Authors starting with V from Trans Allegheny Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Early Teachers in West Virginia University School of Medicine, 1869-1922
|
|
|
Morgantown: West Virginia University Library. Very Good. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. 138pp. Gold cloth with blue lettering, Pages clean, Binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Medical and other Essays
|
|
|
Parsons: McClain Printing Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 166 pps., Shelfwear to boards with scuffing & soil, Pages clean, Binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
History of Medical Education in West Virginia
|
|
|
Morgantown: West Virginia University Library. Very Good/Fair. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. 218 pps., Board corners and spine lightly bumped & rubbed, Moderate wear and soiling to jacket, Browning to inside board hinges, Pages clean & crisp, Jacket wrapped in protective covering. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Handbell Curriculum Director's Manual Learning to Ring Series
|
|
|
Dayton: Lorenz Publishing Company. As New. 1988. Spiral. 86 pps., Like New! . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Elements of Petroleum Subsurface Engineering
|
|
|
St. Louis: Educational Publishers. Very Good. 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. 168 pps., Board corners & spine bumped and rubbed, Previous owners name stmped inside of both boards, Bookplate on front endpage,Light foxing throughout, Binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Challenge of Artic Shipping
|
|
|
McGill-Queen's University Press. 1990, Montreal, 282 pp, Few Maps, Biblio, Index, Hb in dj, VG, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Dunkard Ridge
|
|
|
Parsons: McClain Printing Company. Very Good-/No Jacket, as Issued. 1979. Paperback. (v)156pp. B&W Photos. Some discoloration of the spine. Some edgewear and bumped corners, especially on the bottom edges of the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Canaan Valley
|
|
|
Morgantown: West Virginia University Extension Service . New. 2001. Soft Cover. 32 pps., Canaan Valley, a unique and beautiful area of West Virginia, is home to many kinds of plants and animals usually found much farther north in New England and Canada. Canaan Valley's unusual assemblage of northern flora and fauna make it a favorite study and recreation area for amateur and professional botanists, biologist, naturalists, and outdoor enthusiasts. New Book! . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Inclined to Escape
|
|
|
Yuri Vetokhin. 1987, NP, second English edition, signed by the author, translated from the Russian by Alison Rice. 493pps, illus. Hb in dj, jacket minor edgewear, large chip folded down to back, volume little loose, else Vg/Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Shadow of Kuril
|
|
|
Collins. 1971, London, reprint. Blue cloth, no dj, spine extremities lightly bumped, some flecking to cloth, else Vg. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Industrial Housekeeping Manual; Methods, Schedules and Organization
|
|
|
New York: National Foremen's Institute, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1945. First Edition. Boards. 115 pps., Previous owners name stamped on front cover & free end page. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Journal of Political Economy Vol. 42 1934
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1934. Hard Cover. Ex-Library 852 pps., Rebound in library binding but not recentley, Ex-Library with all the usual markings, Exterior page edges soiled. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
An Outline of American Literature (Volume I-Colonial Origins to the Civil War)
|
|
|
Boston: Student Outlines Company. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1961. Trade Paperback. 317pp. Some edgewear with wear on the corners. Small crease down the front edge of the cover from the book being read. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Regan's Side; Twenty Years in the Political Mainstream
|
|
|
Doubleday And Company. 1989, New York, First Edition, 341 pg, Illus, Index, Hb in dj, Jacket slight shelf wear, Bumped spine, Good, Good. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Rogate
|
|
|
Pilger-Budhandlung. Nd, Reading, PA. Beautiful green gilt pictorial cloth, gilt decorative spine. Some flecking to cloth along spine hinges, board corners slightly bumped, some discoloration to pages, owner inscription internal front endpage, else VG+. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 16) |
Taming the Dragon's Tail: Growing Ginseng and Goldenseal for Profit
|
|
|
San Diego: Aventine Press. New. 2005. Soft Cover. 155 pps., New Book. Ginseng has been used for several millennia and goldenseal for hundreds of years for a variety of medicinal applications. These are two lucrative and legal cash crops that can be grown by anybody with the proper resources. This field manual is packed with all the information a potential grower needs to know in order to begin this endeavor. Chapters concentrate on: methods, techniques, garden preparation, soil amending, disease preve... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
Samtliche Werke Fur Pianoforte Von C.M. Von Weber (3 volumes)
|
|
|
N/A: N/P. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Hard Cover. No pagination, Piano works of C.M. Von Weber in 3 volumes, Previous owners name on title pages, Gold gilt spines & covers on red boards, Board corners & spines bumped, rubbed, and frayed, Pages clean, Bindings tight. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Noble Blood: A Prussian Cadet Story and A West Point Parallel: An American Cadet Story
|
|
|
New York: F. Tennyson Neely. Good/No Jacket. 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1896, New York, first edition. 211pps + ads, frontis. Blue pictorial cloth, cloth rubbed, spine extremities bumped, board corners bumped, inside very clean, else Good. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Duquesne Club: A Hundred Years Old And Still Growing 1881-1981
|
|
|
Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Hard Cover. 9 3/4" x 7 1/4' Has B&W photos and color photos dealing with various aspects of the Duquesne Club. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Parkersburg And Vienna: A Survey By the League of Women Voters
|
|
|
Parkersburg & Vienna, WV: League of Women Voters of Parkersburg & Vienna, WV. Very Good. 1962. Soft Cover. 35 pps., Pamphlet style softcover, Light shelfwear to volume. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (2)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
