unsaturated fatty acids found in fish oil, olive oil, walnuts, and avocados. In addition to promoting hormone and nerve cell growth, polyunsaturates and omega-3 fatty acids may prevent certain cancers and reduce the risk of heart attack.
Washington D.C.: LifeLine/Regnery, 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. 334 pages. . Explains how other fad diets may be dangerous to your health. Section of healthy recipes. As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 15) |
Men Ships and the Sea New Edition New York: National Geographic, 1973. New Edition. Hardcover. 436 pages. . History of ships and ship building throughout the world with 423 illustrations including 18 maps. Blue and white cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in bright Dj. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 16) |
Streak O'Lean and a Streak O'Fat with illustrations by the author New York: Vantage Press, 1964. 2nd ed. Hardcover. 131 pages. . A record of the way Gulf Coast pioneers of Southwest Louisiana and Southeast Texas struggled to live and gain a foothold in the flat country between the Trinity River and the Mermentau River. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, light corner wear. Light rub on cover. Map endpapers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 17) |
Aunt Clara: The Paintings of Clara McDonald Williamson Austin: U.T. Press, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. 119 pages. . Published for the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, Fort Worth on the occasion of a retrospective exhibition of the artist's work. This is a biography of Aunt Clara, a critique of her work & a record of pioneer Texas. Near Fine/Near Fine. Never sold from old stock way back in storage. Foxed on edges. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 18) |
Girls of Nevada New York: Citadel, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 264 pages. . prostitution in Nevada , from roadside brothels to the beauties of Vegas, told against a background of gambling and glamour. Featuring Joe Conforte, overseer of the Mustang Ranch. Foxed top edge. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has rubs & water mark on back, no chips. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 19) |
Index to The Trail Drivers of Texas Houston: Tortuga Press, 1983. Limited ed. Hardcover. 113 pages. . Limited to 970 copies, this is a meaningful and comprehensive index to the first-hand narratives about the cattle drives. SIGNED. As New/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$85.00
|
| 20) |
Star Trek, The Next Generation: The Genesis Wave, Book 1 and 2 New York: Science Fiction Book Cl., 2001. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 473 pages. . Two books in one. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked BCE. Dj has slightest corner rub. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|






