Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Global Village Books

Bookseller: Global Village Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Global Village Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Pinch of Prosperity
Vachell, H A

London: J M Dent. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 12mo, Colour frontis. Wayfarers' Library ed. First pub as a serial called 'The House of Quest' No date but author's prefaory note dated 1903. Hinges split inte rnally but book still very sound. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.57)
2) ISLANDS OF THE MARIGOLD SUN
Vaidya, Suresh

London: The Travel Book Club. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 192pp. Prev. owner name on ffep, else vg in dj. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.96)
3) The Law
Vailland, Roger

London: The Book Club. Original Cloth. Good/Good. Reprint. P/o name. Circa 1958. Translated from the French. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.29)
4) Environmental Awareness Training. A strategy for Change
Vale, Anne V

Melbourne: Macmillan, 1996. xvi,224pp, index. Includes computer disc.. ISBN: 0723941180. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine. 8vo. Organizational Change, Work Environment. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $47.00 ($42.20)
5) Speak Up with Confidence: How to Prepare, Learn, and Deliver Effective Speeches
Valenti, Jack

New York: William Morrow, 1982. A superb book on effective speechmaking - clear, concise, simple, informative and funny. 150 pp. . ISBN: 0688011748. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Public Speaking. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.98)
6) The Golden Kangaroo
Valentine, Garrison, Illustrated by Glen Singleton

Gosford: Scholastic, 1995. Laminated Boards. Slight corner wear else good copy. Who will help Santa deliver the Christmas presents in Australia? All colour ills. throughout,. ISBN: 186388243X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Square 4to. CHRISTMAS GLEN SINGLETON CHILDREN AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.50 ($8.53)
7) The Golden Kangaroo
Valentine, Garrison, Illustrated by Glen Singleton

Gosford: Scholastic, 1995. Laminated Boards. . Who will help Santa deliver the Christmas presents in Australia? All colour ills. throughout, unpaginated - 32pp.. ISBN: 186388243X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Square 4to. CHRISTMAS GLEN SINGLETON CHILDREN AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.83 ($11.52)
8) The Great Possum Creek Bush Fire
Vallely, Dan; pictures By Yvonne Perrin

Sydney: Child & Assoc., 1989. Poem illustrated throughout in full colour. For young children. ISBN: 0867770392. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 4to. Verse. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.02 ($8.10)
9) The Lost World of Possum Creek
Vallely, Dan; pictures By Yvonne Perrin

Sydney: Woollahra, 2003. Poem illustrated throughout in full colour. For young children. 32pp. ISBN: 1876553081. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. Verse. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.50 ($8.53)
10) Possum One. The Outback Rocketship
Vallely, Dan; pictures By Yvonne Perrin

Sydney: National, 1992. Poem illustrated throughout in full colour. For young children. 32pp. ISBN: 1875580190. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. Verse. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.50 ($8.53)
11) Check-in Check-out
Vallen, Gary K. & Jerome J

Boston: Irwin McGraw Hill, 1996. Laminated Boards. Fifth Edition. 4to. ISBN:0256172129. xiv,450pp. Small prev. owner name else very good.. HOSPITALITY HOTELS 0256172129 ACADEMIC & REFERENCE. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.16)
12) TATSU THE DRAGON
Van Aken, Helen, Illustrated by Yoshie Noguchi

Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, 1966. Pictorial Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to. 101pp, beautiful b&w ills. Very good but lacking a jacket. Lovely decorated cloth. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. YOSHIE NOGUCHI CHILDREN. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.47)
13) HOME ART Creating Romance and Magic with Everyday Objects
Van Amringe, Judith, Illustrated by Andrew Garn

United States: A Bullfinch Press Book, 1994. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. Small 4to. ISBN:0-8212-2068-3. 115PP. beautifully illus in colour with wonderful instructions else fine in nr fine dj. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.47)
14) Lettering for Students
Van Asten, David - compiled By

Victoria: Lamont, 1991. 32pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. Calligraphy. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.39)
15) The Chaos of Cults. A study in present day isms
Van Baalen, J K

Grand Rapids: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1973. Boards, 414 pp, vg in good+ dj.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. CULTS. MISCELLANY. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.25 ($12.80)
16) Edward's Visit
Van Biljon, Madeleine; Ills. by Carine Marais

Pretoria: Haum-Daan Retief, 1992. Edward has a busy time visiting his Granny in Cape Town.. ISBN: 0795925409. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. South Africa Grandmothers. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.98)
17) Adventures with Paper
Van Breda, A

London: Faber & Faber. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. How to make kites, boats, gondolas, canoes, dolls houses, and more with paper. Dj slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected. Slight foxing on end pages - else VG. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.57)
18) Pleasure with Paper
Van Breda, A

London: Faber & Faber, 1968. Original Cloth. First UK Edition. 8vo. 158pp, ills. Near fine in dj. Translated from the Dutch. Make all sorts of things, starting with the simple and moving up the scale. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.16)
19) The Mind Murders
Van De Wetering, Janwillem

London: Heinemann, 1981. Near fine in vg unclipped dustjacket.. ISBN: 0434859273. First UK Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.98)
20) Answers to Arthritis
Van Den Bergh, Tony

Sydney: Healthlines, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0356124363. Why do I have arthritis? What can I do? How can I get treatment? How can I help myself? A positive and practical reference for sufferers. 108 pp. Also see Ross Horne's book "The Health Revolution". .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($8.08)


Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (88)

Filter by country:
Australia (147)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: