Authors starting with V from Schroeder's Book Haven
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Top Rated Alaskan Adventures
|
|
|
Baker City, OR: Picked-By-You Guides, 1999. Paperback. 160 pages. . Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no edgewear, remainder mark, light reader crease. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 2) |
On the Na Pali Coast: A Guide for Hikers and Boaters
|
|
|
Honolulu: Univ. of Hawaii Press, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback. 86 pages. . Good+/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 3) |
Important People
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1948. 1st ed. Hardcover. 339 pages. . A clean, tight copy. 1st edition stated. Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rebel Brass: The Confederate Command System
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1956. 1st ed. Hardcover. 143 pages. . A keen examination of the CSA hierarchy, its leadership, lack of industrial capability and other logistical problems which led to the South's defeat. Indexed. Good/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Their Tattered Flags: The Epic of the Confederacy (SIGNED)
|
|
|
College Station: Texas A & M, 1989. Reprint. Paperback. 362 pages. . Author signed copy of softcover reprint. Clean, tight, square, no creases or marks. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Essays on the American Civil War
|
|
|
Austin: U.T. Press, 1968. Hardcover. 107 pages. . The Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures, Volume 1. Kerr: Battle of Elkhorn; Hall: Planter vs Frontiersman; Vandiver: Civil War as an Institutionalizing Force. Bibliography of W.P. Webb. Near Fine/VG. Dj price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Knight of the Living Dead: Catacombs Books Forgotten Realms
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback. . Three single word underlines, o/w clean, unmarked. Near Fine/Wraps. Firm binding, no edgewear or name. Price sticker on cover. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Preparing for Texas in the 21st Century
|
|
|
Austin: Texas Com. / Humanities, 1990. 1st ed. Paperback. . Five volume boxed set is part of a three year initiative of the Texas Committee for the humanities to encourage public discussion on the future of Texas. As New/Wraps. New in original shipping box. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
Aida: Partitura d'Orchestra
|
|
|
Budapest: Konemann Music, 1993. Reprint. Paperback. 437 pages. . This is an unabridged reprint of the 1913 Ricordi edition, the first print of the full score. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, previous owner's blindstamp embossed on cover. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wreckchasing 2: Commercial Aircraft Crashes & Crash Sites
|
|
|
Miami, FL: World Transport Press, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback. 128 pages. . Very Fine/Wraps. Clean, crisp, tight, unmarked. Appears new. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 11) |
Appleton & Lange Review of Pediatrics 6th ed 2004
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 2004. 6th ed. Paperback. 296 pages. . As New/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 12) |
Low-Fat Lies, High-Fat Frauds and the Healthiest Diet in World
|
|
|
A nutritionist theorizes that eating fat-free foods is unhealthy and may cause weight gain. Her studies suggest that dieters ... read more
Washington D.C.: LifeLine/Regnery, 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. 334 pages. . Explains how other fad diets may be dangerous to your health. Section of healthy recipes. As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Girls of Nevada
|
|
|
New York: Citadel, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 264 pages. . prostitution in Nevada , from roadside brothels to the beauties of Vegas, told against a background of gambling and glamour. Featuring Joe Conforte, overseer of the Mustang Ranch. Foxed top edge. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has rubs & water mark on back, no chips. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Candide and Zadig (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1977. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 254 pages. . In full rose leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Includes editor notes booklet. Smollet translation. Van Kaufman illustrator. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Unread. Spine slightly faded. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
Index to The Trail Drivers of Texas
|
|
|
Houston: Tortuga Press, 1983. Limited ed. Hardcover. 113 pages. . Limited to 970 copies, this is a meaningful and comprehensive index to the first-hand narratives about the cattle drives. SIGNED. As New/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
Welcome to the Monkey House (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 302 pages. . In full dark brown leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Will Harmuth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unread. A small white flaw in gilt top edge near spine. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 17) |
Star Trek, The Next Generation: The Genesis Wave, Book 1 and 2
|
|
|
New York: Science Fiction Book Cl., 2001. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 473 pages. . Two books in one. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked BCE. Dj has slightest corner rub. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
My Dear Wister: The Frederic Remington-Owen Wister Letters
|
|
|
Palo Alto: American West Publishing, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 343 pages. . Photos and Remington art illustrate this examination of the friendship that developed between the artist and the novelist who created in words and pictures the archtype of the Western hero. Fine/Fine. New book never sold from our old stock. Light foxing top edge. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





